Draughting using pointcloud in AutoCAD

AutoCad, MicroStation, ZWCAD, ARES, GstarCAD, 4M, IntelliCAD Etc.
Post Reply
Leinster
I have made 10-20 posts
I have made 10-20 posts
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Aug 14, 2019 6:11 am
Full Name: Paddy Kenny
Company Details: Keltic Surveys Pty Ltd
Company Position Title: Director
Country: Australia
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Has thanked: 13 times
Been thanked: 1 time

Draughting using pointcloud in AutoCAD

Post by Leinster »

Good morning, I wonder can anyone explain to me and pardon my lack of understanding.

Why is it when I have created a nice floor plan in AutoCAD from my point cloud and think yes this is working out well, to realise that when I save and go out of AutoCAD and open the drawing at a later date that the line work created and point cloud are then mis aligned significantly.

Appreciate any theories, facts whether obvious or complicated.

Cheers

Leinster


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

gnuiorc_mda
I have made 50-60 posts
I have made 50-60 posts
Posts: 51
Joined: Thu Mar 07, 2019 2:55 pm
Full Name: Giovanni Scocchera
Company Details: Meridian Design Associates
Company Position Title: Designer
Country: United States
Has thanked: 24 times
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Draughting using pointcloud in AutoCAD

Post by gnuiorc_mda »

Leinster wrote:
Tue Feb 11, 2020 7:51 pm
Good morning, I wonder can anyone explain to me and pardon my lack of understanding.

Why is it when I have created a nice floor plan in AutoCAD from my point cloud and think yes this is working out well, to realise that when I save and go out of AutoCAD and open the drawing at a later date that the line work created and point cloud are then mis aligned significantly.

Appreciate any theories, facts whether obvious or complicated.

Cheers

Leinster


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Can you send a screenshot showing the problem? Before and after?

Ciao,
Gio

jamesworrell
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 344
Joined: Mon Jun 16, 2014 1:45 pm
Full Name: James Worrell
Company Details: Bennett and Francis
Company Position Title: Director
Country: Australia
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Location: Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
Been thanked: 16 times
Contact:

Re: Draughting using pointcloud in AutoCAD

Post by jamesworrell »

MGA coords by chance?

Haven't really seen issues with Autocad - but we usually link in via Cloudworx as opposed to Recap. Autocad and Recap don't really like MGA coordinates all that well - osnap etc especially. The linking in could be a more recent issue.

If on MGA - try truncating.

SurveyCat_aus
I have made 10-20 posts
I have made 10-20 posts
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed Jan 15, 2020 9:52 am
Full Name: Amanda Li
Company Details: CRA Survey
Company Position Title: Graduate Surveyor
Country: Australia
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Has thanked: 5 times
Been thanked: 2 times

Re: Draughting using pointcloud in AutoCAD

Post by SurveyCat_aus »

are all the lines you created in 2D?

User avatar
mariusP
I have made 60-70 posts
I have made 60-70 posts
Posts: 67
Joined: Thu Feb 21, 2013 8:39 am
Full Name: Marius Putrimas
Company Details: Terra Modus
Company Position Title: Undet product manager
Country: Lithuania
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Has thanked: 8 times
Been thanked: 9 times
Contact:

Re: Draughting using pointcloud in AutoCAD

Post by mariusP »

Leinster wrote:
Tue Feb 11, 2020 7:51 pm
Good morning, I wonder can anyone explain to me and pardon my lack of understanding.

Why is it when I have created a nice floor plan in AutoCAD from my point cloud and think yes this is working out well, to realise that when I save and go out of AutoCAD and open the drawing at a later date that the line work created and point cloud are then mis aligned significantly.

Appreciate any theories, facts whether obvious or complicated.

Cheers

Leinster


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Native AutoCAD with Recap is really poor with coordinates transformation, you should always use point cloud locking to avoid accidental movement of the point cloud block..

typically when you inserting the RCP file it will be not locked, and you can accidentally move it during vectorization. Select point cloud go to properties and check "Locked" to yes. Also check with which settings you importing point cloud files, with different settings you can import in a different place... As I remember this problem is from the beginning of point cloud support from 2009... Better work with AutoCAD plugins, which will speed up workflow and elimante such problems.

P.S.
https://youtu.be/BxWeAv5rr5Q - you can view this video on how to draw floor plan from point clouds using Undet.
Last edited by mariusP on Wed Feb 12, 2020 1:39 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Marius Putrimas
Undet | for a super-smooth workflow with point clouds
www.undet.com

Leinster
I have made 10-20 posts
I have made 10-20 posts
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Aug 14, 2019 6:11 am
Full Name: Paddy Kenny
Company Details: Keltic Surveys Pty Ltd
Company Position Title: Director
Country: Australia
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Has thanked: 13 times
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Draughting using pointcloud in AutoCAD

Post by Leinster »

Thanks for the feedback. Yes the point cloud wasn’t locked which created the mis alignment, luckily I had a back up of the original which had 95% of the line work intact and aligned.






Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Post Reply

Return to “CAD Software”