Presenting 3D models

3D Studio MAX, 3D Coat, Lightwave, ZBrush, VRMesh, TopoGun, Blender, Rhino, Trimble Sketchup Etc.
Post Reply
stutosney
I have made 10-20 posts
I have made 10-20 posts
Posts: 19
Joined: Tue May 15, 2018 5:55 am
Full Name: Stuart Tosney
Company Details: Vitruvius Ltd
Company Position Title: Lead Surveyor
Country: New Zealand
Linkedin Profile: Yes

Presenting 3D models

Post by stutosney » Mon May 28, 2018 5:53 am

Hi,
Hopefully someone can help me out with this as I have been trying to search for a guide but had no luck. I am trying to put together a marketing presentation to show off the various 3D work we do as a company and I have been trying to get a screenshot of a half scan half model. I have attached a picture below showing the desired result but I cannot find the solution anywhere. I have access to to Navisworld, Recap, Revit, CAD & 3D Reshaper so any help would be much appreciated.
Thanks,
Stuart
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
Formula1982
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 118
Joined: Tue Oct 13, 2015 4:02 pm
Full Name: Stephen Ferrari
Company Details: UTEC StarNet Geomatics
Company Position Title: Technical Lead
Country: United Kingdom

Re: Presenting 3D models

Post by Formula1982 » Mon May 28, 2018 8:00 pm

I think you're possibly looking for a solution that's way more complicated than is necessary to make the image you're looking for.
Assuming you have the data as RGB coloured, then take a screenshot of the data with colour turned on, then colour turned off and intensity active. Then using photoshop (or something similar) make a blended image which is half one, half the other, with a fade transition in-between.

User avatar
gilles_3Dreshaper
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 170
Joined: Mon Dec 08, 2014 11:41 am
Full Name: Gilles Monnier
Company Details: Technodigit
Company Position Title: 3DReshaper Manager
Country: France
Linkedin Profile: Yes

Re: Presenting 3D models

Post by gilles_3Dreshaper » Mon May 28, 2018 8:06 pm

Hi Stuart,
The tip I use in 3dreshaper is described in this video:

youtu.be/_Vk0zNMByPQ

The tip is to use clipping plane but assign a clip to only part of the data you want to show.
Then, use another clipping plan to clip so other 3D data.
Before, rendering, just hide the clip!
Gilles
3DReshaper Manager
http://www.3dreshaper.com

stutosney
I have made 10-20 posts
I have made 10-20 posts
Posts: 19
Joined: Tue May 15, 2018 5:55 am
Full Name: Stuart Tosney
Company Details: Vitruvius Ltd
Company Position Title: Lead Surveyor
Country: New Zealand
Linkedin Profile: Yes

Re: Presenting 3D models

Post by stutosney » Tue May 29, 2018 1:45 am

Excellent, thanks for the responses. I spent many an hour typing random word combinations into Google for a solution! I will give it a go and see what happens.
Cheers

duncan_jamieson
I have made <0 posts
I have made <0 posts
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Dec 01, 2017 12:21 pm
Full Name: MR DUNCAN JAMIESON
Company Details: LM Surveys
Company Position Title: 3d Documentation Surveyor
Country: United Kingdom
Skype Name: duncanjamieson@lmsurveys.co.uk
Linkedin Profile: Yes

Re: Presenting 3D models

Post by duncan_jamieson » Wed May 30, 2018 8:36 am

Both Revit & Recap have 'export image' options that might get you slightly better resolution than a screenshot. Then, as mentioned above, you can use a Photoshop like program to blend them. GIMP is a fee-free option. Good luck!

john-newbegin
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 116
Joined: Wed Apr 29, 2015 4:06 pm
Full Name: John Newbegin
Company Details: Travis County Sheriff
Company Position Title: Engineering Specialist
Country: USA
Linkedin Profile: Yes

Re: Presenting 3D models

Post by john-newbegin » Wed May 30, 2018 1:54 pm

I think easier might be to have 2 static images one fully rendered 3d, and then one as point cloud with same camera angle/zoom etc for both, then just make a transition between the 2 in any video editing software, just like a normal A/B transition, you could do wipe/fade etc.. any standards video transitions between the two, this has worked out for me nicely before with only having 2 images it makes it look a lot fancier than it really is..

Post Reply

Return to “Modeling Software”