problem RTC360 VS ipad with Cyclone field 360

Discuss all Leica Geosystems related issues here.
Post Reply
Nic
I have made <0 posts
I have made <0 posts
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Oct 17, 2019 4:07 pm
Full Name: Nicolas Demers
Company Details: Hydro-Québec
Company Position Title: Technicien
Country: Canada
Linkedin Profile: No

problem RTC360 VS ipad with Cyclone field 360

Post by Nic » Thu Oct 17, 2019 8:00 pm

Hello,

We have a RTC 360 with a 64 GB iPad Pro and Cyclone Field 360 application. The problem is: at any time, after 2 scan or 4 scan or 7 scan communication between the application and the RTC stops. The tablet screen freezes. After several tests at different resolution, with or without a photo, the problem occurs and always randomly.

Do you have a solution ?

Tookie
I have made 80-90 posts
I have made 80-90 posts
Posts: 85
Joined: Thu Sep 21, 2017 9:43 pm
Full Name: Iain Took
Company Details: WMP
Company Position Title: Dogsbody
Country: United Kingdom
Linkedin Profile: No
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: problem RTC360 VS ipad with Cyclone field 360

Post by Tookie » Fri Oct 18, 2019 10:06 am

This is probably a question for Leica support. It could be any number of things.

MajorDomo
I have made 90-100 posts
I have made 90-100 posts
Posts: 91
Joined: Mon Feb 25, 2019 4:42 am
Full Name: Major Domo
Company Details: VeritasVfx
Company Position Title: ceo
Country: Portugal
Linkedin Profile: No
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 7 times

Re: problem RTC360 VS ipad with Cyclone field 360

Post by MajorDomo » Fri Oct 18, 2019 10:12 am

Nic wrote:
Thu Oct 17, 2019 8:00 pm
Hello,

We have a RTC 360 with a 64 GB iPad Pro and Cyclone Field 360 application. The problem is: at any time, after 2 scan or 4 scan or 7 scan communication between the application and the RTC stops. The tablet screen freezes. After several tests at different resolution, with or without a photo, the problem occurs and always randomly.

Do you have a solution ?
Can you try with a phone using the Leica Cyclone FIELD 360 app? It might give you some depth into the issue.

https://play.google.com/store/apps/deta ... martphones

https://apps.apple.com/us/app/leica-cyc ... martphones

User avatar
pburrows145
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 1778
Joined: Wed Sep 12, 2007 9:16 am
Full Name: Paul Burrows
Company Details: Leica Geosystems Europe
Company Position Title: Scanning Solutions Manager - Europe
Country: UK
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Location: UK
Has thanked: 9 times
Been thanked: 7 times

Re: problem RTC360 VS ipad with Cyclone field 360

Post by pburrows145 » Fri Oct 18, 2019 11:22 am

MajorDomo wrote:
Fri Oct 18, 2019 10:12 am
Nic wrote:
Thu Oct 17, 2019 8:00 pm
Hello,

We have a RTC 360 with a 64 GB iPad Pro and Cyclone Field 360 application. The problem is: at any time, after 2 scan or 4 scan or 7 scan communication between the application and the RTC stops. The tablet screen freezes. After several tests at different resolution, with or without a photo, the problem occurs and always randomly.

Do you have a solution ?
Can you try with a phone using the Leica Cyclone FIELD 360 app? It might give you some depth into the issue.

https://play.google.com/store/apps/deta ... martphones

https://apps.apple.com/us/app/leica-cyc ... martphones
SmartPhone support is coming very soon.

Please ensure you log your issue with the iPad with your local support team.

What version of the iPad Pro do you have, as some models have less RAM than others (and this can cause an issue).

However, you should not be seeing syncing issues... it sounds like a HW issue on the iPad side. Also, try re-installing the app and checking for the latest version (also ensure your FW on the RTC360 is up to date).

GavFoster
I have made 20-30 posts
I have made 20-30 posts
Posts: 26
Joined: Thu Jul 23, 2009 4:44 pm
Full Name: Gavin Foster
Company Details: Offset Services Ltd
Company Position Title: Photogrammetry - Laser Scan

Re: problem RTC360 VS ipad with Cyclone field 360

Post by GavFoster » Fri Oct 18, 2019 1:25 pm

I have seen a similar problem with our RTC360 and Ipad. I don't have a solution.
I usually restart the tablet the scans are there despite the Ipad locking up.
There's no set trigger , it could be scan 2 or scan 200 or any one in between.

