TruView Won't Load

3DUserNet, Pointbox, Potree, TrueView, WebShareCloud, Etc.
Post Reply
dlefebvre
I have made 80-90 posts
I have made 80-90 posts
Posts: 88
Joined: Mon Mar 16, 2009 4:29 pm
Full Name: Dylan LeFebvre
Company Details: Allnorth
Company Position Title: Technologist Designer

TruView Won't Load

Post by dlefebvre » Fri Oct 17, 2014 3:21 pm

Hey all,
Not sure if anyone has seen thise before, but my TruView site map load fine in Explorer but once I select a scan to go into the scene doesnt seem to load completely (see image). Any ideas?

thanks
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

mike annear
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 467
Joined: Mon Jun 08, 2009 5:45 am
Full Name: Mike Annear
Company Details: Mike Annear
Company Position Title: 3D Modeler
Country: Australia
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Location: On an island off Brisbane ...
Been thanked: 4 times
Contact:

Re: TruView Won't Load

Post by mike annear » Fri Oct 17, 2014 3:52 pm

You will probably also see that the menus on the left hand side are all screwed up,
This is pretty common unfortunately.
Turn everything off, restart, contact your Leica Dealer :)
Mike

User avatar
Phil Marsh
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 2203
Joined: Sun Aug 12, 2007 2:28 pm
Full Name: Phil Marsh
Company Details: Laser Scanning Forum Ltd
Company Position Title: Technical Director
Country: UK
Skype Name: phil.h.marsh
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Location: Barnsley, UK
Has thanked: 5 times
Been thanked: 3 times
Contact:

Re: TruView Won't Load

Post by Phil Marsh » Fri Oct 17, 2014 4:11 pm

Make sure the managed addon for Leica are all running in IE. Also try changing the security settings as this always works for me.
LASER SCANNING FORUM
[email protected]

User avatar
Matt Young
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 3889
Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2007 3:03 pm
Full Name: Matt Young
Company Details: Baker Hicks
Company Position Title: CAD-BIM Lead
Country: UK
Linkedin Profile: No
Has thanked: 34 times
Been thanked: 23 times

Re: TruView Won't Load

Post by Matt Young » Mon Oct 20, 2014 1:47 pm

You will need to install the latest version of TruView - that looks like the old one.

When installed, just check that the add-on is enabled.
If you don't see that there is nothing, then you are kidding yourself.

dlefebvre
I have made 80-90 posts
I have made 80-90 posts
Posts: 88
Joined: Mon Mar 16, 2009 4:29 pm
Full Name: Dylan LeFebvre
Company Details: Allnorth
Company Position Title: Technologist Designer

Re: TruView Won't Load

Post by dlefebvre » Mon Oct 20, 2014 2:22 pm

I got it going. Thanks everyone.

mmicaels
I have made <0 posts
I have made <0 posts
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Jan 25, 2015 1:10 pm
Full Name: Micael Samuelsson
Company Details: Adecco
Company Position Title: Support
Country: Sverige
Linkedin Profile: No

Re: TruView Won't Load

Post by mmicaels » Mon Jan 26, 2015 7:10 am

what did you do to get it running? I am having the same issue.

dlefebvre
I have made 80-90 posts
I have made 80-90 posts
Posts: 88
Joined: Mon Mar 16, 2009 4:29 pm
Full Name: Dylan LeFebvre
Company Details: Allnorth
Company Position Title: Technologist Designer

Re: TruView Won't Load

Post by dlefebvre » Wed Jan 28, 2015 7:59 pm

I honestly can't remember specifically what i did to get it working consistently. I think I was in "internet options" in internet explorer, "Programs" tab, then "Manage add-ons". I think I had two versions of TruView in there so I disabled on of them / enabled the other...something along those lines. Sorry it was a while back and I haven't had an issue since.

User avatar
[email protected]
I have made 30-40 posts
I have made 30-40 posts
Posts: 38
Joined: Thu Jun 20, 2013 10:26 pm
Full Name: Freddie Nodalo
Company Details: AsBuilt LTD
Company Position Title: HDS Technical Support
Country: New Zealand
Linkedin Profile: Yes

Re: TruView Won't Load

Post by [email protected] » Thu Jan 29, 2015 12:10 am

The first thing to check is making sure that the plugin is enabled in Internet Explorer:

- Select Tools > Manage Add-ons
- You should see LeicaGeosystems.Truview.BHOIEContextMenu and it should show as enabled.

Also, some companies have group policy settings enforced, so it may be necessary to check the following box:

- Select Tools > Internet Options > Advanced tab, then check Enable third-party browser
extensions
- Select Tools > Internet Options > Advanced tab, Security then check Allow active content to run in files on My Computer

theMezz
I have made 10-20 posts
I have made 10-20 posts
Posts: 15
Joined: Wed Nov 01, 2017 4:59 pm
Full Name: Joe Mezzanini
Company Details: Herkimer College
Company Position Title: tech
Country: USA
Linkedin Profile: Yes

Re: TruView Won't Load

Post by theMezz » Tue Mar 06, 2018 8:18 pm

[email protected] wrote:
Thu Jan 29, 2015 12:10 am
The first thing to check is making sure that the plugin is enabled in Internet Explorer:

- Select Tools > Manage Add-ons
- You should see LeicaGeosystems.Truview.BHOIEContextMenu and it should show as enabled.

Also, some companies have group policy settings enforced, so it may be necessary to check the following box:

- Select Tools > Internet Options > Advanced tab, then check Enable third-party browser
extensions
- Select Tools > Internet Options > Advanced tab, Security then check Allow active content to run in files on My Computer

That worked for us. Thank You

(If you don't see the TOOLS menu, press the ALT key)

Appreciate everyone's time

Post Reply

Return to “Web Based Software”