Leica HDS3000

Discuss all Leica Geosystems related issues here.
Post Reply
User avatar
Giassone
I have made <0 posts
I have made <0 posts
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Dec 31, 2019 3:50 pm
Full Name: Jason Charalambides
Company Details: Architectural and Engineering services
Company Position Title: Authorised representative
Country: United States
Has thanked: 8 times

Leica HDS3000

Post by Giassone »

Greetings from Baltimore,
I am an Architect/Structural Engineer and our small firm recently purchased a used Leica HDS3000. Alas, the equipment came without the Cyclone software that is necessary to operate it. It is an old version that we need so that we can operate this equipment which otherwise is about as good as a log of tree in our office. Can someone give us some help on that, please? Thank you!

User avatar
gsisman
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 345
Joined: Fri Oct 07, 2016 1:51 pm
Full Name: Steve Long
Company Details: Montgomery County DOT _ MD
Company Position Title: Land Survey Supervisor
Country: United States
Skype Name: gsisman1
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Has thanked: 79 times
Been thanked: 19 times

Re: Leica HDS3000

Post by gsisman »

Giassone wrote:
Fri Jan 03, 2020 5:05 pm
Greetings from Baltimore,
I am an Architect/Structural Engineer and our small firm recently purchased a used Leica HDS3000. Alas, the equipment came without the Cyclone software that is necessary to operate it. It is an old version that we need so that we can operate this equipment which otherwise is about as good as a log of tree in our office. Can someone give us some help on that, please? Thank you!
You can buy the software or purchase timed subscriptions (what we do) or hire out Existing users to register your data and export to you. We've done that process in reverse asking for Registered LGS foile or REg 360 projects that we then feed into our Jetstream Enterprise

User avatar
Peyman Bashiri
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 292
Joined: Sun Dec 13, 2009 6:32 pm
Full Name: Peyman Bashiri
Company Details: Aero Geometrics Canadian Z+F reseller
Company Position Title: Laser scanning amd BIM Specialist
Country: Canada
Skype Name: pbashiri2003
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Location: Vancouver,BC
Been thanked: 7 times
Contact:

Re: Leica HDS3000

Post by Peyman Bashiri »

I suggest to call your local Leica rep. As far as I remember Leica stops support for 3000 and SS2 a while ago. Also new Cyclone may not support old tools like yours.

User avatar
Jason Warren
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 3245
Joined: Thu Aug 16, 2007 9:21 am
Full Name: Jason Warren
Company Details: Laser Scanning Forum Ltd
Company Position Title: Co-Founder
Country: UK
Skype Name: jason_warren
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Location: Retford, UK
Has thanked: 18 times
Been thanked: 16 times
Contact:

Re: Leica HDS3000

Post by Jason Warren »

Giassone wrote:
Fri Jan 03, 2020 5:05 pm
Greetings from Baltimore,
I am an Architect/Structural Engineer and our small firm recently purchased a used Leica HDS3000. Alas, the equipment came without the Cyclone software that is necessary to operate it. It is an old version that we need so that we can operate this equipment which otherwise is about as good as a log of tree in our office. Can someone give us some help on that, please? Thank you!
IMG-2744.JPG

Hi,

Let me know your postal address and I will get it sent out to you... ;)

No additional Cyclone license is required to capture data with the HDS3000 hooked up to a field computer, e.g a GETAC V100 with a SSD drive ;)
However, to register the scanworlds together back in the office you will require a Cyclone REGISTER license for your workstation.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Jason Warren
jason.warren[at]laserscanningforum.com

Add a LSF Google Review here: https://g.page/laser-scanning-forum-ltd/review?mp

User avatar
Giassone
I have made <0 posts
I have made <0 posts
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Dec 31, 2019 3:50 pm
Full Name: Jason Charalambides
Company Details: Architectural and Engineering services
Company Position Title: Authorised representative
Country: United States
Has thanked: 8 times

Re: Leica HDS3000

Post by Giassone »

Thanks a Milion, Jason! My address is 5802 Kipling Ct. Baltimore MD 21212 USA. Gosh, this may save the whole deal!

