p20 nodal ninja

Trimble SX10, Leica BLK360, C5, C10, P15, P16, P20, P30, P40, P50, HDS8800, HDS8400, Riegl VZ6000, VZ4000, VZ2000, VZ1000 & VZ400i, Topcon GLS2000S, GLS1500, etc
Mikolajczyk
I have made 50-60 posts
I have made 50-60 posts
Posts: 55
Joined: Tue Jan 24, 2012 2:49 pm
Full Name: Marcin Mikolajczyk
Company Details: MM Survey ApS
Company Position Title: Technical
Country: Denmark
Linkedin Profile: Yes

Re: p20 nodal ninja

Post by Mikolajczyk » Sat Jul 19, 2014 8:52 pm

bwx100 wrote:
I am curious why you want to do this. If you are going to Cyclone, you could use the Faro internal images via e57 if they configured their export correctly.
Because I am not happy with the image quality. I mostly scan in areas where the light is not uniform and scanner cant handle it the same way as I can with DSLR camera.
And yes, I am using Cyclone.
what is the problem with e57 export? I didnt have any problems

bwx100
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 138
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 11:29 pm
Full Name: Bill Wallace
Company Details: Topcon Positioning Systems
Company Position Title: Mktg Strategy Mgr for Machine Control
Country: USA
Linkedin Profile: No

Re: p20 nodal ninja

Post by bwx100 » Sun Jul 20, 2014 7:46 pm

OK, makes sense, I just wanted to clarify.

I was just making a general statement about e57 compatibility. Cyclone is tested to import and export e57 data correctly. I will say at first we had a few things that weren't perfect but we straightened them out. We do on occasion get e57 files from various vendors that won't import correctly. I have seen these from pretty much every vendor at some point, so I was just covering my statement that e57 should work, if it is correctly formed.

It is usually pretty simple when an e57 won't read into our system, we ask if they can read it back into the system that generated it (round tripping we call it). That usually isolates the error. Sometimes you just need to make sure you export it with the right settings or from the right place in the project, etc.

Finally, if you can definitively document the offset needed for the post and give that to the Seeco guys, they may add them to their catalog if they can predict to sell very many.

cpw006
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 286
Joined: Tue Nov 20, 2007 3:51 am
Full Name: Chris Widmer
Company Details: LAS
Company Position Title: 3D Scanning Manager
Country: USA
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Location: Atlanta, Georgia
Has thanked: 1 time

Re: p20 nodal ninja

Post by cpw006 » Sun Jul 20, 2014 10:52 pm

Is the offset from the scan station 2 the same as the P20 and C10? We have an old mount from a SS2.

bwx100
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 138
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 11:29 pm
Full Name: Bill Wallace
Company Details: Topcon Positioning Systems
Company Position Title: Mktg Strategy Mgr for Machine Control
Country: USA
Linkedin Profile: No

Re: p20 nodal ninja

Post by bwx100 » Mon Jul 21, 2014 5:41 pm

cpw006 wrote:Is the offset from the scan station 2 the same as the P20 and C10? We have an old mount from a SS2.
Sorry no. You need a different length post.

Post Reply

Return to “Pulse Based Scanners”