Maya and Pointclouds

3D Studio MAX, 3D Coat, Lightwave, ZBrush, VRMesh, TopoGun, Blender, Rhino, Trimble Sketchup Etc.
Post Reply
MattLWT
I have made <0 posts
I have made <0 posts
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 1:56 am
Full Name: Matt Taylor
Company Details: Lightwave Technology
Company Position Title: Sales
Country: Australia
Linkedin Profile: No

Maya and Pointclouds

Post by MattLWT » Mon Jan 21, 2013 4:15 am

Hi,

Can anyone help me with getting a point cloud into Maya. I'm using a Faro Focus3D with Scene but it seems there's no clear path to get into Maya. I've seen old posts about Studio Clouds but that doesn't seem to be around anymore.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Cheers
Matthew

User avatar
Vincent DENIS
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 163
Joined: Fri Nov 16, 2012 9:25 am
Full Name: Vincent Denis
Company Details: GEOMESURE
Company Position Title: Technical Sales Engineer
Country: France
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Contact:

Re: Maya and Pointclouds

Post by Vincent DENIS » Mon Jan 21, 2013 7:39 am

Hi,

To load point cloud into maya i know only 1 plugins cloudworx VR by leica. Its the same plugin ofStudio cloud but its more expensive.
http://www.leica-geosystems.com/en/Leic ... _84059.htm

User avatar
Seachordjr
I have made 80-90 posts
I have made 80-90 posts
Posts: 87
Joined: Fri Sep 02, 2011 7:05 pm
Full Name: Stephen Seachord
Company Details: Surveying company
Company Position Title: Spatial Analyst
Country: USA
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Location: Bossier City
Contact:

Re: Maya and Pointclouds

Post by Seachordjr » Mon Jan 21, 2013 2:46 pm

Normally I just convert points to polygons in Cyclone and import to Maya in layers and just display the layers as needed when modeling, when I need a area of interest in more detail I will import a part of a point cloud using the below script, be warned it takes a long time to load a point could so keep the parts you import small or you will be sitting there all day.

http://www.creativecrash.com/maya/downl ... ache-cloud


Export your point could in the xyz format.

jedfrechette
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 832
Joined: Mon Jan 04, 2010 7:51 pm
Full Name: Jed Frechette
Company Details: Lidar Guys
Company Position Title: CEO and Lidar Supervisor
Country: USA
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Location: Albuquerque, NM
Contact:

Re: Maya and Pointclouds

Post by jedfrechette » Mon Jan 21, 2013 3:58 pm

I'm not a Maya user but what about using partio (http://www.disneyanimation.com/technology/partio.html) to convert your point cloud to a particle data set? It works great with Houdini.
Jed

User avatar
Vincent DENIS
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 163
Joined: Fri Nov 16, 2012 9:25 am
Full Name: Vincent Denis
Company Details: GEOMESURE
Company Position Title: Technical Sales Engineer
Country: France
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Contact:

Re: Maya and Pointclouds

Post by Vincent DENIS » Mon Jan 21, 2013 4:06 pm

jedfrechette wrote:I'm not a Maya user but what about using partio (http://www.disneyanimation.com/technology/partio.html) to convert your point cloud to a particle data set? It works great with Houdini.
I'm not also a maya user but a 3dsmax user, and your subject are interesting. Can you load every particle of your data set on the viewport? Or only a "preview" (i don't know Houdini)

jedfrechette
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 832
Joined: Mon Jan 04, 2010 7:51 pm
Full Name: Jed Frechette
Company Details: Lidar Guys
Company Position Title: CEO and Lidar Supervisor
Country: USA
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Location: Albuquerque, NM
Contact:

Re: Maya and Pointclouds

Post by jedfrechette » Mon Jan 21, 2013 5:52 pm

Vincent DENIS wrote:Can you load every particle of your data set on the viewport?
That depends on how big your dataset is. ;) I don't think partio has any inherent limits on data size so it probably depends primarily on the destination software. I haven't tested the limits in Houdini but I ve used datasets with a few tens of millions of points without much trouble.

Here is a thread on the partio mailing list discussing performance on large datasets. Unfortunately it doesn't sound very good for Maya users.

https://groups.google.com/d/topic/parti ... discussion

Best,
Jed

MattLWT
I have made <0 posts
I have made <0 posts
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 1:56 am
Full Name: Matt Taylor
Company Details: Lightwave Technology
Company Position Title: Sales
Country: Australia
Linkedin Profile: No

Re: Maya and Pointclouds

Post by MattLWT » Tue Jan 22, 2013 1:57 am

Wow, thanks for all the responses.

Unfortunately I don't have access to Cloudworx/Cyclone, will give the other methods a crack and see how I go. All the posts give me a great place to start from.

Thanks,
Matt

gchliu
I have made 10-20 posts
I have made 10-20 posts
Posts: 15
Joined: Sun Jan 12, 2014 7:41 am
Full Name: George Liu
Company Details: Absolute Space Engineering
Company Position Title: Principal
Country: Canada
Linkedin Profile: No

Re: Maya and Pointclouds

Post by gchliu » Thu Jul 23, 2015 9:19 pm

Seachordjr wrote:Normally I just convert points to polygons in Cyclone and import to Maya in layers and just display the layers as needed when modeling, when I need a area of interest in more detail I will import a part of a point cloud using the below script, be warned it takes a long time to load a point could so keep the parts you import small or you will be sitting there all day.

http://www.creativecrash.com/maya/downl ... ache-cloud


Export your point could in the xyz format.
Hey, Seacord.
My client in the filming biz wants to import point cloud data into Maya. You suggest converting points to polygons in Cyclone and in the last sentence you say export point cloud in XYZ format. I am a bit confused. Will Maya accept point cloud data directly in XYZ format, instead of polygons?

User avatar
Seachordjr
I have made 80-90 posts
I have made 80-90 posts
Posts: 87
Joined: Fri Sep 02, 2011 7:05 pm
Full Name: Stephen Seachord
Company Details: Surveying company
Company Position Title: Spatial Analyst
Country: USA
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Location: Bossier City
Contact:

Re: Maya and Pointclouds

Post by Seachordjr » Thu Jul 23, 2015 11:01 pm

You have to use the Maya script to import a pointcloud in XYZ format, when importing polygons you will export them as DXF files.

mike annear
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 442
Joined: Mon Jun 08, 2009 5:45 am
Full Name: Mike Annear
Company Details: Mike Annear
Company Position Title: 3D Modeler
Country: Australia.
Linkedin Profile: No

Re: Maya and Pointclouds

Post by mike annear » Fri Jul 24, 2015 1:52 am

I remember reading a post recently that Cloudworx for Maya is no Longer available from Leica ?
That is one of the reasons that I use Rhino 3D for modelling, you aren't at the mercy of a plugin provider who might discontinue their product.
Regards,
Mike.

Post Reply

Return to “Modeling Software”