Automatic breakline generation

Discuss all CloudCompare issues here.
Post Reply
lmnicm
I have made <0 posts
I have made <0 posts
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Mar 07, 2016 5:22 am
Full Name: Michael Nicholson
Company Details: MNC Pty Ltd
Company Position Title: Director
Country: Australia
Linkedin Profile: No

Automatic breakline generation

Post by lmnicm »

Hi Everyone, I'm new to this forum group so please forgive me if this query has been answered elsewhere.

I have the age old point cloud problem of too much data for my client who just wants a course grid (say 20m x 20m) of spot heights together with breakline strings (polylines) defining tops / toes and other changes of grade.

I've been using CC for about a year now for a variety of tasks (thanks Daniel and team its awesome) but haven't come across functionality for automated breakline extraction. Does anyone know if this capability exists within CC (or pluggin)?

More broadly, what experience or advice do you have with trying to automatically extract breaklines from point cloud data (CC or other software)?

Cheers
Michael

User avatar
danielgm
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 160
Joined: Thu Jun 20, 2013 10:45 am
Full Name: Daniel Girardeau-Montaut
Company Details: CloudCompare
Company Position Title: Administrator
Country: France
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Location: Grenoble, France
Been thanked: 7 times
Contact:

Re: Automatic breakline generation

Post by danielgm »

Hi,

Nope, I don't see how you could do it... Apart from manually picking the breaklines on the dense cloud (there's a new tool in the 2.6.3.beta to manually extract contours (you pick several points on the cloud and the tool can even divide the segments and stick to the surface better).
Daniel
CloudCompare admin
http://www.cloudcompare.org/

mboozer
I have made <0 posts
I have made <0 posts
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Aug 31, 2015 9:51 pm
Full Name: Matthew Boozer
Company Details: Dawood Engineering
Company Position Title: Surveying Technician
Country: USA
Skype Name: Matthew Boozer
Linkedin Profile: Yes

Re: Automatic breakline generation

Post by mboozer »

Michael,

I know Carlson Point Cloud has an action to "extract breaklines". I have not testing its capabilities much or have a good understanding of its slope/edge settings. I've ran the function once just for fun on a dense, bareearth cloud and it seemed to work okay. Perhaps I would want to un-densify (grid down) the cloud to make it work better.

For projects that required a cloud TIN surface, I have used a bareearth command within CPC and grided out my points to a 1-2 foot density to create a TIN model from.

Matt

User avatar
gilles_3DR
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 201
Joined: Mon Dec 08, 2014 11:41 am
Full Name: Gilles Monnier
Company Details: Hexagon
Company Position Title: 3DR Technical Manager
Country: France
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 9 times

Re: Automatic breakline generation

Post by gilles_3DR »

Hi Michael,
In case you want to evaluate another software package, breaking line extraction can be done on meshes in 3dreshaper:
https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=vgXAM8I2Q4k
Of course, we're not as free as cc can be...

lmnicm
I have made <0 posts
I have made <0 posts
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Mar 07, 2016 5:22 am
Full Name: Michael Nicholson
Company Details: MNC Pty Ltd
Company Position Title: Director
Country: Australia
Linkedin Profile: No

Re: Automatic breakline generation

Post by lmnicm »

Thanks Daniel, at least you've confirmed I wasn't missing something when i looked through CC's tools.
Gilles, I'll broaden my search and check out 3DReshaper etc.. and see if i can get a feel for their capabilities / limitations. Thanks for the youtube link, I'll start there and see how i go.

igneous101
I have made 20-30 posts
I have made 20-30 posts
Posts: 21
Joined: Tue Jan 19, 2010 11:34 pm
Full Name: Jason Richards
Company Details: Maptek Pty Ltd
Company Position Title: Sales and Technical Services Manager

Re: Automatic breakline generation

Post by igneous101 »

Hi Michael,

if your doing any large topography work, I encourage you to look at the I-Site Studio software, http://www.maptek.com/products/i-site/i ... tudio.html.
As well as auto breaklines on surfaces & direct off the point cloud we can quickly generate spot heights, grids etc....

Cheers,

Jason

lmnicm
I have made <0 posts
I have made <0 posts
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Mar 07, 2016 5:22 am
Full Name: Michael Nicholson
Company Details: MNC Pty Ltd
Company Position Title: Director
Country: Australia
Linkedin Profile: No

Re: Automatic breakline generation

Post by lmnicm »

Thanks Jason, yes I think I-Site studio was the original software that i found that had an auto breakline capability. I have a couple of different topo datasets that I will use as tests. I presume I can get a trial licence for I-Site studio?
Cheers
Michael

Post Reply

Return to “CloudCompare”