Cyclone 9.2 import settings

Discuss all Leica Geosystems related issues here.
Post Reply
User avatar
Matt Young
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 3735
Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2007 3:03 pm
Full Name: Matt Young
Company Details: Baker Hicks
Company Position Title: CAD-BIM Lead
Country: UK
Linkedin Profile: No

Cyclone 9.2 import settings

Post by Matt Young » Wed Nov 08, 2017 7:47 am

Does anyone know what constitutes a powerful or not powerful computer when choosing import speed settings? I am using a fairly fast computer with a 12 core dual processor and 24Gb of RAM. Using fast settings seems to make cyclone crash on occasion when importing P40 data. Is there a limit to the amount of memory used, or does cyclone just keep going until it runs out? The one and only reason I installed 9.2 was because of the speed enhancements, but things are taking longer now. There seems to be no clear information on what settings should be used. The release notes for 9.2 do not go into much detail. Simply stating that recent graphics cards with the latest drivers can increase speed by 2x does not help - what graphics card, what system architecture is best etc?

User avatar
Matt Young
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 3735
Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2007 3:03 pm
Full Name: Matt Young
Company Details: Baker Hicks
Company Position Title: CAD-BIM Lead
Country: UK
Linkedin Profile: No

Re: Cyclone 9.2 import settings

Post by Matt Young » Wed Nov 08, 2017 1:15 pm

Spent the last two days trying to import 20Gb of p40 data. Fast setting takes hours and crashes. Balanced setting takes hours and crashes. Trying the safe mode now... disappointing.

User avatar
SCCS RTC
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 583
Joined: Sun Jul 17, 2011 9:30 am
Full Name: Phil Marsh
Company Details: SCCS Survey Equipment Limited
Company Position Title: Reality Capture Manager
Country: UK
Skype Name: Phil.H.Marsh
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Location: Barnsley, UK
Contact:

Re: Cyclone 9.2 import settings

Post by SCCS RTC » Wed Nov 08, 2017 5:44 pm

Hi Matt,

It must be the computer setup or graphics card as I'm getting reports of lighting import speeds from our clients. Get your HDS provider to come in to sort this out for you ;)

I did a report of some data that took 2 hours to initially import which only took 20 minutes in v9.2 :o
SCCS Survey Equipment Limited
M: 07540 201383
E: phil.marsh@sccssurvey.co.uk
W: www.sccsurvey.co.uk
Image

User avatar
pburrows145
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 1560
Joined: Wed Sep 12, 2007 9:16 am
Full Name: Paul Burrows
Company Details: Leica Geosystems UK Limited
Company Position Title: EMEA Business Manager HDS
Country: UK
Skype Name: pburrows145
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Location: UK

Re: Cyclone 9.2 import settings

Post by pburrows145 » Wed Nov 08, 2017 8:56 pm

Matt Young wrote:
Wed Nov 08, 2017 1:15 pm
Spent the last two days trying to import 20Gb of p40 data. Fast setting takes hours and crashes. Balanced setting takes hours and crashes. Trying the safe mode now... disappointing.
Hi Matt,

I have to say this does not align with our expectations, nor reports we are getting from customers, globally.

Please can you ensure this case is logged with HDS support in the UK. As Phil suggests, this is not in line with many experiences.

Whilst I understand this is frustrating to hear, it's also not something I have experienced in testing either - and I have a lowly spec machine with a middle spec graphics card compared to yours.

I will check back here, but hopefully Steven et al in the UK can resolve this for you.

All the best

User avatar
Matt Young
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 3735
Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2007 3:03 pm
Full Name: Matt Young
Company Details: Baker Hicks
Company Position Title: CAD-BIM Lead
Country: UK
Linkedin Profile: No

Re: Cyclone 9.2 import settings

Post by Matt Young » Thu Nov 09, 2017 9:20 am

I realize that a lot has been done to make 9.2 - i'm just asking for some details on recommended computer specs and graphics cards.

I have not done a direct comparison but It's working when I use safe mode. I guess it takes about the same time as it did before 9.2

Fast of balanced mode seems to eat all of the memory available until it runs out. So the question is, how much memory do you need?

steves01x
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 205
Joined: Tue Jul 21, 2015 3:58 pm
Full Name: Steve Smith
Company Details: Scanning
Company Position Title: Surveyor
Country: Scotland
Linkedin Profile: Yes

Re: Cyclone 9.2 import settings

Post by steves01x » Thu Nov 09, 2017 10:38 am

I have always found that when importing or using smart align its safest not to touch that machine and just leave it and its never crashed with that approach - the new fast imports quicker but not sure how many times faster over previous version.

My field laptop spec i process on is:

NVIDIA GeForce GTX 970M
2.60 gigahertz Intel Core i7-4720HQ
32gb ram
1tb SSD
1tb ntfs

User avatar
Matt Young
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 3735
Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2007 3:03 pm
Full Name: Matt Young
Company Details: Baker Hicks
Company Position Title: CAD-BIM Lead
Country: UK
Linkedin Profile: No

Re: Cyclone 9.2 import settings

Post by Matt Young » Thu Nov 09, 2017 11:00 am

Just to be clear - I don't use the smart align, just raw data import. Images are included with this dataset and that may have an effect. I don't touch the machine during the process. I have slightly more processor power and a third less RAM than your setup. It should run well for me but it's really not.

I don't think it's much to ask of Leica to provide a recommended hardware list. Apologies if there is one, I can't find it.

steves01x
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 205
Joined: Tue Jul 21, 2015 3:58 pm
Full Name: Steve Smith
Company Details: Scanning
Company Position Title: Surveyor
Country: Scotland
Linkedin Profile: Yes

Re: Cyclone 9.2 import settings

Post by steves01x » Thu Nov 09, 2017 11:13 am

I use the smart align as a separate task, i find its more stable to do the imports first!

I have never found a decent spec list, just the basic min/recommended basics. It would be nice if they could release sample raw scans and a spec sheet for how long each machine took to import the same data set then we could all decide on how best to spec up future machines/builds.

User avatar
Matt Young
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 3735
Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2007 3:03 pm
Full Name: Matt Young
Company Details: Baker Hicks
Company Position Title: CAD-BIM Lead
Country: UK
Linkedin Profile: No

Re: Cyclone 9.2 import settings

Post by Matt Young » Thu Nov 09, 2017 11:27 am

I agree on the sample set - that would be a very good idea. Just a benchmark is all that is needed.

User avatar
Jason Warren
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 3018
Joined: Thu Aug 16, 2007 9:21 am
Full Name: Jason Warren
Company Details: Laser Scanning Forum Ltd
Company Position Title: Co-Founder
Country: UK
Skype Name: jason_warren
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Location: Retford, UK
Contact:

Re: Cyclone 9.2 import settings

Post by Jason Warren » Thu Nov 09, 2017 1:20 pm

Matt Young wrote:
Thu Nov 09, 2017 11:27 am
I agree on the sample set - that would be a very good idea. Just a benchmark is all that is needed.
Some benchmarks would be very useful... ;)
Jason Warren

cwxTools
http://www.cwxtools.com

High Definition Surveys Ltd
http://www.highdefinitionsurveys.co.uk

Post Reply

Return to “Leica Geosystems”