AutoCad - Pointcloud

AutoCad, MicroStation, ZWCAD, ARES, GstarCAD, 4M, IntelliCAD Etc.
Post Reply
MalteHC
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 153
Joined: Mon May 05, 2014 11:19 am
Full Name: Malte Holm
Company Details: TLS
Company Position Title: Surveyor
Country: Norway
Linkedin Profile: Yes

AutoCad - Pointcloud

Post by MalteHC »

Hi All

I dont know, why this has to be so hard in all of Autodesk productsk, but i want to attach a georefrenced pointcloud in autocad.
I cant really seem to get it in. It want me to specify a point and i cant really seem to find a way to attach it to its real coordinates.
Any suggestions?

Fairos
I have made 10-20 posts
I have made 10-20 posts
Posts: 17
Joined: Thu Oct 04, 2018 8:48 pm
Full Name: David ison
Company Details: Castle Surveys
Company Position Title: Senior Surveyor
Country: England
Linkedin Profile: No

Re: AutoCad - Pointcloud

Post by Fairos »

What have you used to register the pointcloud data?
Have you got cloudworx/cyclone?

MalteHC
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 153
Joined: Mon May 05, 2014 11:19 am
Full Name: Malte Holm
Company Details: TLS
Company Position Title: Surveyor
Country: Norway
Linkedin Profile: Yes

Re: AutoCad - Pointcloud

Post by MalteHC »

It is in a registered Recap file.
No, i have not got cloudworks.

User avatar
gsisman
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 398
Joined: Fri Oct 07, 2016 1:51 pm
Full Name: Steve Long
Company Details: Montgomery County DOT _ MD
Company Position Title: Land Survey Supervisor
Country: United States
Skype Name: gsisman1
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Has thanked: 125 times
Been thanked: 30 times

Re: AutoCad - Pointcloud

Post by gsisman »

MalteHC wrote:
Fri Jan 25, 2019 11:55 am
It is in a registered Recap file.
No, i have not got cloudworks.
A register recap file. Is it registered to CTRL points (Text File import) in the coordinates system you want it in?
If so remember that Recap DB is in Meters. Set up your civil 3D DWG file or ACAD file in the coordinate system that you used for point cloud (and make sure the units are in Meters. Put the insert units in meters (UNITS command).
You should be able to then inport it using the Insert/Attach Point Cloud\Choose RCP file options (Image)
Importing_RCP_to_ACAD_2019-01-25_0753.png
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

MalteHC
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 153
Joined: Mon May 05, 2014 11:19 am
Full Name: Malte Holm
Company Details: TLS
Company Position Title: Surveyor
Country: Norway
Linkedin Profile: Yes

Re: AutoCad - Pointcloud

Post by MalteHC »

gsisman wrote:
Fri Jan 25, 2019 12:58 pm
MalteHC wrote:
Fri Jan 25, 2019 11:55 am
It is in a registered Recap file.
No, i have not got cloudworks.
A register recap file. Is it registered to CTRL points (Text File import) in the coordinates system you want it in?
If so remember that Recap DB is in Meters. Set up your civil 3D DWG file or ACAD file in the coordinate system that you used for point cloud (and make sure the units are in Meters. Put the insert units in meters (UNITS command).
You should be able to then inport it using the Insert/Attach Point Cloud\Choose RCP file options (Image)

Importing_RCP_to_ACAD_2019-01-25_0753.png
But then you do, you have to insert a project base point, which makes it local. im not able to use the georefrenced system, that my recap file contains.

User avatar
caddrafting2013
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 120
Joined: Thu Jun 14, 2018 10:20 am
Full Name: Adam
Company Details: ADB3D Pty Ltd
Company Position Title: Director - Revit and Laser scanning
Country: Australia
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Location: Sydney
Been thanked: 5 times

Re: AutoCad - Pointcloud

Post by caddrafting2013 »

Rcs file straight into Autocad - Make sure you uncheck box specify on screen.

Been doing it for years and then bring back DWG into Revit all holds same geo reference location.




Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

User avatar
MarkL
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 129
Joined: Thu Sep 29, 2011 7:57 am
Full Name: Mark Lupton
Company Details: Wolverton
Company Position Title: LASER Scanning
Country: USA
Skype Name: [email protected]
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Has thanked: 1 time

Re: AutoCad - Pointcloud

Post by MarkL »

Inserting at 0,0,0 means it doesn’t add any numbers to your registered coordinates. Uncheck “specify on screen” from the insert box and don’t scale or rotate. Hopefully your import units were correct in ReCap, if not you can either redo it, or scale about 0,0, depending on who’s using it after you.

Post Reply

Return to “CAD Software”