Problem importing Cyclone 360 Project to Cyclone (domes of points, no constraints)

Discuss all Leica Geosystems related issues here.
Post Reply
james.still
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 166
Joined: Wed Jun 25, 2014 12:18 pm
Full Name: James Still
Company Details: Point 2 Surveyors
Company Position Title: BIM Technical Manager
Country: UK
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Location: UK
Been thanked: 2 times
Contact:

Problem importing Cyclone 360 Project to Cyclone (domes of points, no constraints)

Post by james.still » Wed Oct 09, 2019 10:15 am

Hi

Does anyone know why this is happening?

The constraints in the registration in Cyclone 360 are fine and there is no dome of points.

When we open Cyclone and Import the Cyclone 360 project this happens.
1.png
2.png
3.png
4.png
5.png
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
pburrows145
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 1770
Joined: Wed Sep 12, 2007 9:16 am
Full Name: Paul Burrows
Company Details: Leica Geosystems Europe
Company Position Title: Scanning Solutions Manager - Europe
Country: UK
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Location: UK
Has thanked: 8 times
Been thanked: 5 times

Re: Problem importing Cyclone 360 Project to Cyclone (domes of points, no constraints)

Post by pburrows145 » Wed Oct 09, 2019 11:30 am

Not seen this before when importing a REG360 project to Cyclone (though I have seen 2 posts referencing this on LSF)... seems like a filter of some type is not working?!

Make sure you log with with UK Leica Technical support.

james.still
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 166
Joined: Wed Jun 25, 2014 12:18 pm
Full Name: James Still
Company Details: Point 2 Surveyors
Company Position Title: BIM Technical Manager
Country: UK
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Location: UK
Been thanked: 2 times
Contact:

Re: Problem importing Cyclone 360 Project to Cyclone (domes of points, no constraints)

Post by james.still » Wed Oct 09, 2019 11:38 am

pburrows145 wrote:
Wed Oct 09, 2019 11:30 am
Not seen this before when importing a REG360 project to Cyclone (though I have seen 2 posts referencing this on LSF)... seems like a filter of some type is not working?!

Make sure you log with with UK Leica Technical support.

Thanks Paul, we have done and they said it could be from older Nvidia Drivers - we are updating them now.

User avatar
pburrows145
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 1770
Joined: Wed Sep 12, 2007 9:16 am
Full Name: Paul Burrows
Company Details: Leica Geosystems Europe
Company Position Title: Scanning Solutions Manager - Europe
Country: UK
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Location: UK
Has thanked: 8 times
Been thanked: 5 times

Re: Problem importing Cyclone 360 Project to Cyclone (domes of points, no constraints)

Post by pburrows145 » Fri Oct 18, 2019 11:23 am

james.still wrote:
Wed Oct 09, 2019 11:38 am
pburrows145 wrote:
Wed Oct 09, 2019 11:30 am
Not seen this before when importing a REG360 project to Cyclone (though I have seen 2 posts referencing this on LSF)... seems like a filter of some type is not working?!

Make sure you log with with UK Leica Technical support.

Thanks Paul, we have done and they said it could be from older Nvidia Drivers - we are updating them now.
I just updated mine and all is well - was seeing long boot-up times and a failure to connect the CLM. All updated and the issue has gone.

Post Reply

Return to “Leica Geosystems”