RTC360 Scan data skipping lines

Discuss all Leica Geosystems related issues here.
jkier
I have made <0 posts
I have made <0 posts
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Feb 13, 2019 2:59 pm
Full Name: Jeff Kier
Company Details: Churchill
Company Position Title: SurveyCad Coordinator
Country: US

Re: RTC360 Scan data skipping lines

Post by jkier » Fri Apr 26, 2019 8:36 pm

Thanks everyone for the help!
Leica Support also requested I clean the mirror and nadir.

Vibration may be another cause as it was set on a bridge deck (over a pier) but there was alot of traffic

I'll be running some tests on Monday and will let everyone know the outcome.

Thanks again all.
Jeff

jkier
I have made <0 posts
I have made <0 posts
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Feb 13, 2019 2:59 pm
Full Name: Jeff Kier
Company Details: Churchill
Company Position Title: SurveyCad Coordinator
Country: US

Re: RTC360 Scan data skipping lines

Post by jkier » Fri Apr 26, 2019 8:40 pm

Tookie wrote:
Thu Apr 25, 2019 3:31 pm
Out of interest do you use the double scan feature?
Sorry for not seeing you post till now.

We do use the double scan feature when scanning highways and this does weed a lot of noise out.
Most intersections we do not double as traffic stacks at the same location and we scan from four quadrants.

JeffT
I have made 60-70 posts
I have made 60-70 posts
Posts: 67
Joined: Wed May 16, 2012 2:23 pm
Full Name: Jeff T
Company Details: Geospatial
Company Position Title: Engineering Technician
Country: USA
Linkedin Profile: Yes

Re: RTC360 Scan data skipping lines

Post by JeffT » Sat Apr 27, 2019 3:10 am

To me this looks like P30-40 scanning on an unsteady tripod. Sometimes when I set my old crappy tripod up at max height, in a narrow way, I will get results like this.

The tripod moves a bunch and the compensator does it's thing. It throws out the bad stuff and only keeps the good stuff. I have had similar when on catwalks where the entire thing is vibrating a lot. The data looks striated like that, but the gathered data is correct.

Thats with a P30-40 though, their compensator is legendary if you ask me. I have used that thing on catwalks that vary from -3' to +3' at any time and it always works, and it least it tells you how many lines are out. It's it's like 10%-20%, I'm good. Anything in those areas is better than nothing.

Anyway, I have had striated data like that, but it is always correct.

Tookie
I have made 60-70 posts
I have made 60-70 posts
Posts: 65
Joined: Thu Sep 21, 2017 9:43 pm
Full Name: Iain Took
Company Details: WMP
Company Position Title: Dogsbody
Country: United Kingdom
Linkedin Profile: No

Re: RTC360 Scan data skipping lines

Post by Tookie » Sat Apr 27, 2019 8:11 am

MajorDomo wrote:
Fri Apr 26, 2019 7:08 pm
I would try to scan with lowest Res settings, and then a section at highest. P series seen to drop quite a few points and segments at high resolutions, the RTC might do the same.

Another thing to try is using a different tripod, going on a limb here but think you're using a rubber foot carbon fiber tripod. Try a wooden one or at least remove the rubber feet. This worked for an X330 I was using a couple years ago.
Vibration might have caused harmonic resonance and the scanner, or the import function is culling the overlapped lines?
We are on a wooden tripod, I didn't check the resolution of the scans though.

The vast majority of our scans are on closed roads (Forensic collision work) so not normally an unstable surface. The scan I added the picture of above has missing data in both the horizontal and vertical directions.

I was wondering if the double scan setting was the cause of the missing bits but I am fairly sure it was not in use on the one above.

I need to check with the operator as they may have had the tripod high up with the legs in tight so it may be a resonance thing.

Will have a look on Monday when i'm back in.

MajorDomo
I have made 20-30 posts
I have made 20-30 posts
Posts: 25
Joined: Mon Feb 25, 2019 4:42 am
Full Name: Major Domo
Company Details: VeritasVfx
Company Position Title: ceo
Country: Portugal
Linkedin Profile: No

Re: RTC360 Scan data skipping lines

Post by MajorDomo » Sun Apr 28, 2019 3:24 am

To clarify on resolution:
Scan from the same station on multiple resolutions, to see if that has any effect. P40 drops loads of data at short range in high Res/high speed, wondering if it's the same with the RTC

Disclaimer: I was excited for the RTC, but the off axis cameras killed it for me, so haven't used it past the 10 minute demo I had.

Tookie
I have made 60-70 posts
I have made 60-70 posts
Posts: 65
Joined: Thu Sep 21, 2017 9:43 pm
Full Name: Iain Took
Company Details: WMP
Company Position Title: Dogsbody
Country: United Kingdom
Linkedin Profile: No

Re: RTC360 Scan data skipping lines

Post by Tookie » Wed May 01, 2019 11:07 am

This has been resolved by cleaning the lens.
MajorDomo wrote:
Sun Apr 28, 2019 3:24 am
To clarify on resolution:
Scan from the same station on multiple resolutions, to see if that has any effect. P40 drops loads of data at short range in high Res/high speed, wondering if it's the same with the RTC

Disclaimer: I was excited for the RTC, but the off axis cameras killed it for me, so haven't used it past the 10 minute demo I had.
I can't see any missing data at short range I did all three resolutions. Closest object was within a metre or so.

The off axis cameras haven't caused us a problem, they are also much better in full sun retaining more detail in the shots facing the sun.

jkier
I have made <0 posts
I have made <0 posts
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Feb 13, 2019 2:59 pm
Full Name: Jeff Kier
Company Details: Churchill
Company Position Title: SurveyCad Coordinator
Country: US

Re: RTC360 Scan data skipping lines

Post by jkier » Thu May 16, 2019 12:17 pm

UPDATE:

Still have the missing data lines when scanning.
Trying to work with Leica support but we cannot seem to find a way to transfer raw rtc data.

I've tried zipping, FTP sites, Raw uploads to Leica's share site.

Each time they cannot get the data to load into cyclone but it works fine on our end.
Does anyone have insight on how to transfer the data across the web?

The raw project folder is 14.6Gb

Post Reply

Return to “Leica Geosystems”