Units in autodesk software, help wanted

4M, ARES, AutoCad, Bricsys BricsCAD, DraftSite, GstarCAD, IntelliCAD, MicroStation, ZWCAD Etc.
Post Reply
User avatar
landmeterbeuckx
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 867
Joined: Tue May 01, 2012 5:19 pm
Full Name: Lieven Beuckx
Company Details: Studiebureau Beuckx
Company Position Title: Owner
Country: Belgium
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Has thanked: 69 times
Been thanked: 175 times

Units in autodesk software, help wanted

Post by landmeterbeuckx »

Hi,

This problem keeps popping up.

- all units in Pointcab are in meters. I export to dwg
- in autocad, civil3d my templates are in meters

Whenever i open a dwg made with other software it sets the units in feet instead of meters. In plain autocad and civil3d.
This annoys me but i cannot seem to find a solution for this.
Can anyone help me out. I never use feet, all metric here.

Cheers
LSBbvba
Surveying services - 3D Laserscanning
Tel : +32477753126
www.lsbbvba.be
[email protected]
User avatar
GCFdesign
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 172
Joined: Wed Sep 04, 2019 7:23 am
Full Name: Gary Fellows
Company Details: GCF Design Limited
Company Position Title: Director
Country: United Kingdom
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Has thanked: 32 times
Been thanked: 14 times

Re: Units in autodesk software, help wanted

Post by GCFdesign »

Regarding these other drawings you're opening, where are they coming from? Other people?
Regards,

Gary Fellows

Director

GCF Design Limited

https://gcfdesign.wixsite.com/gcfdesign
User avatar
landmeterbeuckx
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 867
Joined: Tue May 01, 2012 5:19 pm
Full Name: Lieven Beuckx
Company Details: Studiebureau Beuckx
Company Position Title: Owner
Country: Belgium
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Has thanked: 69 times
Been thanked: 175 times

Re: Units in autodesk software, help wanted

Post by landmeterbeuckx »

GCFdesign wrote: Wed Apr 07, 2021 12:49 pm Regarding these other drawings you're opening, where are they coming from? Other people?
Generated from software i have like pointcab, luposcan but also from other clients....

This problem has always occurred. Never tought of it but it gets annoying.
LSBbvba
Surveying services - 3D Laserscanning
Tel : +32477753126
www.lsbbvba.be
[email protected]
User avatar
GCFdesign
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 172
Joined: Wed Sep 04, 2019 7:23 am
Full Name: Gary Fellows
Company Details: GCF Design Limited
Company Position Title: Director
Country: United Kingdom
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Has thanked: 32 times
Been thanked: 14 times

Re: Units in autodesk software, help wanted

Post by GCFdesign »

When l receive drawings from pretty all surveyors, such drawings shall, upon inspection be 'unitless', where l immediately change such files units to metres.

It is annoying, however, l don't recall an overarching command to resolve third-party units, other than via a Lisp routine.
Regards,

Gary Fellows

Director

GCF Design Limited

https://gcfdesign.wixsite.com/gcfdesign
melshy
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 105
Joined: Sun Apr 09, 2017 5:48 pm
Full Name: Duy Nguyen
Company Details: Baezeni VietNam
Company Position Title: Baezeni VietNam
Country: Vietnam
Skype Name: duy_bz
Linkedin Profile: No
Has thanked: 8 times
Been thanked: 6 times

Re: Units in autodesk software, help wanted

Post by melshy »

Type -dwgunit convert to unit you want
User avatar
fredok1970
I have made 10-20 posts
I have made 10-20 posts
Posts: 15
Joined: Tue Feb 25, 2014 7:04 am
Full Name: Alfredo
Company Details: NAVALSCAN
Company Position Title: CEO
Country: Spain
Skype Name: alfredo.desantiago
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Has thanked: 6 times
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Units in autodesk software, help wanted

Post by fredok1970 »

To be precise it is -DWGUNITS (with a final S) (AutoCAD 2022)
Image

https://www.dropbox.com/s/v6ehmwmoeo1a0 ... L.png?dl=0

Hope it can help, we have the same problems in all projects.
Alfredo de Santiago
CEO / Administrador • NAVALSCAN
e: [email protected]  w: www.navalscan.com

a:TECHPARK Fuerteventura · www.ptfue.com
CANARY ISLANDS · SPAIN · SAUDI ARABIA
JonathanP
I have made <0 posts
I have made <0 posts
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Sep 16, 2020 7:06 pm
Full Name: Jon Phillips
Company Details: JFPA
Company Position Title: Owner
Country: Ireland
Been thanked: 2 times

Re: Units in autodesk software, help wanted

Post by JonathanP »

I always use INSUNITS command in both drawings to be combined and Xref one into the other.
User avatar
landmeterbeuckx
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 867
Joined: Tue May 01, 2012 5:19 pm
Full Name: Lieven Beuckx
Company Details: Studiebureau Beuckx
Company Position Title: Owner
Country: Belgium
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Has thanked: 69 times
Been thanked: 175 times

Re: Units in autodesk software, help wanted

Post by landmeterbeuckx »

JonathanP wrote: Wed Apr 07, 2021 6:01 pm I always use INSUNITS command in both drawings to be combined and Xref one into the other.
Hail Mary, thanks. I never knew this command. This is gonna save me a ton of time in the future. I do almost al with xrefs and inserts.
LSBbvba
Surveying services - 3D Laserscanning
Tel : +32477753126
www.lsbbvba.be
[email protected]
tengui
I have made 40-50 posts
I have made 40-50 posts
Posts: 47
Joined: Fri Oct 23, 2015 3:15 pm
Full Name: NEDELEC Tanguy
Company Details: Prigent et Associes
Company Position Title: Surveyor
Country: France
Linkedin Profile: No
Location: Dinan
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 4 times

Re: Units in autodesk software, help wanted

Post by tengui »

In Tools > Options > User settings, there are options for setting the insert units of DWG. Maybe that could be what you're looking for ?
Post Reply

Return to “CAD Software”