Cyclone with RTC360

Discuss all Leica Geosystems related issues here.
Post Reply
stuartbuckett
I have made <0 posts
I have made <0 posts
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Jun 07, 2018 5:56 am
Full Name: Stuart Buckett
Company Details: Airscope
Company Position Title: Head of Terrestrial Scanning and Survey
Country: Australia
Linkedin Profile: Yes

Cyclone with RTC360

Post by stuartbuckett » Wed Nov 14, 2018 11:35 pm

Hey there

So i have the Shiny new RTC360 and Cyclone 9.3.1

And i have a huge problem, Cyclone develops a bug around 100 scans per registration where it slows down to snail pace.....
Before you ask yes i have a good Computer (7700K, GTX 1070, 64GB ram, SSD etc)

Ive never had this problem with P Series Scanners as i usually have IMP databases of over 1000 scans (1TB Plus)

The issue is mainly apparent when i got to add Scans to my registration via Visual Align, 75% of all my scans are target based registered and they come together no issue (300 scans registered in 30 mins) but when i start to add in the additional C2C scans it take upwards of 15 minuets per scan....

Any ideas and anyone else having this issue?

As a 10 year user of Cyclone and Leica scanners this has me stumped.....
And i need a solution fast as our typical project is 1000 scans and up... i have one project coming up with an estimated 8000 scans

User avatar
stevenramsey
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 1616
Joined: Sun Aug 12, 2007 9:22 pm
Full Name: Steven Ramsey
Company Details: 4DMax
Company Position Title: Technical Specialist Scanning
Country: UK
Skype Name: steven.ramsey
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Location: London
Contact:

Re: Cyclone with RTC360

Post by stevenramsey » Sat Nov 17, 2018 7:07 pm

I have seen the same issue with visual alignment if you have a reg with either lots of scans or lots of constraints after verifying the VA Cyclone takes an age to bring up the VA page. Like its flicking through each scan or each constraint.
Steven Ramsey

Home steven.ramsey@laserscanningforum.com
Work steven@4DMax.co.uk
Mobile +44 7766 310 915

stuartbuckett
I have made <0 posts
I have made <0 posts
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Jun 07, 2018 5:56 am
Full Name: Stuart Buckett
Company Details: Airscope
Company Position Title: Head of Terrestrial Scanning and Survey
Country: Australia
Linkedin Profile: Yes

Re: Cyclone with RTC360

Post by stuartbuckett » Sun Nov 18, 2018 12:58 am

Yep thats it.
Any solution out there?

User avatar
danielgadowski
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 437
Joined: Mon Jun 30, 2008 3:49 pm
Full Name: Daniel Gadowski
Company Details: London Underground
Company Position Title: Laser Scanning Co-Ordinator
Country: UK
Linkedin Profile: Yes

Re: Cyclone with RTC360

Post by danielgadowski » Mon Nov 19, 2018 8:41 am

As a work-around I suppose you can find the point at which things slow down, create multiple registration up to that number that can be easily merged and then make a new registration by importing others in?

Jonny5isAlive
I have made 20-30 posts
I have made 20-30 posts
Posts: 28
Joined: Thu Feb 18, 2010 5:01 pm
Full Name: Jon Adams
Company Details: Forensic and Architectural Consulting
Company Position Title: Director of Architectural Services
Country: USA
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Location: Abington, PA
Contact:

Re: Cyclone with RTC360

Post by Jonny5isAlive » Wed Dec 05, 2018 4:41 am

Have you tried registering the data in REG 360?

Sent from my SM-N950U using Tapatalk


User avatar
gsisman
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 138
Joined: Fri Oct 07, 2016 1:51 pm
Full Name: Steve Long
Company Details: Montgomery County DOT _ MD
Company Position Title: Land Survey Supervisor
Country: United States
Skype Name: gsisman1
Linkedin Profile: Yes

Re: Cyclone with RTC360

Post by gsisman » Thu Dec 06, 2018 5:38 pm

stuartbuckett wrote:
Sun Nov 18, 2018 12:58 am
Yep thats it.
Any solution out there?
NEW FIRMWARE UPDATE AS OF TODAY?
MIGHT FIX THE PROBLEM.

https://laserscanningforum.com/forum/vi ... 46&t=13978

stuartbuckett
I have made <0 posts
I have made <0 posts
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Jun 07, 2018 5:56 am
Full Name: Stuart Buckett
Company Details: Airscope
Company Position Title: Head of Terrestrial Scanning and Survey
Country: Australia
Linkedin Profile: Yes

Re: Cyclone with RTC360

Post by stuartbuckett » Sat Dec 08, 2018 11:15 am

The New firmware for the RTC seems to fix the issues i was experiencing with the scanner and the new version of cyclone fixes the exporting color issue.
Still massive issues with cyclone being unreliable when working on large size database's ie anything above 100 scans.

User avatar
James Hall
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 118
Joined: Tue Feb 02, 2010 5:13 pm
Full Name: James E Hall
Company Details: Precision Measurements Inc
Company Position Title: Survey Technician - Cyclone Modeler
Country: USA
Location: Chantilly, VA

Re: Cyclone with RTC360

Post by James Hall » Sat Dec 08, 2018 12:07 pm

For general prominence on work stations with an SSD hard drive.
Change the "page file size". Set it up to you physical memory size.
You can also put the page file on a serrate SSD to limit read/ write latency. Even better on separate BUS, like your OS one an M.2 and the page file on Sata III.

This might help with getting your remaining 100+ scan job registered.

James,

User avatar
Matt Young
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 3735
Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2007 3:03 pm
Full Name: Matt Young
Company Details: Baker Hicks
Company Position Title: CAD-BIM Lead
Country: UK
Linkedin Profile: No

Re: Cyclone with RTC360

Post by Matt Young » Mon Dec 10, 2018 8:32 am

Personally I have found that setting the page file manually can lead to problems at some point. Much better to let the system manage the size. Just make sure you have a large drive with never less than 25 to 50% free. Keep on top of drive maintenance, such a defraging on regular basis and you should be fine.

User avatar
James Hall
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 118
Joined: Tue Feb 02, 2010 5:13 pm
Full Name: James E Hall
Company Details: Precision Measurements Inc
Company Position Title: Survey Technician - Cyclone Modeler
Country: USA
Location: Chantilly, VA

Re: Cyclone with RTC360

Post by James Hall » Mon Dec 10, 2018 4:31 pm

Be careful defraging an SSD. The conventional wisdom is it dose not need to be done and even defarg utilities supporting SSD don't do much.

One of the few articles I have found that did actual testing. Stated it is best to let the SDD garbage collection routine take care of it.

https://www.pcworld.com/article/2047513 ... r-ssd.html

Post Reply

Return to “Leica Geosystems”