First time using BLK360

Leica BLK360, C5, C10, P15, P16, P20, P30, P40, P50, HDS8800, HDS8400, Riegl VZ6000, VZ4000, VZ2000, VZ1000 & VZ400i, Topcon GLS2000S,M&L, GLS1500, etc
Jamesrye
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 412
Joined: Mon Aug 11, 2008 4:13 pm
Full Name: James Rye
Company Details: Merrett Survey Partnership
Company Position Title: Spatial Analyst

Re: First time using BLK360

Post by Jamesrye » Mon Nov 26, 2018 4:22 pm

I'm not doing huge projects, more like a couple of dozen scans in a day
I did 70 scans in 5.5hrs on site. It's taken me about the same time to register the data. If I use the BLK scanner again, then I'll get an adapter to use it with a proper tripod. Now the RTC360 has come along, I'd only use a BLK as a last resort (or if space were super restricted).

designmule
I have made 10-20 posts
I have made 10-20 posts
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Jun 28, 2018 4:25 pm
Full Name: Matt McDonald
Company Details: BRR Architecture
Company Position Title: Associate
Country: United States
Linkedin Profile: No

Re: First time using BLK360

Post by designmule » Mon Nov 26, 2018 9:44 pm

ScottErnst wrote:
Mon Nov 26, 2018 3:56 pm
One time I had some out of level scans but it turned out to be an issue with R360, not the scanner.
Sorry to derail the thread but do you mind elaborating on your issue with Register 360? We run a BLK and Register360 and have experienced some issues with scans not being leveled.

ScottErnst
I have made <0 posts
I have made <0 posts
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Jan 24, 2017 2:31 am
Full Name: Scott Ernst
Company Details: Scott Ernst Custom Woodworks
Company Position Title: owner
Country: United States
Linkedin Profile: No

Re: First time using BLK360

Post by ScottErnst » Tue Nov 27, 2018 5:33 pm

That only happened to me once and it was when I was in the middle of a steep learning curve where there were lots of other issues and I can't remember exactly what the solution was. I think it was an out of date firmware. I might have also just have started over with a fresh version of the project.

User avatar
jezlong
I have made <0 posts
I have made <0 posts
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Sep 13, 2018 10:25 am
Full Name: jeremy longyear
Company Details: RPS
Company Position Title: RPS
Country: United Kingdom
Linkedin Profile: Yes

Re: First time using BLK360

Post by jezlong » Sun Dec 16, 2018 2:33 pm

Brett wrote:
Fri Nov 23, 2018 3:02 pm
Cable is never going to happen. Nor is a powered battery unit (a battery shell with permanent power supply).

We need a third party to develop one. I reckon every single BLK owner would buy one!
COULD NOT AGREE MORE! although a cable would power it at same time as it must when they are servicing the thing as the battery is in the way of port I think! Anyone tried a cable?

narwar
I have made <0 posts
I have made <0 posts
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Dec 20, 2018 6:52 pm
Full Name: Jörg Peczkowski
Company Details: Vermessungsbüro Peczkowski
Company Position Title: Geschäftsführer
Country: Deutschland
Linkedin Profile: Yes

Re: First time using BLK360

Post by narwar » Sat Dec 22, 2018 10:18 am

Hi,

I have the following problem with the BLK360. I wanted it to play the new firmware 1.2.1 on the BLK360 on Tuesday.
During the update, he hanged himself and since then continuously blinking yellow.
A new update I can not start because he says BLK360 that the battery is below 50%, even though it is 100%.
Does anyone have a solution?

Thanks

Regards Jörg

Post Reply

Return to “Pulse Based Scanners”