batch process for subsampling in CC?

Discuss all CloudCompare issues here.
Post Reply
User avatar
blazaj
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 484
Joined: Tue Jan 26, 2010 1:07 pm
Full Name: Jiri Blazek
Company Details: BW precision systems sro
Company Position Title: Managing Director
Country: Czech Republic
Linkedin Profile: No
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 5 times
Contact:

batch process for subsampling in CC?

Post by blazaj »

Hi,

is it possible to batch process loading - subsampling - saving subsampled copy of E57 in CC?

Thanks
Jiri
User avatar
IngSayyad
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 239
Joined: Thu Dec 19, 2013 12:10 pm
Full Name: shahzad sayyad
Company Details: Ingenieurbuero Drecoll
Company Position Title: Entwicklungsingenieur
Country: Germany
Skype Name: shah.baba_2012
Linkedin Profile: No
Location: Hannover
Contact:

Re: batch process for subsampling in CC?

Post by IngSayyad »

It should be possible by using script.


http://www.danielgm.net/cc/doc/wiki/ind ... ommandLine
Dr.-Ing. Shahzad Sayyad
max72
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 740
Joined: Tue Feb 26, 2013 9:32 pm
Full Name: Massimo De Marchi
Company Details: Massimo De Marchi
Company Position Title: freelancer
Country: Italy
Skype Name: massimo_de_marchi
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 3 times
Contact:

Re: batch process for subsampling in CC?

Post by max72 »

Sure.

Create a batch file with the following line

Code: Select all

for %%f in (%*) DO "C:\<YOUR PATH HERE>\Cloudcompare\cloudcompare.exe" -SILENT -O %%f -C_EXPORT_FMT E57 -SS SPATIAL 0.01
You can drag and drop multiple files.

This one is doing spatial subsampling and saving as E57

Massimo
ing. Massimo De Marchi - +39 347 32 17 049 - www.studiodemarchi.net
User avatar
blazaj
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 484
Joined: Tue Jan 26, 2010 1:07 pm
Full Name: Jiri Blazek
Company Details: BW precision systems sro
Company Position Title: Managing Director
Country: Czech Republic
Linkedin Profile: No
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 5 times
Contact:

Re: batch process for subsampling in CC?

Post by blazaj »

Thanks guys! I'll check it out.
User avatar
blazaj
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 484
Joined: Tue Jan 26, 2010 1:07 pm
Full Name: Jiri Blazek
Company Details: BW precision systems sro
Company Position Title: Managing Director
Country: Czech Republic
Linkedin Profile: No
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 5 times
Contact:

Re: batch process for subsampling in CC?

Post by blazaj »

It works perfectly, thanks again! One more thing, after subsampling I need to bake intesity values to RGB. Is there a command to do that in the batch? Sorry, the wiki page doesn't seem to work right now.
User avatar
danielgm
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 165
Joined: Thu Jun 20, 2013 10:45 am
Full Name: Daniel Girardeau-Montaut
Company Details: CloudCompare
Company Position Title: Administrator
Country: France
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Location: Grenoble, France
Been thanked: 8 times
Contact:

Re: batch process for subsampling in CC?

Post by danielgm »

This option is not available through the command line (as no one has ever asked for it ;).
Daniel
CloudCompare admin
http://www.cloudcompare.org/
User avatar
blazaj
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 484
Joined: Tue Jan 26, 2010 1:07 pm
Full Name: Jiri Blazek
Company Details: BW precision systems sro
Company Position Title: Managing Director
Country: Czech Republic
Linkedin Profile: No
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 5 times
Contact:

Re: batch process for subsampling in CC?

Post by blazaj »

Much appreciated Daniel,
it saves quite a lot of time to batch subsampling on something like 300 scans! The reason asking for the latter was to automate converting intensity colored scans into software as ArchiCAD or Rhino 3D which can natively only work with RGB values.
Regards
Jiri
max72
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 740
Joined: Tue Feb 26, 2013 9:32 pm
Full Name: Massimo De Marchi
Company Details: Massimo De Marchi
Company Position Title: freelancer
Country: Italy
Skype Name: massimo_de_marchi
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 3 times
Contact:

Re: batch process for subsampling in CC?

Post by max72 »

Funny thing in those days I was considering the possibility to move a scalar field to rgb (normals) and batch process the scans. Having the options in the command line would be great.
Well... In general the command line is great!

Jiri, for Rhino check the Arena plugin..

Massimo
ing. Massimo De Marchi - +39 347 32 17 049 - www.studiodemarchi.net
User avatar
blazaj
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 484
Joined: Tue Jan 26, 2010 1:07 pm
Full Name: Jiri Blazek
Company Details: BW precision systems sro
Company Position Title: Managing Director
Country: Czech Republic
Linkedin Profile: No
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 5 times
Contact:

Re: batch process for subsampling in CC?

Post by blazaj »

Massimo,

I had a demo of the plugin and it's impressive how it handles and visualize large pointclouds in Rhino. The only drawback for me is its own file format. I like to stitch to unified e57 which I can also import almost instantely to Archicad.

Jiri
max72
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 740
Joined: Tue Feb 26, 2013 9:32 pm
Full Name: Massimo De Marchi
Company Details: Massimo De Marchi
Company Position Title: freelancer
Country: Italy
Skype Name: massimo_de_marchi
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 3 times
Contact:

Re: batch process for subsampling in CC?

Post by max72 »

Jiri,
Probably part of the insane performance of the plugin is related to the proprietary format. You can export also the arena cloud to neutral formats (including E57) using arena studio in unlicensed mode.
I saw a demo of rhino + arena + visualarq and it's jaw dropping.
While this is getting off topic cloud compare and its command line is a great solution to glue everything together.
I have a set of batch files for the most common tasks.
I only wouldn't use rhino with a native point cloud... It is not meant to be used with a cloud of few hundred million points.
Massimo
ing. Massimo De Marchi - +39 347 32 17 049 - www.studiodemarchi.net
Post Reply

Return to “CloudCompare”