external camera Canon on C5/C10

Leica BLK360, C5, C10, P15, P16, P20, P30, P40, P50, HDS8800, HDS8400, Riegl VZ6000, VZ4000, VZ2000, VZ1000 & VZ400i, Topcon GLS2000S,M&L, GLS1500, etc
Post Reply
User avatar
Landham
I have made 20-30 posts
I have made 20-30 posts
Posts: 22
Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2011 8:08 am
Full Name: Jean-Pierre Hamblok
Company Details: Landham bvba
Company Position Title: owner - suveyor
Country: Belgium
Linkedin Profile: No
Location: Belgium
Contact:

external camera Canon on C5/C10

Post by Landham » Fri Jun 01, 2012 12:17 pm

Hello,

Has anyone tried the external camera Canon yet with the new firmware on the C5/C10?
Is it a good investment?

JP
Jean-Pierre Hamblok (Landham bvba)
Sterstraat 33 - 3920 Lommel (B)
Tel: +32 11 54 29 54
Fax: +32 11 57 57 79
Mobile: +32 496 80 84 67
Mail: landmeter@hamblok.be
Website: http://www.hamblok.be

User avatar
mcaanda
I have made <0 posts
I have made <0 posts
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Mar 23, 2010 1:16 pm
Full Name: Allen
Company Details: US Corps of Engineers
Company Position Title: Civil Engineer - Land Surveyor
Country: USA
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Location: NE Illinois / SE Iowa ( In a corn field )
Contact:

Re: external camera Canon on C5/C10

Post by mcaanda » Tue May 14, 2013 8:15 pm

JP -

I looked into it here about 2/3 months ago and found that its not an inexpensive proposition to get into.

We're currently using a nodal ninja w/ an external Cannon with great results and wanted to see about trying to make things a bit easier if possible by just mounting the camera to the C10. For an estimate alone of $1500.00 for "access" to make it work, :shock: I had to back out.

That does not include anything other than the option to utilize the program, + costs for the mounting hardware, ect...

While Im sure its pretty cool, PTGui and the Nodal Ninja is going to be my path of least resistance... ( or $ )

User avatar
gregorjev
I have made 30-40 posts
I have made 30-40 posts
Posts: 35
Joined: Mon Aug 27, 2012 12:41 pm
Full Name: Gregor Novakovic
Company Details: 3D ATA d.o.o.
Company Position Title: Technical director
Country: Slovenia
Linkedin Profile: Yes

Re: external camera Canon on C5/C10

Post by gregorjev » Wed Sep 18, 2013 1:56 pm

I also have few questions about specifications with ext camera + C10:

1. FOV? I belive, the pictures from top and bottom aren't taken.
2. Number of taken pictures for target all?
3. Time/picture? In normal light, time for integrated camera is approximetly 7 - 10 min. I'm lookking for this 4. information, becouse I'm going to scan dark caves with very small period of time.
5. Option to do ortho photos? Which SW is recomended?
6. Apply multiimage process same like with integradeg camera?

If someboady can help...many thanks.
BR
Gregor

User avatar
gregorjev
I have made 30-40 posts
I have made 30-40 posts
Posts: 35
Joined: Mon Aug 27, 2012 12:41 pm
Full Name: Gregor Novakovic
Company Details: 3D ATA d.o.o.
Company Position Title: Technical director
Country: Slovenia
Linkedin Profile: Yes

Re: external camera Canon on C5/C10

Post by gregorjev » Tue Aug 26, 2014 2:28 pm

Hello!
Finally we get External Camera Kit for our C10.
But...after 100 times calibrating processes, there are still 2 problems:

Problem 1:
Camera calibration always shows bad results. All pics must be aligned with pose editor software. That is very time consuming.

Problem 2.
Hardly aligned pictures are very bad quality.

Camera calibration and camera settings are set as described in manuals. Our workflow is as described:

1. We did calibration with camera step by step as written in manuals.

2. We performed test scan with C10 and external camera.

3. Then we have imported all data into Cyclone
- images were imported with Pose Editor

4. After finished process (also Batch Blend MultiImages) we checked images in Cyclone (multi image) and the resolution/image quality is noticeable lower comparing to raw/imported images.

...LoQuality pictures performed without Pose Editor also.

Has anybody any idea how to solve this problem?

Reference image is attached.
Thanks for help!
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

Post Reply

Return to “Pulse Based Scanners”