User avatar
Jason Warren
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 3245
Joined: Thu Aug 16, 2007 9:21 am
Full Name: Jason Warren
Company Details: Laser Scanning Forum Ltd
Company Position Title: Co-Founder
Country: UK
Skype Name: jason_warren
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Location: Retford, UK
Has thanked: 18 times
Been thanked: 16 times
Contact:

Re: Leica HDS3000

Post by Jason Warren »

Giassone wrote:
Sun Jan 05, 2020 7:47 am
Thanks a Milion, Jason! My address is 5802 Kipling Ct. Baltimore MD 21212 USA. Gosh, this may save the whole deal!
Here to help,
Will post out first thing tomorrow morning via Royal Mail, and will let you know the tracking number so you can keep tabs on it... ;)
Jason Warren
jason.warren[at]laserscanningforum.com

Add a LSF Google Review here: https://g.page/laser-scanning-forum-ltd/review?mp

User avatar
SCCS RTC
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 663
Joined: Sun Jul 17, 2011 9:30 am
Full Name: Phil Marsh
Company Details: SCCS Survey Equipment Limited
Company Position Title: Reality Capture Manager
Country: UK
Skype Name: Phil.H.Marsh
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Location: Barnsley, UK
Been thanked: 7 times
Contact:

Re: Leica HDS3000

Post by SCCS RTC »

Giassone wrote:
Sun Jan 05, 2020 7:47 am
Thanks a Milion, Jason! My address is 5802 Kipling Ct. Baltimore MD 21212 USA. Gosh, this may save the whole deal!
I told you the forum would help ;)
SCCS Survey Equipment Limited
M: 07540 201383
E: [email protected]
W: www.sccsurvey.co.uk
Image

User avatar
Giassone
I have made <0 posts
I have made <0 posts
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Dec 31, 2019 3:50 pm
Full Name: Jason Charalambides
Company Details: Architectural and Engineering services
Company Position Title: Authorised representative
Country: United States
Has thanked: 8 times

Re: Leica HDS3000

Post by Giassone »

Thank you again Jason. Now to be on the safer side, would it be easier and safer if you emailed it to me if that is possible? Sometimes with mail, you cannot know what can happen to a CD. Perhaps you might want to send me a copy. Or maybe I am getting a bit "too careful." Anyway, I am so grateful. When I come to the UK I will have to bring you a Bourbon Whiskey!
Jason C.

User avatar
Jason Warren
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 3245
Joined: Thu Aug 16, 2007 9:21 am
Full Name: Jason Warren
Company Details: Laser Scanning Forum Ltd
Company Position Title: Co-Founder
Country: UK
Skype Name: jason_warren
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Location: Retford, UK
Has thanked: 18 times
Been thanked: 16 times
Contact:

Re: Leica HDS3000

Post by Jason Warren »

Giassone wrote:
Sun Jan 05, 2020 6:37 pm
Thank you again Jason. Now to be on the safer side, would it be easier and safer if you emailed it to me if that is possible? Sometimes with mail, you cannot know what can happen to a CD. Perhaps you might want to send me a copy. Or maybe I am getting a bit "too careful." Anyway, I am so grateful. When I come to the UK I will have to bring you a Bourbon Whiskey!
Jason C.
Sent via WeTransfer, as requested.
If you need anything else, let me know.
All the best,
Jason
Jason Warren
jason.warren[at]laserscanningforum.com

Add a LSF Google Review here: https://g.page/laser-scanning-forum-ltd/review?mp

User avatar
Formula1982
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 126
Joined: Tue Oct 13, 2015 4:02 pm
Full Name: Stephen Ferrari
Company Details: UTEC StarNet Geomatics
Company Position Title: Technical Lead
Country: United Kingdom
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Leica HDS3000

Post by Formula1982 »

General question...if I were to install an older version of Cyclone which has scan control built in (removed from later versions of Cyclone) would it be able to control scanners like we used to or would the firmware not be compatible now? The most modern scanner we've used with scan control was the C10, but does anyone know if scan control would work with a P40 or P50?

I really miss scan control, it's great for having precise control over your scanning which you miss if all you have is a small touch screen. It'd be great to know if scan control was still an option...and what it would work with!!

Post Reply

Return to “Leica Geosystems”