Controling the P20 with laptop/cyclone scan?

Leica BLK360, C5, C10, P15, P16, P20, P30, P40, P50, HDS8800, HDS8400, Riegl VZ6000, VZ4000, VZ2000, VZ1000 & VZ400i, Topcon GLS2000S,M&L, GLS1500, etc
Post Reply
Scan-Ninja
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 244
Joined: Sat Apr 26, 2014 2:04 pm
Full Name: Fabien
Company Details: Amec Foster Wheeler
Company Position Title: Geomatics Project Manager
Country: USA
Linkedin Profile: Yes

Controling the P20 with laptop/cyclone scan?

Post by Scan-Ninja » Thu Jun 19, 2014 1:03 am

Is it possible to control the P20 remotely with a laptop, using cyclone scan?

User avatar
Matt Young
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 3799
Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2007 3:03 pm
Full Name: Matt Young
Company Details: Baker Hicks
Company Position Title: CAD-BIM Lead
Country: UK
Linkedin Profile: No

Re: Controling the P20 with laptop/cyclone scan?

Post by Matt Young » Thu Jun 19, 2014 8:31 am

Welcome to the Forum Fabien :D

The C10 definitely does, so don't see why not. If the scanner came with an Ethernet/scanner head cable then that's should just hook up to your laptop. I might be wrong of course and will wait for a P20 user to reply.
Arya Stark - Lots of people name their swords.
The Hound - Lots of c----s.

User avatar
pburrows145
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 1724
Joined: Wed Sep 12, 2007 9:16 am
Full Name: Paul Burrows
Company Details: Leica Geosystems Europe
Company Position Title: Scanning Solutions Manager - Europe
Country: UK
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Location: UK

Re: Controling the P20 with laptop/cyclone scan?

Post by pburrows145 » Thu Jun 19, 2014 11:56 am

You can't connect the P20 via Cyclone Scan

User avatar
Matt Young
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 3799
Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2007 3:03 pm
Full Name: Matt Young
Company Details: Baker Hicks
Company Position Title: CAD-BIM Lead
Country: UK
Linkedin Profile: No

Re: Controling the P20 with laptop/cyclone scan?

Post by Matt Young » Thu Jun 19, 2014 2:43 pm

Oh well... we don't use the P20, so though it might be the same.
Arya Stark - Lots of people name their swords.
The Hound - Lots of c----s.

User avatar
SCCS RTC
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 637
Joined: Sun Jul 17, 2011 9:30 am
Full Name: Phil Marsh
Company Details: SCCS Survey Equipment Limited
Company Position Title: Reality Capture Manager
Country: UK
Skype Name: Phil.H.Marsh
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Location: Barnsley, UK
Contact:

Re: Controling the P20 with laptop/cyclone scan?

Post by SCCS RTC » Thu Jun 19, 2014 4:40 pm

Do you mean control the scanner or stream the data?

You can control the scanner with a laptop/PC, iPAD or Mobile (Cell) Phone but the data will always stay on the unit. You can't stream the data to the laptop like you can with a ScanStation C10.
SCCS Survey Equipment Limited
M: 07540 201383
E: phil.marsh@sccssurvey.co.uk
W: www.sccsurvey.co.uk
Image

Scan-Ninja
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 244
Joined: Sat Apr 26, 2014 2:04 pm
Full Name: Fabien
Company Details: Amec Foster Wheeler
Company Position Title: Geomatics Project Manager
Country: USA
Linkedin Profile: Yes

Re: Controling the P20 with laptop/cyclone scan?

Post by Scan-Ninja » Fri Jun 20, 2014 1:02 am

Thanks guys, Paul. Starting to question the decision of buying the P20 instead of the C10 (Ps: I haven't use it yet. Next week will be our first project with it. Hope to be impressed. Well, It is still way better the SS2 lol)

gblyth
I have made <0 posts
I have made <0 posts
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Jul 29, 2014 1:29 am
Full Name: Glenne Blyth
Company Details: CRK
Company Position Title: Laser Scanning Consultant
Country: Australia
Linkedin Profile: Yes

Re: Controling the P20 with laptop/cyclone scan?

Post by gblyth » Wed Dec 17, 2014 5:01 am

You can use the P20 simulator to operate the scanner using a laptop.

Majid_noori
I have made 50-60 posts
I have made 50-60 posts
Posts: 56
Joined: Tue Feb 05, 2013 2:32 am
Full Name: MAJID DOOST
Company Details: Denada Surveys
Company Position Title: Laser Scanning Manager
Country: Australia
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Contact:

Re: Controling the P20 with laptop/cyclone scan?

Post by Majid_noori » Mon Dec 22, 2014 5:55 am

Hi
I have used Glenne's suggestion and it worked well.

Cheers
MAJID

Post Reply

Return to “Pulse Based Scanners”