Cyclone 9.2 import settings

Discuss all Leica Geosystems related issues here.
User avatar
danielgadowski
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 437
Joined: Mon Jun 30, 2008 3:49 pm
Full Name: Daniel Gadowski
Company Details: London Underground
Company Position Title: Laser Scanning Co-Ordinator
Country: UK
Linkedin Profile: Yes

Re: Cyclone 9.2 import settings

Post by danielgadowski » Fri Dec 07, 2018 1:39 pm

Matt Young wrote:
Tue Dec 04, 2018 11:17 am
Bit of an old post that one Dan. I'm using about 128gb+ of RAM these days. I need it for Faro Scene :lol:
That's what you get when you come back to the forum after a year's hiatus :lol:
how do you like faro data then ;)
Need to catch up one day!

User avatar
Matt Young
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 3735
Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2007 3:03 pm
Full Name: Matt Young
Company Details: Baker Hicks
Company Position Title: CAD-BIM Lead
Country: UK
Linkedin Profile: No

Re: Cyclone 9.2 import settings

Post by Matt Young » Fri Dec 07, 2018 2:12 pm

Hi Dan,

I can't say I'm fond of the Faro data to be fair. And the registration is... different, let's just say it's different :(

ericguizzetti
I have made 70-80 posts
I have made 70-80 posts
Posts: 72
Joined: Tue Mar 06, 2018 6:56 pm
Full Name: Eric Guizzetti
Company Details: Leica Dealer
Company Position Title: Tech OP
Country: USA
Linkedin Profile: Yes

Re: Cyclone 9.2 import settings

Post by ericguizzetti » Fri Dec 07, 2018 6:33 pm

Matt Young wrote:
Wed Nov 08, 2017 7:47 am
Does anyone know what constitutes a powerful or not powerful computer when choosing import speed settings? I am using a fairly fast computer with a 12 core dual processor and 24Gb of RAM. Using fast settings seems to make cyclone crash on occasion when importing P40 data. Is there a limit to the amount of memory used, or does cyclone just keep going until it runs out? The one and only reason I installed 9.2 was because of the speed enhancements, but things are taking longer now. There seems to be no clear information on what settings should be used. The release notes for 9.2 do not go into much detail. Simply stating that recent graphics cards with the latest drivers can increase speed by 2x does not help - what graphics card, what system architecture is best etc?
I'd up the RAM Minimum 128gigs. My computer has 256gigs and I see extreme usage.
Eric Guizzetti
Datum Tech Solutions
Los Angeles

#BLKRoadtrip
#RTC360
#RTCroadtrip

www.datumtechsolutions.com

User avatar
Matt Young
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 3735
Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2007 3:03 pm
Full Name: Matt Young
Company Details: Baker Hicks
Company Position Title: CAD-BIM Lead
Country: UK
Linkedin Profile: No

Re: Cyclone 9.2 import settings

Post by Matt Young » Mon Dec 10, 2018 8:37 am

Yes, currently have 128Gb but not able to fully utilize it, due to the way our network is set up. Too many restrictions. I'm moving to a stand-alone PC soon and that should improve things.

Post Reply

Return to “Leica Geosystems”