Decap

3DVEM, Leica Cyclone, FARO Scene, LFM Suite, Autodesk ReCAP, Riegl RiScan Pro, Trimble RealWorks, Etc.
Post Reply
User avatar
Carbix
I have made 90-100 posts
I have made 90-100 posts
Posts: 91
Joined: Sat Mar 16, 2019 1:36 am
Full Name: Daniel Loney
Company Details: Excelsior Measuring
Company Position Title: Owner
Country: Canada
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Location: Canada
Has thanked: 8 times
Been thanked: 9 times
Contact:

Decap

Post by Carbix »

I'm trying to get Decap working and all I get is nothing. It starts up instantly finishes and outputs nothing... What are we doing wrong?

We are converting 60 cyclone sites with well over a thousand setups to RCP and LAZ. All part of one project.

Any advice on how to speed things up would be appreciated.

C:\Program Files\Autodesk\Autodesk ReCap>Decap.exe --importWithLicense "C:\Derp\output" Project "C:\Derp\project.e57"
Welcome to DeCap.exe.
You have provided the following parameters:
--importWithLicense
C:\Derp\output
Project
C:\Derp\project.e57
Initializing Licensing. Please wait...
Importing 1 scans to C:\Derp\output\Project
[F][c:\derp\project.e57][1]

C:\Program Files\Autodesk\Autodesk ReCap>Decap.exe --importWithLicense "C:\Derp\output" Project "C:\Derp\project.e57"
Welcome to DeCap.exe.
You have provided the following parameters:
--importWithLicense
C:\Derp\output
Project
C:\Derp\project.e57
Initializing Licensing. Please wait...
[libprotobuf ERROR D:\tmp\protobuf-3.2.0\src\google\protobuf\wire_format_lite.cc:621] String field 'sdk.Sdk2Service.Authorize.feature_id' contains invalid UTF-8 data when serializing a protocol buffer. Use the 'bytes' type if you intend to send raw bytes.
Importing 1 scans to C:\Derp\output\Project
[F][c:\derp\project.e57][1]

C:\Program Files\Autodesk\Autodesk ReCap>Decap.exe --importWithLicense "C:\Derp\output" Project "C:\Derp\project.e57"
Welcome to DeCap.exe.
You have provided the following parameters:
--importWithLicense
C:\Derp\output
Project
C:\Derp\project.e57
Initializing Licensing. Please wait...
Importing 1 scans to C:\Derp\output\Project
[F][c:\derp\project.e57][1]
Daniel Loney - Owner
Excelsior Measuring inc.
Vancouver - Okanagan - Calgary
www.ExcelsiorLevel.com

User avatar
Carbix
I have made 90-100 posts
I have made 90-100 posts
Posts: 91
Joined: Sat Mar 16, 2019 1:36 am
Full Name: Daniel Loney
Company Details: Excelsior Measuring
Company Position Title: Owner
Country: Canada
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Location: Canada
Has thanked: 8 times
Been thanked: 9 times
Contact:

Re: Decap

Post by Carbix »

Image
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Daniel Loney - Owner
Excelsior Measuring inc.
Vancouver - Okanagan - Calgary
www.ExcelsiorLevel.com

VXGrid
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 142
Joined: Fri Feb 24, 2017 10:47 am
Full Name: Martin Graner
Company Details: PointCab GmbH
Company Position Title: Research and Development
Country: Germany
Linkedin Profile: No
Has thanked: 12 times
Been thanked: 17 times

Re: Decap

Post by VXGrid »

Carbix wrote:
Thu May 16, 2019 2:31 am
I'm trying to get Decap working and all I get is nothing. It starts up instantly finishes and outputs nothing... What are we doing wrong?

We are converting 60 cyclone sites with well over a thousand setups to RCP and LAZ. All part of one project.

Any advice on how to speed things up would be appreciated.

C:\Program Files\Autodesk\Autodesk ReCap>Decap.exe --importWithLicense "C:\Derp\output" Project "C:\Derp\project.e57"
  • Is there a ReCap license installed on your computer and is it active?
  • Did you try to replace your path signs with "/" instead of "\"
  • Perhaps it is due to the missing options parameter?
  • Is the folder output already existing and has DeCap write access?
  • Perhaps you need to finish the path to the project with a / as well so it would be "C:\Derp\output\"
  • Try to use the command with the control file.

Edit:
I just saw that there seems to be a licensing issue in your second try in the provided image showing the cmd...

justindommer
I have made <0 posts
I have made <0 posts
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Oct 22, 2018 2:19 pm
Full Name: Justin Dommer
Company Details: ClearEdge3D
Company Position Title: Senior Applications Specialist
Country: South Korea
Linkedin Profile: Yes

Re: Decap

Post by justindommer »

I'm using Decap 6.1.0.71 and getting the same errors. I have a valid and active Recap Pro license active but I am still unable to create a Recap project I have tried with a single .pts, .e57, and .fls with the same failed results.

