Cyclone pipe models out to PLANT 3D

3D Studio MAX, 3D Coat, Lightwave, ZBrush, VRMesh, TopoGun, Blender, Rhino, Trimble Sketchup Etc.
Post Reply
Jamesrye
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 458
Joined: Mon Aug 11, 2008 4:13 pm
Full Name: James Rye
Company Details: Merrett Survey Partnership
Company Position Title: Spatial Analyst
Been thanked: 7 times

Cyclone pipe models out to PLANT 3D

Post by Jamesrye » Mon Jul 01, 2019 3:28 pm

I have a Cyclone pipework model that I would like to be able to export to PLANT 3D.

At the moment, the only way I can do this is to remake the model in PLANT 3D by deleting the pipe shape and taking the center line and converting it to pipe. In effect duplicating the modellers work.

Surely there is a better way to export intelligent objects from Cyclone? Any ideas greatly appreciated.

mrhunt
I have made 10-20 posts
I have made 10-20 posts
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Mar 22, 2017 2:15 pm
Full Name: Michael H
Company Details: CFM
Company Position Title: Senior Surveyor
Country: NB Canada
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Cyclone pipe models out to PLANT 3D

Post by mrhunt » Mon Jul 01, 2019 3:45 pm

I would suggest using Edgewise to model piping which can be exported to Plant3D. I find Cyclone is fine for modeling a few pipes but not feasible for larger modeling projects.

Jamesrye
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 458
Joined: Mon Aug 11, 2008 4:13 pm
Full Name: James Rye
Company Details: Merrett Survey Partnership
Company Position Title: Spatial Analyst
Been thanked: 7 times

Re: Cyclone pipe models out to PLANT 3D

Post by Jamesrye » Mon Jul 01, 2019 3:57 pm

The problem is that someone has already done the model for me in Cyclone, but the client needs it in Plant 3D.

User avatar
Phill
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 595
Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2008 7:19 am
Full Name: Phillip Nixon
Company Details: SKM
Company Position Title: Surveyor
Country: Australia
Location: Sydney
Been thanked: 4 times

Re: Cyclone pipe models out to PLANT 3D

Post by Phill » Tue Jul 02, 2019 1:07 pm

James

Welcome to my problems... 5 years ago

https://www.laserscanningforum.com/foru ... nce#p35846

The worst thing about this post was that it was two Hexagon products that wouldnt talk to each other...but that's nothing new...

Maybe they will release a new version of Cyclone that's just for making objects just to be exported to plant 3d... and call it Cyclone 361pipe or some stupid name like that. It can have pointless traffic lights that indicate your pipe may or may not be goodish with no real relation to accuracy.

How about making normal old Cyclone - that package that we, your devoted long time clients, have been using for a decade and a half now and keep paying thousands of dollars a year for, just a bit better, not so buggy, and put back the features that we relied on to keep our workflows quick and efficient. Maybe I'm still out of touch five years later.

Phill

Jamesrye
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 458
Joined: Mon Aug 11, 2008 4:13 pm
Full Name: James Rye
Company Details: Merrett Survey Partnership
Company Position Title: Spatial Analyst
Been thanked: 7 times

Re: Cyclone pipe models out to PLANT 3D

Post by Jamesrye » Wed Jul 03, 2019 12:26 pm

Hi Phill,

I found your post when I was researching the issue :lol:

I've got another model that I'm having the exact same problem with. This time I have a model made in REVIT, but this one needs to be delivered in Navisworks. Once more, I'm loosing the intelligence when I try to get it out of REVIT. At the moment, the only way I can do this is to remake the model in PLANT 3D by deleting the pipe shape and taking the center line and converting it to pipe. In effect duplicating the modellers work.

James

melshy
I have made 50-60 posts
I have made 50-60 posts
Posts: 56
Joined: Sun Apr 09, 2017 5:48 pm
Full Name: Duy Nguyen
Company Details: Baezeni VietNam
Company Position Title: Baezeni VietNam
Country: Vietnam
Skype Name: duy_bz
Linkedin Profile: No
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Cyclone pipe models out to PLANT 3D

Post by melshy » Thu Jul 04, 2019 4:53 am

You can use faro as built for autocad ( Plant 3D the same platform autocad)

mike annear
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 457
Joined: Mon Jun 08, 2009 5:45 am
Full Name: Mike Annear
Company Details: Mike Annear
Company Position Title: 3D Modeler
Country: Australia
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Location: On an island off Brisbane ...
Contact:

Re: Cyclone pipe models out to PLANT 3D

Post by mike annear » Thu Jul 04, 2019 5:58 am

I have always wondered how Cyclone "Model" got it's name. :)

User avatar
Matt Young
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 3866
Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2007 3:03 pm
Full Name: Matt Young
Company Details: Baker Hicks
Company Position Title: CAD-BIM Lead
Country: UK
Linkedin Profile: No
Has thanked: 21 times
Been thanked: 19 times

Re: Cyclone pipe models out to PLANT 3D

Post by Matt Young » Thu Jul 04, 2019 7:48 am

If plant 3D is the same platform as AutoCAD then the solution should be simple.

Export a .COE from Cyclone model.

Import the .COE into AutoCAD or Plant 3D as an ACIS 3D Solid.

The COE tool works for AutoCAD, not sure about plant 3D.

And does anyone actually buy Cyclone model anymore? Sadly It's about 15 years behind, like me :lol:
If you don't see that there is nothing, then you are kidding yourself.

User avatar
Phill
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 595
Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2008 7:19 am
Full Name: Phillip Nixon
Company Details: SKM
Company Position Title: Surveyor
Country: Australia
Location: Sydney
Been thanked: 4 times

Re: Cyclone pipe models out to PLANT 3D

Post by Phill » Sun Jul 07, 2019 9:33 am

Matt

Just me... Still one of my favorites pipe and steelwork extraction.

Phill

User avatar
Matt Young
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 3866
Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2007 3:03 pm
Full Name: Matt Young
Company Details: Baker Hicks
Company Position Title: CAD-BIM Lead
Country: UK
Linkedin Profile: No
Has thanked: 21 times
Been thanked: 19 times

Re: Cyclone pipe models out to PLANT 3D

Post by Matt Young » Mon Jul 08, 2019 7:55 am

Phill wrote:
Sun Jul 07, 2019 9:33 am
Matt

Just me... Still one of my favorites pipe and steelwork extraction.

Phill
I would use it if I had it Phill. Sadly the cost seems prohibitive to my company for some reason :lol:
If you don't see that there is nothing, then you are kidding yourself.

Post Reply

Return to “Modeling Software”