Registering Traversed P40 Data

Leica BLK360, C5, C10, P15, P16, P20, P30, P40, P50, HDS8800, HDS8400, Riegl VZ6000, VZ4000, VZ2000, VZ1000 & VZ400i, Topcon GLS2000S,M&L, GLS1500, etc
Post Reply
Fairos
I have made <0 posts
I have made <0 posts
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Oct 04, 2018 8:48 pm
Full Name: David ison
Company Details: NJC Surveys
Company Position Title: Senior Surveyor
Country: England
Linkedin Profile: No

Registering Traversed P40 Data

Post by Fairos » Thu Oct 04, 2018 10:26 pm

Hi,

Just a quick question when registering traversed p40 data in cyclone.

Basically i need to run off first floor scans seperatly from my ground floor scans, but i need to pull through stations from the ground floor scans to tie in the first floor.. any easy way of doing it without writing down co ordinates to import a new target file

User avatar
Phil Marsh
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 2121
Joined: Sun Aug 12, 2007 2:28 pm
Full Name: Phil Marsh
Company Details: Laser Scanning Forum Ltd
Company Position Title: Technical Director
Country: UK
Skype Name: phil.h.marsh
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Location: Barnsley, UK
Contact:

Re: Registering Traversed P40 Data

Post by Phil Marsh » Thu Oct 04, 2018 10:33 pm

Hi David,

Did James from SCCS call Ian bc today with the answer?

Fairos
I have made <0 posts
I have made <0 posts
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Oct 04, 2018 8:48 pm
Full Name: David ison
Company Details: NJC Surveys
Company Position Title: Senior Surveyor
Country: England
Linkedin Profile: No

Re: Registering Traversed P40 Data

Post by Fairos » Thu Oct 04, 2018 10:42 pm

Phil,

I'm not sure if he did.

I got around it by just deleting out the unwanted scans in the model space, but i know there is an easier way.

Post Reply

Return to “Pulse Based Scanners”