The "[libprotobuf ERROR D:\tmp\protobuf-3.2.0\src\google\protobuf\wire_format_lite.cc:621].." has shown up some times but I don't have a D: drive on my computer and adding a drive under D: doesn't seem to help.

I am running this command:
"C:\Program Files\Autodesk\Autodesk ReCap\decap.exe" --importWithLicense "E:\Exports" "SmartPoints_Item_1.rcp" "E:\Exports\SmartPoints_Item_1.pts"

Which outputs this:
Welcome to DeCap.exe.
You have provided the following parameters:
--importWithLicense
E:\Exports
SmartPoints_Item_1.rcp
E:\Exports\SmartPoints_Item_1.pts
Initializing Licensing. Please wait...
Importing 1 scans to E:\Exports\SmartPoints_Item_1.rcp
[F][e:\exports\smartpoints_item_1.pts][1]

E:\Exports>

All thats created is an empty SmartPoints_Item_1 Support folder and a temp folder that has empty folders with GUID names "{5c3158f5_71fb_4b21_8763_f6a262a5207b}"

Has anyone gotten this resolved?

VXGrid
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 142
Joined: Fri Feb 24, 2017 10:47 am
Full Name: Martin Graner
Company Details: PointCab GmbH
Company Position Title: Research and Development
Country: Germany
Linkedin Profile: No
Has thanked: 12 times
Been thanked: 17 times

Re: Decap

Post by VXGrid »

justindommer wrote:
Mon Oct 28, 2019 8:08 am
I'm using Decap 6.1.0.71 and getting the same errors. I have a valid and active Recap Pro license active but I am still unable to create a Recap project I have tried with a single .pts, .e57, and .fls with the same failed results.

The "[libprotobuf ERROR D:\tmp\protobuf-3.2.0\src\google\protobuf\wire_format_lite.cc:621].." has shown up some times but I don't have a D: drive on my computer and adding a drive under D: doesn't seem to help.

I am running this command:
"C:\Program Files\Autodesk\Autodesk ReCap\decap.exe" --importWithLicense "E:\Exports" "SmartPoints_Item_1.rcp" "E:\Exports\SmartPoints_Item_1.pts"

Which outputs this:
Welcome to DeCap.exe.
You have provided the following parameters:
--importWithLicense
E:\Exports
SmartPoints_Item_1.rcp
E:\Exports\SmartPoints_Item_1.pts
Initializing Licensing. Please wait...
Importing 1 scans to E:\Exports\SmartPoints_Item_1.rcp
[F][e:\exports\smartpoints_item_1.pts][1]

E:\Exports>

All thats created is an empty SmartPoints_Item_1 Support folder and a temp folder that has empty folders with GUID names "{5c3158f5_71fb_4b21_8763_f6a262a5207b}"

Has anyone gotten this resolved?
You have an E: drive but not D:?^^

Are you providing a license code with --importWithLicense? As far as I can remember you need to add the license code after the command. If I remember correctly, we used to generate a temporary one.
But this was some time ago, so no idea how we achieved this all.
Did you try to get help in any of the AutoDesk forums?

sheartab
I have made 50-60 posts
I have made 50-60 posts
Posts: 57
Joined: Tue Oct 03, 2017 2:34 pm
Full Name: Sheartab
Company Details: Arch Eng Design Firm
Company Position Title: BIM Manager
Country: US
Linkedin Profile: No
Has thanked: 8 times
Been thanked: 5 times

Re: Decap

Post by sheartab »

When I use to run Decap (before SCENE allowed for direct RCP export) I would run the following:



"C:\Program Files\Autodesk\Autodesk ReCap\decap.exe” --importWithLicense "F:\DecapFOLDER\Unified" UnifiedPointCloudName --controlFile "F:\DecapFOLDER\LIST.txt" --minRangeClipping 0 --maxRangeClipping 300 --decimation 20 --unify


I always seem to have issues with the recap license. I can't recall what i did to make sure it worked though. I have 2 hard drives, a C: with my OS and an F: drive which i use for storage. the LIST.txt file is a notepad file that I generates with all of the individual paths of my FLS files. That output looked like this:

F:\DecapTest\FLS\Wed_121.fls
F:\DecapTest\FLS\Wed_122.fls
F:\DecapTest\FLS\Wed_123.fls
F:\DecapTest\FLS\Wed_124.fls
F:\DecapTest\FLS\Wed_125.fls
F:\DecapTest\FLS\Wed_126.fls
F:\DecapTest\FLS\Wed_127.fls
F:\DecapTest\FLS\Wed_128.fls
F:\DecapTest\FLS\Wed_129.fls
F:\DecapTest\FLS\Wed_130.fls
F:\DecapTest\FLS\Wed_131.fls
F:\DecapTest\FLS\Wed_132.fls


