Exporting in a transformed coordinate system
- Dedken
- V.I.P Member
- Posts: 370
- Joined: Fri Mar 15, 2013 10:28 am
- 11
- Full Name: Kenneth Bazley
- Company Details: Sir Robert McAlpine
- Company Position Title: Senior Geospatial Engineer for HDS
- Country: UK
- Linkedin Profile: Yes
- Location: London
Exporting in a transformed coordinate system
Is there any way to permanently apply a grid shift to cloud upon export? I've tried a few methods and every time the cloud exports to the original import coordinates.
All views are my own and are not representative of my employer, The King, God or anyone else for that matter.
"we need an instrument, to take a measurement" - I.MacKaye 1992
"we need an instrument, to take a measurement" - I.MacKaye 1992
- danielgm
- V.I.P Member
- Posts: 195
- Joined: Thu Jun 20, 2013 10:45 am
- 10
- Full Name: Daniel Girardeau-Montaut
- Company Details: CloudCompare
- Company Position Title: Administrator
- Country: France
- Linkedin Profile: Yes
- Location: Grenoble, France
- Has thanked: 11 times
- Been thanked: 34 times
- Contact:
Re: Exporting in a transformed coordinate system
Indeed, you have to manually change the 'Global shift'.
Use the 'Edit > Edit global shift & scale' method (see http://www.cloudcompare.org/doc/wiki/in ... _and_scale).
I hope the documentation is clear enough. Otherwise don't hesitate to ask me for more info.
Use the 'Edit > Edit global shift & scale' method (see http://www.cloudcompare.org/doc/wiki/in ... _and_scale).
I hope the documentation is clear enough. Otherwise don't hesitate to ask me for more info.
- Dedken
- V.I.P Member
- Posts: 370
- Joined: Fri Mar 15, 2013 10:28 am
- 11
- Full Name: Kenneth Bazley
- Company Details: Sir Robert McAlpine
- Company Position Title: Senior Geospatial Engineer for HDS
- Country: UK
- Linkedin Profile: Yes
- Location: London
Re: Exporting in a transformed coordinate system
Yes I tried that. But whether I checked the Keep Original Position fixed box or not, it always came out in the same place.
Maybe there is something else going on here - when I brought the cloud in I was requested to shift the position because of the size of the coordinates. So I chose new coordinates on which I wanted it to remain. I don't know whether this original shift has got something to with it?
Maybe there is something else going on here - when I brought the cloud in I was requested to shift the position because of the size of the coordinates. So I chose new coordinates on which I wanted it to remain. I don't know whether this original shift has got something to with it?
All views are my own and are not representative of my employer, The King, God or anyone else for that matter.
"we need an instrument, to take a measurement" - I.MacKaye 1992
"we need an instrument, to take a measurement" - I.MacKaye 1992
- danielgm
- V.I.P Member
- Posts: 195
- Joined: Thu Jun 20, 2013 10:45 am
- 10
- Full Name: Daniel Girardeau-Montaut
- Company Details: CloudCompare
- Company Position Title: Administrator
- Country: France
- Linkedin Profile: Yes
- Location: Grenoble, France
- Has thanked: 11 times
- Been thanked: 34 times
- Contact:
Re: Exporting in a transformed coordinate system
In this case, when you call the 'Edit global shift & scale' method you should see the shift vector that you have previously input at loading time don't you?
Then you should simply reset this vector to (0,0,0) in order for your cloud to remain at its current position (and you should definitely leave the 'Keep Original Position fixed' option unchecked by the way).
The 'Global shift' vector is a displacement vector that is 'removed' from all points at loading time, and then added back to all points at saving time.
Then you should simply reset this vector to (0,0,0) in order for your cloud to remain at its current position (and you should definitely leave the 'Keep Original Position fixed' option unchecked by the way).
The 'Global shift' vector is a displacement vector that is 'removed' from all points at loading time, and then added back to all points at saving time.
-
- V.I.P Member
- Posts: 324
- Joined: Fri Oct 25, 2013 8:46 pm
- 10
- Full Name: Brian Green
- Company Details: Green Forensics-Azure Green Consultants
- Company Position Title: Owner
- Country: United States
- Skype Name: brian.green.forensics
- Linkedin Profile: Yes
- Has thanked: 1 time
- Been thanked: 1 time
- Contact:
Re: Exporting in a transformed coordinate system
Were you able to make this work? I'm having a hard time with it. I've got an .las file exported from pix4d that cloud compare suggests a shift of X-7710000 and Y-678000. I want to export an e57 file with these new coordinates for import into Faro Scene.
Here's what I've tried...
Upon import into cloud compare I agreed to the global shift of -7710000 and -678000. At this point my cloud is in the coordinate system that I want. I want to export and e57 with these coordinates.
If I'm understanding Daniel's instructions I should now apply a transformation of -7710000 and -678000 then set the global shift to zero. This doesn't seem to be working properly.
If I try not allowing the global shift then doing a transformation the cloud is placed correctly but appears not to display properly, similar to what happens when viewing large coordinate clouds in Faro Scene.
Here's what I've tried...
Upon import into cloud compare I agreed to the global shift of -7710000 and -678000. At this point my cloud is in the coordinate system that I want. I want to export and e57 with these coordinates.
If I'm understanding Daniel's instructions I should now apply a transformation of -7710000 and -678000 then set the global shift to zero. This doesn't seem to be working properly.
If I try not allowing the global shift then doing a transformation the cloud is placed correctly but appears not to display properly, similar to what happens when viewing large coordinate clouds in Faro Scene.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
- danielgm
- V.I.P Member
- Posts: 195
- Joined: Thu Jun 20, 2013 10:45 am
- 10
- Full Name: Daniel Girardeau-Montaut
- Company Details: CloudCompare
- Company Position Title: Administrator
- Country: France
- Linkedin Profile: Yes
- Location: Grenoble, France
- Has thanked: 11 times
- Been thanked: 34 times
- Contact:
Re: Exporting in a transformed coordinate system
No you don't need to apply the transformation. Just reset the Global Shift and set it to (0, 0, 0).