Fence tool in Cyclone, it has adjastable erase depth ?

Discuss all Leica Geosystems related issues here.
Post Reply
Ioannis
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 167
Joined: Sun Jul 24, 2016 6:19 am
Full Name: Ioannis Papas
Company Details: techical office
Company Position Title: CEO
Country: EU
Skype Name: -
Linkedin Profile: Yes

Fence tool in Cyclone, it has adjastable erase depth ?

Post by Ioannis » Sun May 19, 2019 9:56 am

Ηello i want to clean a pointcloud in model space in Cyclone, i have a steel building storehouse that has many boxes and other items. My thought was to delete that things in order to have the stell freme only. How is it possible to set the clean depth of fence tool ? When i try to use it i delete thing that i want, is it possible to have the fence tool with a depth of erasing 2-3m or less ?
Is it adjastable?

Tookie
I have made 70-80 posts
I have made 70-80 posts
Posts: 72
Joined: Thu Sep 21, 2017 9:43 pm
Full Name: Iain Took
Company Details: WMP
Company Position Title: Dogsbody
Country: United Kingdom
Linkedin Profile: No

Re: Fence tool inCyclone, it has adjastable erase depth ?

Post by Tookie » Sun May 19, 2019 10:00 am

Short answer.. no.

If you want to retain the floor however you can use the region grow-smooth surface tool to deselect the floor after you have fenced and picked the points.

I can probably forward some instructions if that helps.

Ioannis
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 167
Joined: Sun Jul 24, 2016 6:19 am
Full Name: Ioannis Papas
Company Details: techical office
Company Position Title: CEO
Country: EU
Skype Name: -
Linkedin Profile: Yes

Re: Fence tool in Cyclone, it has adjastable erase depth ?

Post by Ioannis » Sun May 19, 2019 10:16 am

Is any other program that do this tight cleanup?
I think is very difficult to try to clean that storehouse with fence tool.. If anyone has a better thought how do do this i would like to hear it.

Yes Tookie if you want forward that instructions..

User avatar
pburrows145
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 1705
Joined: Wed Sep 12, 2007 9:16 am
Full Name: Paul Burrows
Company Details: Leica Geosystems Europe
Company Position Title: Scanning Solutions Manager - Europe
Country: UK
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Location: UK

Re: Fence tool inCyclone, it has adjastable erase depth ?

Post by pburrows145 » Mon May 20, 2019 11:05 am

Tookie wrote:
Sun May 19, 2019 10:00 am
Short answer.. no.

If you want to retain the floor however you can use the region grow-smooth surface tool to deselect the floor after you have fenced and picked the points.

I can probably forward some instructions if that helps.
:like:

The fence tool erase depth is not adjustable. You can however use a combination of fences and limit boxes to perform the edits you need. The new moving objects filter coming this week might help... :ugeek:

User avatar
stevenramsey
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 1685
Joined: Sun Aug 12, 2007 9:22 pm
Full Name: Steven Ramsey
Company Details: 4DMax
Company Position Title: Technical Specialist Scanning
Country: UK
Skype Name: steven.ramsey
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Location: London
Contact:

Re: Fence tool in Cyclone, it has adjastable erase depth ?

Post by stevenramsey » Mon May 20, 2019 11:20 am

Pointcloud subslect is a great tool. you can add and subtrack from your selection untill it is what you want to delete. I suggest moving the data to a layer which is turned off, just incase you need it later.
Steven Ramsey

Home steven.ramsey@laserscanningforum.com
Work steven@4DMax.co.uk
Mobile +44 7766 310 915

User avatar
Carbix
I have made 30-40 posts
I have made 30-40 posts
Posts: 35
Joined: Sat Mar 16, 2019 1:36 am
Full Name: Daniel Loney
Company Details: Excelsior Measuring
Company Position Title: Owner
Country: Canada
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Location: Canada
Contact:

Re: Fence tool in Cyclone, it has adjastable erase depth ?

Post by Carbix » Tue May 21, 2019 7:23 am

Are you in Reg or Reg360?
Daniel Loney - Owner
Excelsior Measuring inc.
Vancouver - Okanagan - Calgary
www.ExcelsiorLevel.com

Ioannis
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 167
Joined: Sun Jul 24, 2016 6:19 am
Full Name: Ioannis Papas
Company Details: techical office
Company Position Title: CEO
Country: EU
Skype Name: -
Linkedin Profile: Yes

Re: Fence tool in Cyclone, it has adjastable erase depth ?

Post by Ioannis » Tue May 21, 2019 8:20 am

I am in Leica Cyclone registration only

Tookie
I have made 70-80 posts
I have made 70-80 posts
Posts: 72
Joined: Thu Sep 21, 2017 9:43 pm
Full Name: Iain Took
Company Details: WMP
Company Position Title: Dogsbody
Country: United Kingdom
Linkedin Profile: No

Re: Fence tool in Cyclone, it has adjastable erase depth ?

Post by Tookie » Tue May 21, 2019 10:49 pm

Sorry I have been a bit busy. I made a quick video which shows the process.
The pointcloud must me unified for this method to work properly.

https://youtu.be/vTwPuKd4H3s

sorry for the poor quality im a bit limited with what I can use for video capture.

Post Reply

Return to “Leica Geosystems”