creating point cloud in Recap from Cyclone

3DVEM, Leica Cyclone, FARO Scene, LFM Suite, Autodesk ReCAP, Riegl RiScan Pro, Trimble RealWorks, Etc.
Post Reply
TShock
I have made <0 posts
I have made <0 posts
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Feb 25, 2019 2:32 pm
Full Name: Tracy Shockley
Company Details: Engineering and Facility Analysis
Company Position Title: Sr AutoCAD Specialist
Country: USA
Linkedin Profile: Yes

creating point cloud in Recap from Cyclone

Post by TShock » Wed Mar 13, 2019 2:37 am

Hi, everyone,

I currently use an RTC360 with Cyclone to register my scans. Everything goes great and we have very little issue with scans. Where we are running into a snag is when we import the e57 file into Recap to create a point cloud. We get some trashy mirror balls - everything is streaky and or pixelated to the point where we can't see anything. It happens to at least 2 setups per site. We have recreated the Recap file to see if it helps and it does not. Any suggestions or ideas? I am at my wits end. Please see image below for example. Thanks, all!!!
point cloud issue.JPG
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
pburrows145
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 1649
Joined: Wed Sep 12, 2007 9:16 am
Full Name: Paul Burrows
Company Details: Leica Geosystems UK Limited
Company Position Title: EMEA Business Manager HDS
Country: UK
Skype Name: pburrows145
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Location: UK

Re: creating point cloud in Recap from Cyclone

Post by pburrows145 » Wed Mar 13, 2019 9:34 am

There will be a fix for this in due course, until then, you will see the issue. I am not sure if this is on our side, or Autodesk's... either way, it is being worked on. In addition, we will support export to RCP (minus images initially) shortly which I am sure many of you will welcome.
Last edited by pburrows145 on Fri Mar 15, 2019 6:34 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
topogeo
I have made 60-70 posts
I have made 60-70 posts
Posts: 60
Joined: Fri May 02, 2014 1:38 pm
Full Name: piercarlo roasio
Company Details: studio roasio
Company Position Title: titolare
Country: italy
Linkedin Profile: No

Re: creating point cloud in Recap from Cyclone

Post by topogeo » Wed Mar 13, 2019 10:30 am

It seems ch in April we will have many interesting news in Cyclone :D

Today :
After many tests ... I found, as a better solution, the export of PTG. In Recap there are NO problems with the image
  "realview". You will NOT have the real photographic image but only the colored cloud ... but of excellent quality ..
If instead you give up the "Realview image" you can bring from Cyclone to PTS and then import it into Recap with 10mm decimation. Get a much lighter project ..

Piercarlo
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

TShock
I have made <0 posts
I have made <0 posts
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Feb 25, 2019 2:32 pm
Full Name: Tracy Shockley
Company Details: Engineering and Facility Analysis
Company Position Title: Sr AutoCAD Specialist
Country: USA
Linkedin Profile: Yes

Re: creating point cloud in Recap from Cyclone

Post by TShock » Wed Mar 13, 2019 11:43 pm

Thanks for all of the input - I am excited to try your suggestions...and I am especially looking forward to the update in April as it appears to have answers for a couple of issues that we have. I appreciate you guys!!!

Post Reply

Return to “Registration Software”