Add Scanner Position using Cyclone 7.0.3 C10

Trimble SX10, Leica BLK360, C5, C10, P15, P16, P20, P30, P40, P50, HDS8800, HDS8400, Riegl VZ6000, VZ4000, VZ2000, VZ1000 & VZ400i, Topcon GLS2000S, GLS1500, etc
Post Reply
User avatar
andrew.grigg
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 170
Joined: Tue Aug 07, 2012 1:29 pm
Full Name: Andrew Grigg
Company Details: 40SEVEN
Company Position Title: Senior Land Surveyor
Country: England
Linkedin Profile: Yes

Add Scanner Position using Cyclone 7.0.3 C10

Post by andrew.grigg » Wed Aug 20, 2014 5:05 am

Hi all,

Just done some scanning using the survey setup technique/traverse on the C10, only to find that there is no scanner position vertex in the control space.

I know that you need to add the target ID manually on earlier versions of the software, but I don't know/can't remember how to add a vertex to the scanner position so I can do this.

Can anyone help?

Thank you.

Andrej
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 264
Joined: Wed Nov 07, 2012 2:42 am
Full Name: Andrej
Company Details: Meixner Vermessung and Freelancer
Company Position Title: Project Manager
Country: Germany
Linkedin Profile: Yes

Re: Add Scanner Position using Cyclone 7.0.3 C10

Post by Andrej » Wed Aug 20, 2014 6:42 am

Hi Andrew,

Go into the Modelspace and create a Vertex at 0,0,0 and than add registration label. And if you used target heights which I would assume you need to set the target height. With ADD Registration Label the point should appear in the control space.

I hope this helps.

Andrej

User avatar
Phil Marsh
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 2194
Joined: Sun Aug 12, 2007 2:28 pm
Full Name: Phil Marsh
Company Details: Laser Scanning Forum Ltd
Company Position Title: Technical Director
Country: UK
Skype Name: phil.h.marsh
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Location: Barnsley, UK
Has thanked: 5 times
Been thanked: 2 times
Contact:

Re: Add Scanner Position using Cyclone 7.0.3 C10

Post by Phil Marsh » Wed Aug 20, 2014 8:08 am

andrew.grigg wrote:Just done some scanning using the survey setup technique/traverse on the C10, only to find that there is no scanner position vertex in the control space.
Hi Andy,

If you go into the edit preferences on the scan tab at the very bottom you can turn this on as an option. By default its set to no I think.

This will only now work next time you import data so to save time just add them yourself like above.

Also get them to upgrade to Cyclone 8 or soon to be 9.
LASER SCANNING FORUM
[email protected]

User avatar
andrew.grigg
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 170
Joined: Tue Aug 07, 2012 1:29 pm
Full Name: Andrew Grigg
Company Details: 40SEVEN
Company Position Title: Senior Land Surveyor
Country: England
Linkedin Profile: Yes

Re: Add Scanner Position using Cyclone 7.0.3 C10

Post by andrew.grigg » Wed Aug 20, 2014 10:20 am

AndreJ, Phil, thanks v.much for quick response.

I'm working on the upgrade issue...

Thanks again.

User avatar
andrew.grigg
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 170
Joined: Tue Aug 07, 2012 1:29 pm
Full Name: Andrew Grigg
Company Details: 40SEVEN
Company Position Title: Senior Land Surveyor
Country: England
Linkedin Profile: Yes

Re: Add Scanner Position using Cyclone 7.0.3 C10

Post by andrew.grigg » Wed Aug 20, 2014 11:17 pm

Hi Phil,

Am I missing something? Can't see the option in the Scan Preferences? Is it because 7.0.3 doesn't have the option?

See image...

Phil Marsh wrote:
andrew.grigg wrote:Just done some scanning using the survey setup technique/traverse on the C10, only to find that there is no scanner position vertex in the control space.
Hi Andy,

If you go into the edit preferences on the scan tab at the very bottom you can turn this on as an option. By default its set to no I think.

This will only now work next time you import data so to save time just add them yourself like above.

Also get them to upgrade to Cyclone 8 or soon to be 9.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

Post Reply

Return to “Pulse Based Scanners”