I haven't ran this in a while, feel free to give it a shot. Take your individual scans and place them in a folder. Generate a list of the paths of each individual scan file, then reference the list in the command. I always chose to unify all of my data (removing the individual scan positions). If you do not want to do that, delete the --UNIFY from the command.

pierrenavarra
I have made <0 posts
I have made <0 posts
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Mar 03, 2020 2:08 pm
Full Name: pierrenavarra
Company Details: Architecture
Company Position Title: none
Country: France

Re: Decap

Post by pierrenavarra »

Hi
I use this commande line :
"D:\PROGRAM FILES\Autodesk\Autodesk ReCap\decap.exe" --importWithLicense "D:\TEMPORAIRE\TMP\OUTPUT" Lu --controlFile "D:\TEMPORAIRE\TMP\INPUT\List.txt" --minRangeClipping 0 --maxRangeClipping 300 --decimation 20 --unify
My List.txt contains those lines :
D:\TEMPORAIRE\TMP\INPUT\lu_Scan_000.e57
D:\TEMPORAIRE\TMP\INPUT\lu_Scan_001.e57
D:\TEMPORAIRE\TMP\INPUT\lu_Scan_002.e57
My directory called D:\TEMPORAIRE\TMP\INPUT\ contains all e57 files
In D:\PROGRAM FILES\Autodesk\Autodesk ReCap\, I've got a plugin directory containings .rcip codecs files like those :

Image

The result is .... nothing happens!!! What's wrong????
Thx for answering me.

Welcome to DeCap.exe.
You have provided the following parameters:
--importWithLicense
D:\TEMPORAIRE\TMP\OUTPUT
Lu
--controlFile
D:\TEMPORAIRE\TMP\INPUT\List.txt
--minRangeClipping
0
--maxRangeClipping
300
--decimation
20
--unify
Initializing Licensing. Please wait...
Reading control file "D:\TEMPORAIRE\TMP\INPUT\List.txt"
Setting the min clipping range to 0
Setting the max clipping range to 300
Setting decimation to 20 mm
Enabling unified output

VXGrid
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 142
Joined: Fri Feb 24, 2017 10:47 am
Full Name: Martin Graner
Company Details: PointCab GmbH
Company Position Title: Research and Development
Country: Germany
Linkedin Profile: No
Has thanked: 12 times
Been thanked: 17 times

Re: Decap

Post by VXGrid »

pierrenavarra wrote:
Thu Mar 05, 2020 11:03 am
Hi
I use this commande line :
"D:\PROGRAM FILES\Autodesk\Autodesk ReCap\decap.exe" --importWithLicense "D:\TEMPORAIRE\TMP\OUTPUT" Lu --controlFile "D:\TEMPORAIRE\TMP\INPUT\List.txt" --minRangeClipping 0 --maxRangeClipping 300 --decimation 20 --unify
My List.txt contains those lines :
D:\TEMPORAIRE\TMP\INPUT\lu_Scan_000.e57
D:\TEMPORAIRE\TMP\INPUT\lu_Scan_001.e57
D:\TEMPORAIRE\TMP\INPUT\lu_Scan_002.e57

The result is .... nothing happens!!! What's wrong????
Thx for answering me.
I don't remember how to use the DeCap exe correctly, but the first thing you could try is using \\ or / instead of \ in your txt file.

pierrenavarra
I have made <0 posts
I have made <0 posts
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Mar 03, 2020 2:08 pm
Full Name: pierrenavarra
Company Details: Architecture
Company Position Title: none
Country: France

Re: Decap

Post by pierrenavarra »

I don't remember how to use the DeCap exe correctly, but the first thing you could try is using \\ or / instead of \ in your txt file.
Thx for answering me!
I put \\ and it worked one time! Thx!
But, after changing my command without --unify option, no way to work it again!!!! :shock:

VXGrid
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 142
Joined: Fri Feb 24, 2017 10:47 am
Full Name: Martin Graner
Company Details: PointCab GmbH
Company Position Title: Research and Development
Country: Germany
Linkedin Profile: No
Has thanked: 12 times
Been thanked: 17 times

Re: Decap

Post by VXGrid »

pierrenavarra wrote:
Thu Mar 05, 2020 4:51 pm
I don't remember how to use the DeCap exe correctly, but the first thing you could try is using \\ or / instead of \ in your txt file.
Thx for answering me!
I put \\ and it worked one time! Thx!
But, after changing my command without --unify option, no way to work it again!!!! :shock:
This time my guess would be that your rcp + * Support folder is still existing with that name and DeCap exe won't override it automatically, you need to delete it first or change the output name.

Post Reply

Return to “Registration Software”