RTC360 Scan data skipping lines

Discuss all Leica Geosystems related issues here.
Post Reply
jkier
I have made <0 posts
I have made <0 posts
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Feb 13, 2019 2:59 pm
Full Name: Jeff Kier
Company Details: Churchill
Company Position Title: SurveyCad Coordinator
Country: US

RTC360 Scan data skipping lines

Post by jkier » Wed Apr 24, 2019 12:04 pm

Hello all again.

I've started to notice what seem to be missing data lines in our scans from the RTC.

It seem that it misses most if not all data every 4 to 5 lines.
This is very evident about 30' from the scanner when scanning on the highest setting on flat horizontal surfaces.
Lines also seem to miss on a vertical surface but is not as pronounced until 100' from the scanner.

Just looking for verification that this is not a normal occurrence

Attached are two screen shots showing the data

First is the horizontal
Second is the vertical

Thanks
Jeff

RTC Skipping.png
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

Tookie
I have made 70-80 posts
I have made 70-80 posts
Posts: 79
Joined: Thu Sep 21, 2017 9:43 pm
Full Name: Iain Took
Company Details: WMP
Company Position Title: Dogsbody
Country: United Kingdom
Linkedin Profile: No

Re: RTC360 Scan data skipping lines

Post by Tookie » Wed Apr 24, 2019 12:53 pm

No missing lines from ours on med or high resolution. They are all equally spaced.

jamesworrell
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 275
Joined: Mon Jun 16, 2014 1:45 pm
Full Name: James Worrell
Company Details: Bennett and Francis
Company Position Title: Director
Country: Australia
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Location: Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
Contact:

Re: RTC360 Scan data skipping lines

Post by jamesworrell » Wed Apr 24, 2019 1:14 pm

Out of curiosity, is this processed in Cyclone or Register360?

I have a "corrupt" job at the moment - early stages of playing - but it is waaaay worse than this. It looks completely munted in 360 (unfinalised), but initially looked fine in Cyclone when imported over from R360.

Re-copied data from USB and re-importing - but I am not expecting any improvement as far as 360 is concerned.

Scans were from yesterday, scans from today looked fine.

jkier
I have made <0 posts
I have made <0 posts
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Feb 13, 2019 2:59 pm
Full Name: Jeff Kier
Company Details: Churchill
Company Position Title: SurveyCad Coordinator
Country: US

Re: RTC360 Scan data skipping lines

Post by jkier » Wed Apr 24, 2019 1:52 pm

jamesworrell wrote:
Wed Apr 24, 2019 1:14 pm
Out of curiosity, is this processed in Cyclone or Register360?

I have a "corrupt" job at the moment - early stages of playing - but it is waaaay worse than this. It looks completely munted in 360 (unfinalised), but initially looked fine in Cyclone when imported over from R360.

Re-copied data from USB and re-importing - but I am not expecting any improvement as far as 360 is concerned.

Scans were from yesterday, scans from today looked fine.
This is using Cyclone.
Unfortunately all our jobs/scans from the RTC are producing this.

User avatar
smacl
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 174
Joined: Tue Jan 25, 2011 5:12 pm
Full Name: Shane MacLaughlin
Company Details: Atlas Computers Ltd
Company Position Title: Managing Director
Country: Ireland
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Location: Ireland
Contact:

Re: RTC360 Scan data skipping lines

Post by smacl » Wed Apr 24, 2019 4:39 pm

jkier wrote:
Wed Apr 24, 2019 1:52 pm
jamesworrell wrote:
Wed Apr 24, 2019 1:14 pm
Out of curiosity, is this processed in Cyclone or Register360?

I have a "corrupt" job at the moment - early stages of playing - but it is waaaay worse than this. It looks completely munted in 360 (unfinalised), but initially looked fine in Cyclone when imported over from R360.

Re-copied data from USB and re-importing - but I am not expecting any improvement as far as 360 is concerned.

Scans were from yesterday, scans from today looked fine.
This is using Cyclone.
Unfortunately all our jobs/scans from the RTC are producing this.
What's the distance between the scan lines and the extra distance between the missing line? Reason I ask is that for a scanner picking up data as densely as the RTC360, if the lines are typically roughly 1mm apart and occasionally jump to 2mm apart you're looking at a millimetre rounding error. For example, if the angular interval put the lines at 1.1mm spacing and the software was rounding positions to the nearest 1mm, you'd expect to see a 2mm gap every 5-6 scan lines. If this is the case, I wouldn't be at all worried by it. If the gaps are more like 5mm with an occasional 10mm gap, that's a problem.

jkier
I have made <0 posts
I have made <0 posts
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Feb 13, 2019 2:59 pm
Full Name: Jeff Kier
Company Details: Churchill
Company Position Title: SurveyCad Coordinator
Country: US

Re: RTC360 Scan data skipping lines

Post by jkier » Wed Apr 24, 2019 7:14 pm

Here's a closeup of the horizontal scan.

You can see the 4th or 5th line starting to loose data at this point 25' from the scanner.

I've actually started to look back at data we have collected and timewise this "may" be tied to the firmware update...
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

Tookie
I have made 70-80 posts
I have made 70-80 posts
Posts: 79
Joined: Thu Sep 21, 2017 9:43 pm
Full Name: Iain Took
Company Details: WMP
Company Position Title: Dogsbody
Country: United Kingdom
Linkedin Profile: No

Re: RTC360 Scan data skipping lines

Post by Tookie » Thu Apr 25, 2019 3:31 pm

Out of interest do you use the double scan feature?

Tookie
I have made 70-80 posts
I have made 70-80 posts
Posts: 79
Joined: Thu Sep 21, 2017 9:43 pm
Full Name: Iain Took
Company Details: WMP
Company Position Title: Dogsbody
Country: United Kingdom
Linkedin Profile: No

Re: RTC360 Scan data skipping lines

Post by Tookie » Fri Apr 26, 2019 3:40 pm

Looking at some other data ours has the same missing lines.. odd will speak to Leica support.
15562895554807363153452897017840.jpg
Excuse the picture taken of the screen.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

tbwester
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 879
Joined: Fri Apr 20, 2012 1:49 pm
Full Name: Thad Wester
Company Details: WeWork
Company Position Title: Head of Reality Capture
Country: USA
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Location: SC/NYC

Re: RTC360 Scan data skipping lines

Post by tbwester » Fri Apr 26, 2019 6:51 pm

seen this with ours too. Maybe just a dirty mirror? Our faro does this with a dirty mirror.

MajorDomo
I have made 40-50 posts
I have made 40-50 posts
Posts: 42
Joined: Mon Feb 25, 2019 4:42 am
Full Name: Major Domo
Company Details: VeritasVfx
Company Position Title: ceo
Country: Portugal
Linkedin Profile: No

Re: RTC360 Scan data skipping lines

Post by MajorDomo » Fri Apr 26, 2019 7:08 pm

I would try to scan with lowest Res settings, and then a section at highest. P series seen to drop quite a few points and segments at high resolutions, the RTC might do the same.

Another thing to try is using a different tripod, going on a limb here but think you're using a rubber foot carbon fiber tripod. Try a wooden one or at least remove the rubber feet. This worked for an X330 I was using a couple years ago.
Vibration might have caused harmonic resonance and the scanner, or the import function is culling the overlapped lines?

Post Reply

Return to “Leica Geosystems”