Cyclone 9.2 import settings

Discuss all Leica Geosystems related issues here.
User avatar
Phil Marsh
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 2128
Joined: Sun Aug 12, 2007 2:28 pm
Full Name: Phil Marsh
Company Details: Laser Scanning Forum Ltd
Company Position Title: Technical Director
Country: UK
Skype Name: phil.h.marsh
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Location: Barnsley, UK
Contact:

Re: Cyclone 9.2 import settings

Post by Phil Marsh » Thu Nov 09, 2017 11:18 pm

Matt Young wrote:
Thu Nov 09, 2017 11:00 am
I have slightly more processor power and a third less RAM than your setup.
You need more RAM :ugeek:

User avatar
Matt Young
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 3735
Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2007 3:03 pm
Full Name: Matt Young
Company Details: Baker Hicks
Company Position Title: CAD-BIM Lead
Country: UK
Linkedin Profile: No

Re: Cyclone 9.2 import settings

Post by Matt Young » Fri Nov 10, 2017 8:28 am

Yes... I think we established that :lol:

How much? that is the question please Leica.

steves01x
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 205
Joined: Tue Jul 21, 2015 3:58 pm
Full Name: Steve Smith
Company Details: Scanning
Company Position Title: Surveyor
Country: Scotland
Linkedin Profile: Yes

Re: Cyclone 9.2 import settings

Post by steves01x » Fri Nov 10, 2017 9:06 am

Matt Young wrote:
Fri Nov 10, 2017 8:28 am
Yes... I think we established that :lol:

How much? that is the question please Leica.
I've used Cyclone on a work station with over 100gb of ram and it was really smooth but it didnt have as good a graphics card - if i was going to spec up a desktop/work station i would get 64gb ram with option to double it in the coming years!

darcycharlton
I have made <0 posts
I have made <0 posts
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Sep 09, 2017 7:21 pm
Full Name: Darcy Charlton
Company Details: If Then Architecture Inc
Company Position Title: Architect
Country: Canada
Linkedin Profile: Yes

Re: Cyclone 9.2 import settings

Post by darcycharlton » Sat Nov 17, 2018 5:53 pm

Matt Young wrote:
Wed Nov 08, 2017 1:15 pm
Spent the last two days trying to import 20Gb of p40 data. Fast setting takes hours and crashes. Balanced setting takes hours and crashes. Trying the safe mode now... disappointing.
Matt - We have encountered this same problem with 9.2. Taking hours to import relatively small datasets, only to crash with little progress. We never used to have this problem with previous versions. Using a Leica ScanStation P40 for scanning and a Lenovo ThinkStation P500, Intel Xeon E5-1630 v3 @ 3.70GHz, 32.0 GB RAM, 64-bit, with Nvidia Quadro K2200 for processing. Have tried importing on multiple machines with same specs only to get same results. We have found that we have no issues when importing 3 or less scans at a time, but if more then that computer will not process in a reasonable amount of time and crashes in almost all cases. It also completely freezes other computer operations during import. So we are basically stuck importing very large projects, 3 scans at a time. Extremely time consuming and not what you would expect to have to do with a $120,000 piece of hardware and a $10,000 piece of software.

User avatar
Phill
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 580
Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2008 7:19 am
Full Name: Phillip Nixon
Company Details: SKM
Company Position Title: Surveyor
Country: Australia
Location: Sydney

Re: Cyclone 9.2 import settings

Post by Phill » Sat Nov 17, 2018 7:32 pm

All

Its probably no help, but I wandered around our office using different machines trying to get a couple of RTC scans in. We were having the same problem, maxing out the ram then crashing after a few hours on a 32gig machine Eventually we found that a computer running Cyclone 9.3.1 and Windows 10 (all the others were windows 7) was the trick. I have no idea what the difference is. Prior to that we were running Cyclone 9.1.4 which was a little buggy as well, but was the last version to allow post import importing of selected areas, so we never moved up to 9.2.

May not be the solution for you, just what I found.

Cheers

Phill

stuartbuckett
I have made <0 posts
I have made <0 posts
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Jun 07, 2018 5:56 am
Full Name: Stuart Buckett
Company Details: Airscope
Company Position Title: Head of Terrestrial Scanning and Survey
Country: Australia
Linkedin Profile: Yes

Re: Cyclone 9.2 import settings

Post by stuartbuckett » Sun Nov 18, 2018 2:22 am

Just for bench Mark

Import of 100 RTC scans at around 220GB total takes about 5 hours... in Cyclone 9.3.1

Machine spec
7700K processor
64GB Ram
GTX1070 Ram
Samsung Pro 4TB SSD

Never had it crash, just takes a bit
It seems linear as it does 40 scans in around 2 hours. (used to be 40 mins with P series data and Cyclone 9.2)

Biggest issue with Cyclone currently is it does not use all available resources.
it only loads 4 scans into RAM at a time so there is no point having more than 16gb of RAM (really Glad i have 64GB....)
Leica really need to look at their software as its lost its commercial edge.... and its now slower than it was 3 years ago.....
Hopefully its just Cyclone not optimizing hardware......

User avatar
danielgadowski
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 437
Joined: Mon Jun 30, 2008 3:49 pm
Full Name: Daniel Gadowski
Company Details: London Underground
Company Position Title: Laser Scanning Co-Ordinator
Country: UK
Linkedin Profile: Yes

Re: Cyclone 9.2 import settings

Post by danielgadowski » Mon Nov 19, 2018 8:45 am

Hi Matt,
If everything else fails make sure you are using a page file (in case you are maxing out your ram) and obvious thing is to have enough SSD space.
Good luck mate
Dan

User avatar
Matt Young
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 3735
Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2007 3:03 pm
Full Name: Matt Young
Company Details: Baker Hicks
Company Position Title: CAD-BIM Lead
Country: UK
Linkedin Profile: No

Re: Cyclone 9.2 import settings

Post by Matt Young » Tue Dec 04, 2018 11:17 am

Bit of an old post that one Dan. I'm using about 128gb+ of RAM these days. I need it for Faro Scene :lol:

jamesworrell
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 214
Joined: Mon Jun 16, 2014 1:45 pm
Full Name: James Worrell
Company Details: Bennett and Francis
Company Position Title: Director
Country: Australia
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Location: Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
Contact:

Re: Cyclone 9.2 import settings

Post by jamesworrell » Tue Dec 04, 2018 11:33 am

Also a bit random and possibly completely unrelated .. but plenty of software lately seems to want a pagefile with specific minimum size = 4 x physical ram ..

Not sure what it is - lazy programming? But have given VM's 300GB+ of RAM and still maxing out processing .. dial it back a bit and up the page file and things work .. go figure.

User avatar
Matt Young
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 3735
Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2007 3:03 pm
Full Name: Matt Young
Company Details: Baker Hicks
Company Position Title: CAD-BIM Lead
Country: UK
Linkedin Profile: No

Re: Cyclone 9.2 import settings

Post by Matt Young » Tue Dec 04, 2018 11:50 am

It's all about balance. It always will be ;)

Post Reply

Return to “Leica Geosystems”