cyclone register 360 no. of set-ups discrepancy

Discuss all Leica Geosystems related issues here.
Post Reply
leenhoy
I have made 10-20 posts
I have made 10-20 posts
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Jun 27, 2018 7:48 am
Full Name: nhoy lee
Company Details: nta surveying
Company Position Title: surveyor
Country: qatar
Linkedin Profile: No

cyclone register 360 no. of set-ups discrepancy

Post by leenhoy » Tue Jun 11, 2019 9:33 am

Hi,

in my cyclone register 360 home tab, one of the project shows that there are 200 set-ups but when i open it, it shows 150 set-ups only. Please anyone can tell what is the problem? thanks

User avatar
geomontgomery
I have made 70-80 posts
I have made 70-80 posts
Posts: 75
Joined: Thu Sep 13, 2018 3:23 pm
Full Name: George Montgomery
Company Details: ECE Design
Company Position Title: Support Manager
Country: USA
Linkedin Profile: Yes

Re: cyclone register 360 no. of set-ups discrepancy

Post by geomontgomery » Tue Jun 11, 2019 3:31 pm

Check for multiple sitemaps in the project - maybe you're only looking at the scans from one sitemap?

Image

User avatar
pburrows145
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 1705
Joined: Wed Sep 12, 2007 9:16 am
Full Name: Paul Burrows
Company Details: Leica Geosystems Europe
Company Position Title: Scanning Solutions Manager - Europe
Country: UK
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Location: UK

Re: cyclone register 360 no. of set-ups discrepancy

Post by pburrows145 » Wed Jun 12, 2019 10:44 am

geomontgomery wrote:
Tue Jun 11, 2019 3:31 pm
Check for multiple sitemaps in the project - maybe you're only looking at the scans from one sitemap?

Image
This has caught me out a few times... :lol:

leenhoy
I have made 10-20 posts
I have made 10-20 posts
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Jun 27, 2018 7:48 am
Full Name: nhoy lee
Company Details: nta surveying
Company Position Title: surveyor
Country: qatar
Linkedin Profile: No

Re: cyclone register 360 no. of set-ups discrepancy

Post by leenhoy » Tue Jun 18, 2019 6:58 am

thanks for the reply
I have only one sitemap (150 scans), and i think the problem is when i imported the second batch of scans in another sitemap (50 scans) it was not successfully imported and it is not visible so i just process the 150 scans but when i exported it in ptg and process in recap the other 50 scans appeared.

jamesworrell
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 271
Joined: Mon Jun 16, 2014 1:45 pm
Full Name: James Worrell
Company Details: Bennett and Francis
Company Position Title: Director
Country: Australia
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Location: Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
Contact:

Re: cyclone register 360 no. of set-ups discrepancy

Post by jamesworrell » Tue Jun 18, 2019 7:44 am

Have seen this with versioning.

Happy with your current bundle(s)?

Note this is "destructive" as in you can't roll back .. but:
1) create new version
2) activate new version
3) delete all old versions

See what the counts are ..

Also double-check the list of your scans make sure the scans you say aren't there are definitely nuked - it isn't alphabetical. This is something else I have fallen for. I have thought an import failed etc, but later spotted the scans within the list. There was a feature request to sort the scan list within the bundle tree.

Post Reply

Return to “Leica Geosystems”