Autodesk Recap to Cyclone

3DVEM, Leica Cyclone, FARO Scene, LFM Suite, Autodesk ReCAP, Riegl RiScan Pro, Trimble RealWorks, Etc.
Post Reply
dcramps
I have made <0 posts
I have made <0 posts
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Jan 10, 2019 8:32 pm
Full Name: Dan Crampton
Company Details: CSArch
Company Position Title: Revit Tech
Country: USA

Autodesk Recap to Cyclone

Post by dcramps » Fri Jan 11, 2019 4:45 pm

Has anyone ever exported a project from Autodesk Recap to Cyclone Register 360? I tried exporting the e57 files created in Recap to Cyclone, they successfully drop into the import box, when I hit import it loads like any other files but then the pop up window says "Succesfully imported the fiven scanner datasource (0 setups). Found no links for the imported scanner datasoure." and nothing was imported. Does anyone know why this would be or if I am doing something wrong?

Thanks.

User avatar
geomontgomery
I have made 70-80 posts
I have made 70-80 posts
Posts: 74
Joined: Thu Sep 13, 2018 3:23 pm
Full Name: George Montgomery
Company Details: ECE Design
Company Position Title: Support Manager
Country: USA
Linkedin Profile: Yes

Re: Autodesk Recap to Cyclone

Post by geomontgomery » Fri Jan 11, 2019 5:12 pm

Looks like it's working on my end. I chose "Complete" when exporting E57. What did you choose?
Image
I also checked pre-registered, since the registration was done in ReCap.
Image

I'm using version 4.2.2.15 of ReCap, and 1.5.1 of Register 360.

Scott
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 741
Joined: Tue Mar 29, 2011 7:39 pm
Full Name: Scott Page
Company Details: Scott Page Design- Architectural service
Company Position Title: Owner
Country: USA
Linkedin Profile: No
Contact:

Re: Autodesk Recap to Cyclone

Post by Scott » Fri Jan 11, 2019 6:13 pm

geomontgomery wrote:
Fri Jan 11, 2019 5:12 pm
Looks like it's working on my end. I chose "Complete" when exporting E57. What did you choose?
Image
I also checked pre-registered, since the registration was done in ReCap.
Image

I'm using version 4.2.2.15 of ReCap, and 1.5.1 of Register 360.
"Complete: includes per-scan info (no edits)"? -Please elaborate what 'no edits' actually means.

User avatar
geomontgomery
I have made 70-80 posts
I have made 70-80 posts
Posts: 74
Joined: Thu Sep 13, 2018 3:23 pm
Full Name: George Montgomery
Company Details: ECE Design
Company Position Title: Support Manager
Country: USA
Linkedin Profile: Yes

Re: Autodesk Recap to Cyclone

Post by geomontgomery » Fri Jan 11, 2019 6:52 pm

Complete: Meaning the *.E57 file retains information about the individual scan locations.

ReCap edits the cloud to remove this information when unifying the pointcloud in a *.RCP or *.RCS file.

dcramps
I have made <0 posts
I have made <0 posts
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Jan 10, 2019 8:32 pm
Full Name: Dan Crampton
Company Details: CSArch
Company Position Title: Revit Tech
Country: USA

Re: Autodesk Recap to Cyclone

Post by dcramps » Mon Jan 14, 2019 9:01 pm

Problem solved, it wasn't working because the scans were downloaded with the newest version of BLK360 Data Manager and brought into an older verision (1.4.3) of Cyclone Register 360. Thanks for the help!

Post Reply

Return to “Registration Software”