Black lines in RealView when importing into Recap - RTC360

Discuss all Leica Geosystems related issues here.
Post Reply
Theodore Michel
I have made <0 posts
I have made <0 posts
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Mar 19, 2019 11:06 am
Full Name: Theodore MICHEL
Company Details: Alpes Topo
Company Position Title: 3D acquisition manager
Country: France
Linkedin Profile: Yes

Black lines in RealView when importing into Recap - RTC360

Post by Theodore Michel »

Hello,

We recently acquired a brand new RTC360 laser scanner. We are getting some troubles when exporting the .e57 clouds from Register360 and then importing them in Recap, as the RealView shows us a lot of black lines, especially in the areas that seems to be the edges of the objects.

Has any of you ever had this problem before ? Do you know how to fix it ?

See the attached image to have an idea of the problem.

Thank you very much !

Theodore
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
pburrows145
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 1831
Joined: Wed Sep 12, 2007 9:16 am
Full Name: Paul Burrows
Company Details: Leica Geosystems Europe
Company Position Title: Scanning Solutions Manager - Europe
Country: UK
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Location: UK
Has thanked: 20 times
Been thanked: 26 times

Re: Black lines in RealView when importing into Recap - RTC360

Post by pburrows145 »

What you are seeing is the mixed-pixel filter in action which gets rid of erroneous points (at the point of data import). When viewed from the scan-position, this looks like "cel-shaded" cartoon graphics.

You can reduce the aggressiveness of the filter in Cyclone/REG360 as you choose.

S_Franklin
I have made <0 posts
I have made <0 posts
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Jan 20, 2020 4:01 pm
Full Name: Skylar Franklin
Company Details: PacificRimMechanical
Company Position Title: ScanTech
Country: United States
Linkedin Profile: No
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Black lines in RealView when importing into Recap - RTC360

Post by S_Franklin »

My RCP looks like that when I export E57s out of Register 360 then go and then Create the RCP. If you Create the RCP right out of Register 360 then the black lines go away.

KMack
I have made 10-20 posts
I have made 10-20 posts
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Feb 24, 2020 1:57 am
Full Name: Kirsty Helen
Company Details: Shhhh
Company Position Title: Survey Technician
Country: New Zealand
Has thanked: 8 times

Re: Black lines in RealView when importing into Recap - RTC360

Post by KMack »

pburrows145 wrote:
Fri Jan 24, 2020 12:52 pm
What you are seeing is the mixed-pixel filter in action which gets rid of erroneous points (at the point of data import). When viewed from the scan-position, this looks like "cel-shaded" cartoon graphics.

You can reduce the aggressiveness of the filter in Cyclone/REG360 as you choose.
How can you show 360 images in the realviews instead of point cloud?

User avatar
pburrows145
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 1831
Joined: Wed Sep 12, 2007 9:16 am
Full Name: Paul Burrows
Company Details: Leica Geosystems Europe
Company Position Title: Scanning Solutions Manager - Europe
Country: UK
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Location: UK
Has thanked: 20 times
Been thanked: 26 times

Re: Black lines in RealView when importing into Recap - RTC360

Post by pburrows145 »

I believe the next release of Cyclone/REG360 will support this with a renewed RCP export - but I need to get clarification.

Moc
I have made 30-40 posts
I have made 30-40 posts
Posts: 30
Joined: Wed Oct 25, 2017 9:33 am
Full Name: Matthias S
Company Details: TPI
Company Position Title: 3D-Team Coordinator
Country: Germany
Linkedin Profile: No
Has thanked: 4 times
Been thanked: 4 times

Re: Black lines in RealView when importing into Recap - RTC360

Post by Moc »

KMack wrote:
Wed Mar 11, 2020 12:51 am
How can you show 360 images in the realviews instead of point cloud?
Use Cyclone 9.4.2 and export directly to RCP. It works with panoramic photos.

Post Reply

Return to “Leica Geosystems”