Leica Cyclone Field 360 App Error

Discuss all Leica Geosystems related issues here.
Post Reply
User avatar
kamac93
I have made <0 posts
I have made <0 posts
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Nov 06, 2018 8:01 am
Full Name: Kamil Machaj
Company Details: RM Surveys
Company Position Title: Surveyor
Country: Australia
Linkedin Profile: No

Leica Cyclone Field 360 App Error

Post by kamac93 » Tue May 28, 2019 6:57 am

Hey guys,

I have updated my iPad Pro to the latest iOS and installed the new Field 360 update.

Every time I try to connect my BLK360 to the Field 360 Application, I enter the IP Address and click connect, the dialogue box then drops down and becomes hidden and nothing happens. When I try to connect it again, there is a default IP Address that remains in the dialogue box and then I try to change it back to the correct value which was entered originally and click 'connect' again. Similarly, the dialogue box closes and nothing happens and this process is repeated with an increased propagation of frustration each time.

I was wondering if anyone else has had this issue and knows how to solve it?

Thanks :)

User avatar
pburrows145
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 1783
Joined: Wed Sep 12, 2007 9:16 am
Full Name: Paul Burrows
Company Details: Leica Geosystems Europe
Company Position Title: Scanning Solutions Manager - Europe
Country: UK
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Location: UK
Has thanked: 10 times
Been thanked: 9 times

Re: Leica Cyclone Field 360 App Error

Post by pburrows145 » Tue May 28, 2019 9:58 am

Have you also updated the FW on the unit?

User avatar
pburrows145
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 1783
Joined: Wed Sep 12, 2007 9:16 am
Full Name: Paul Burrows
Company Details: Leica Geosystems Europe
Company Position Title: Scanning Solutions Manager - Europe
Country: UK
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Location: UK
Has thanked: 10 times
Been thanked: 9 times

Re: Leica Cyclone Field 360 App Error

Post by pburrows145 » Tue May 28, 2019 1:40 pm

Also try this (simple as it seems)

1. Close the app
2. Go to wifi settings on tablet
3. Connect to the scanner wifi (using password on inside flap of BLK360)
4. Start the app again
5. When the icons (top right) change from gray to white, FIELD360 is connected

You should not be seeing the manual IP address dialogue box.

Any luck?

User avatar
kamac93
I have made <0 posts
I have made <0 posts
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Nov 06, 2018 8:01 am
Full Name: Kamil Machaj
Company Details: RM Surveys
Company Position Title: Surveyor
Country: Australia
Linkedin Profile: No

Re: Leica Cyclone Field 360 App Error

Post by kamac93 » Wed May 29, 2019 5:14 am

Looks like the Firmware update did the job!

Thanks Paul :) :like:

User avatar
Mrk
I have made 70-80 posts
I have made 70-80 posts
Posts: 71
Joined: Sat Mar 17, 2018 11:25 pm
Full Name: Mark Lane
Company Details: Convert3D
Company Position Title: BIM guy
Country: Australia
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 10 times
Contact:

Re: Leica Cyclone Field 360 App Error

Post by Mrk » Wed May 29, 2019 1:53 pm

This one got me today as well. 40 second scans on the BLK might give it a second wind :like:

User avatar
pburrows145
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 1783
Joined: Wed Sep 12, 2007 9:16 am
Full Name: Paul Burrows
Company Details: Leica Geosystems Europe
Company Position Title: Scanning Solutions Manager - Europe
Country: UK
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Location: UK
Has thanked: 10 times
Been thanked: 9 times

Re: Leica Cyclone Field 360 App Error

Post by pburrows145 » Thu May 30, 2019 11:41 am

Using Cyclone FIELD 360 also means that you can take BLK360 scans without taking images... something which was not possible in the past. Should speed things up and reduce overall file sizes for transfer.

Has anyone used the BLK360 with Cyclone FIELD 360 yet? If so, what feedback do you have?

Mathiaskaden
I have made <0 posts
I have made <0 posts
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat May 25, 2019 2:51 pm
Full Name: Mathias Kaden
Company Details: Kaden V+B
Company Position Title: Owner
Country: Germany
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Contact:

Re: Leica Cyclone Field 360 App Error

Post by Mathiaskaden » Thu May 30, 2019 3:53 pm

Hi,

We use the new app with our BLK360 since a week and we are very satisfied. It speeds up the whole process.

In the past we used the matterport-app for collecting data in the field but there were a lot of scans without registration in the app and we had to do the registration progress in Register 360 again. The registration with recap on the IPad was terrible. Now it’s much better.

The only issue we have are al lot of crashes of Field 360 if you scan with high resolution.
Mathias Kaden
Kaden Vermessung+Bewertung

gnuiorc_mda
I have made 40-50 posts
I have made 40-50 posts
Posts: 43
Joined: Thu Mar 07, 2019 2:55 pm
Full Name: Giovanni Scocchera
Company Details: Meridian Design Associates
Company Position Title: Designer
Country: United States
Has thanked: 9 times

Re: Leica Cyclone Field 360 App Error

Post by gnuiorc_mda » Fri May 31, 2019 4:49 pm

pburrows145 wrote:
Thu May 30, 2019 11:41 am
Has anyone used the BLK360 with Cyclone FIELD 360 yet? If so, what feedback do you have?
Really positive!
But we only tested it in the office.
I still have to understand if it slows down the process.

Gio

Slewis33
I have made 50-60 posts
I have made 50-60 posts
Posts: 52
Joined: Thu Jun 06, 2013 2:50 pm
Full Name: Shaun Lewis
Company Details: Clark Construciton
Company Position Title: Senior Manager - Reality Capture
Country: USA
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Leica Cyclone Field 360 App Error

Post by Slewis33 » Fri May 31, 2019 8:54 pm

I do not see the value of using Field360 with the BLK360 vs using Recap Pro
For context we are a large General Contractor and I view the BLK as a scanner for simpler tasks and model checking. No as-builts, no large scale scan projects. I like it as a tool to check models and identify issues that might need a real scanner to come out and As-Built something.

A few reasons I prefer Recap Pro vs Field 360:
1. faster download times
2. IT blocks wifi connection to Field360
3. Recap Pro is easier to get to the final product of a Recap file
4. Don't see the advantage as everyone in our department has Recap Pro vs only our Reality Capture team has Register 360.
5. I see the BLK as our scanner to send out with anyone or assign to project teams. I don't want a ton of Register 360 licenses, not worth the cost vs Recap.

User avatar
pburrows145
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 1783
Joined: Wed Sep 12, 2007 9:16 am
Full Name: Paul Burrows
Company Details: Leica Geosystems Europe
Company Position Title: Scanning Solutions Manager - Europe
Country: UK
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Location: UK
Has thanked: 10 times
Been thanked: 9 times

Re: Leica Cyclone Field 360 App Error

Post by pburrows145 » Mon Jun 03, 2019 10:48 am

Mathiaskaden wrote:
Thu May 30, 2019 3:53 pm
Hi,

We use the new app with our BLK360 since a week and we are very satisfied. It speeds up the whole process.

In the past we used the matterport-app for collecting data in the field but there were a lot of scans without registration in the app and we had to do the registration progress in Register 360 again. The registration with recap on the IPad was terrible. Now it’s much better.

The only issue we have are al lot of crashes of Field 360 if you scan with high resolution.
Thank you for the feedback. Please ensure you pass the last issue onto your local support team to see if we can resolve this. As I mostly scan on Medium I have not seen such an issue.

Post Reply

Return to “Leica Geosystems”