Gav

Matt Svatek
I have made <0 posts
I have made <0 posts
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Sep 18, 2019 3:06 pm
Full Name: Matt Svatek
Company Details: Capital Equipment Manufacturer
Company Position Title: Application Engineer - RTC360 user
Country: USA
Linkedin Profile: Yes

Re: problem RTC360 VS ipad with Cyclone field 360

Post by Matt Svatek » Fri Oct 18, 2019 5:09 pm

When setting up a new job in field 360 are you populating all fields? (Job name, Job Description, Image) When I first started using the app I would not add a description in the initial setup and would get seemingly random communication errors. Once I populated all fields the errors stopped. When doing that, be sure to populate all fields in existing jobs as well.

Matt

Jb293
I have made <0 posts
I have made <0 posts
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Oct 16, 2019 6:55 pm
Full Name: Jacob Brubaker
Company Details: Ghafari
Company Position Title: Practice Technology Specialist
Country: United States
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Has thanked: 1 time

Re: problem RTC360 VS ipad with Cyclone field 360

Post by Jb293 » Fri Oct 18, 2019 6:49 pm

I have this issue or a similar one as well. The app will eventually crash at some point. Sometimes frequently.. it seems to have gotten better than it use to be but still not un common.

I haven't narrowed it down to any one thing causing it. That said it's not typically an issue. The last scan is still in place and the scanner still has its tracking active once I get back into the project so I don't need to fiddle with moving a scan back from origin/perform a manual align to proceed. Just a slight annoyance really.

MajorDomo
I have made 90-100 posts
I have made 90-100 posts
Posts: 91
Joined: Mon Feb 25, 2019 4:42 am
Full Name: Major Domo
Company Details: VeritasVfx
Company Position Title: ceo
Country: Portugal
Linkedin Profile: No
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 7 times

Re: problem RTC360 VS ipad with Cyclone field 360

Post by MajorDomo » Sat Oct 19, 2019 9:12 am

One thing to consider Is electromagnetic interference/ environmental interferences, I noticed that you work for a power company.
Try and do test somewhere with little to no interference to see if it makes any difference on the behaviour.
Over the years I have had and seen electronics and mostly local wireless communications do very strange things due to interference.
Have you got access to a spectrum analyser?

It might also be worth filming, or taking notes of how you do things.
I had a P40 that had the servo engaged when in should not, and sounded like it was short circuiting; immediately I thought the driver or the encoder might have had it, so I kept a log, and found the common issue to be ONE specific battery that would do that when the scanner ran low on power, only that battery, only under 16%...only took me a couple of weeks to detective this one.

Dirkie2710
I have made 10-20 posts
I have made 10-20 posts
Posts: 14
Joined: Sun Jan 14, 2018 2:06 pm
Full Name: Dirkie Uys
Company Details: Landpartners
Company Position Title: Surveyor
Country: Australia
Skype Name: duaus
Linkedin Profile: No
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: problem RTC360 VS ipad with Cyclone field 360

Post by Dirkie2710 » Mon Oct 21, 2019 5:09 am

not a solution but a tip

I create the job on the ipad, grab a photo and change the settings are required and get the first scan going.
then I drop the ipad in the bag and scan like a mad man and when i know I am close to my last 5 - 6 scans I grad the ipad again.
it will take a few minutes to download all the new scans etc but with the VIS all the scans will come in fairly close, and then I spend about 3 minutes just creating the links.

Reasons:
- then I dont have to carry the ipad around for 6 hours only to create 130 links.
- battery power on ipad is saved

I dont need to see every scan coming into position as it happens. seeing the overall picture and spending 5minutes creating links is fine with me.
I did notice that it doesnt like it when there are other apps open while you scan and if you minimize the app it loses its mind.

better to close the app and reopen it

ericwinkelman
I have made <0 posts
I have made <0 posts
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Jan 31, 2019 4:51 am
Full Name: Eric Winkelman
Company Details: FERASCO [forensic evidence]
Company Position Title: Partner
Country: United States
Linkedin Profile: No

Re: problem RTC360 VS ipad with Cyclone field 360

Post by ericwinkelman » Mon Oct 21, 2019 2:16 pm

I will be making a separate topic for this issue but with Android based tablets. But I figured I will ask here as well...
I use a Samsung tablet. Field360 crashes if I do not minimize/hide the application FIRST before turning the screen off. In other words, if the screen automatically turns off or I turn off the screen without minimizing FIELD360 then Field360 crashes. 100% repeatability. Whether or not connected to the scanner.

Leica help support in USA so far hasn't been able to help or recreate the problem. They told me they don't have cases other than mine. Also, most of their internal experience is with Apple iPad tablets.

I wonder if those with iPad tablets have this problem as well?

Post Reply

Return to “Leica Geosystems”