PolyWorks TALISMAN

Discuss PolyWorks here.
User avatar
xyzaxis2000
I have made <0 posts
I have made <0 posts
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2018 12:16 pm
Full Name: Robert Mazzie
Company Details: KUKA
Company Position Title: Inspection Supervisor
Country: United States
Linkedin Profile: No
Location: Metro-Detroit

PolyWorks TALISMAN

Post by xyzaxis2000 » Mon Dec 10, 2018 2:04 pm

Hello Everybody,

Has anyone been able to get Talisman to work? We are using Dell Laptops 7720. Connecting Laser Tracker through ethernet port. Downloaded Talisman but still cant get it to work.
How do you set it up? Laptop has Hot Spot, wireless connection, and plug in ethernet port.

Looking on their website, it does not show how to configure everything.

any ideas?

User avatar
NOVAMECH
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 231
Joined: Wed Aug 04, 2010 5:43 am
Full Name: Nick Bush
Company Details: NOVAMECH
Company Position Title: Director
Country: New Zealand
Skype Name: novamech5
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Location: Auckland, New Zealand

Re: PolyWorks TALISMAN

Post by NOVAMECH » Tue Dec 11, 2018 2:40 am

Good luck - NO i have not over 6 years of using this, - I have even thought about taking a router to the workshop or site and trying to set up my own network. WISH - Polyworks would monitor this site and offer HELP.

User avatar
xyzaxis2000
I have made <0 posts
I have made <0 posts
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2018 12:16 pm
Full Name: Robert Mazzie
Company Details: KUKA
Company Position Title: Inspection Supervisor
Country: United States
Linkedin Profile: No
Location: Metro-Detroit

Re: PolyWorks TALISMAN

Post by xyzaxis2000 » Wed Dec 19, 2018 2:56 pm

I to also agree, Inovometric PolyWorks don't know either.

I have contacted the Technical Help Support Teams, and they give me the same generic "reading from the manual"
Just download it, and you can see XYZ DRO readouts,,,,,ect........

We still use the old "SMX InSight software, it has been proven, reliable, arguably the best xyz measuring software EVER for laser trackers

User avatar
drewk1
I have made <0 posts
I have made <0 posts
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed May 30, 2012 5:44 pm
Full Name: Andrew Kerrison
Company Details: Hadleigh castings
Company Position Title: QA Engineer
Country: UK

Re: PolyWorks TALISMAN

Post by drewk1 » Mon Feb 04, 2019 3:45 pm

I've had it working but you have to make sure the versions match.

Currently I have a newer version of Polyworks so it no longer works...

It's handy when it does work.

Drewco
I have made <0 posts
I have made <0 posts
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Feb 03, 2019 11:35 pm
Full Name: Andrew Isbell
Company Details: Team Industrial
Company Position Title: Laser tracking scanning specialist
Country: United States
Linkedin Profile: Yes

Re: PolyWorks TALISMAN

Post by Drewco » Tue Feb 05, 2019 1:10 am

I use Talisman regularly. I found that a direct Wi-Fi connection to a laptop isn't a strong enough signal but using a cheap router(Netgear 3400 series) works great. If you are using a tracker you probably have already disabled your firewall but if not you need to make an exception for Polyworks. You will need to enable Talisman in Workspace Manager>Options>Talisman. You must have a Inspector Project open to find it in the app. If you are still having trouble connecting try resetting the Polyworks server in the Inspector Project window(Polyworks logo icon bottom rightish of the screen).

Additionally Talisman only works for probing not scanning so far.

Return to “PolyWorks”