How to Install Rhino plugin

Discuss all Arena 4D issues here.
Post Reply
Mastodont87
I have made 30-40 posts
I have made 30-40 posts
Posts: 39
Joined: Fri May 24, 2013 12:50 pm
Full Name: Ivan Borisov
Company Details: Vertex3D
Company Position Title: LTD
Country: Russia
Skype Name: mastodont87
Linkedin Profile: Yes

How to Install Rhino plugin

Post by Mastodont87 » Thu Sep 08, 2016 3:31 pm

Dear support!

I'm using Rhino 5 and have downloaded an exe file of Arena 4D from your website. But don\t understand how to instal it. After instalation of the exe files nothings changes in my Rhino interface. In the user guide nothing says about exe files but only about rhp files.

Could you please help me.
Thanks in advance.

Mark Christy
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 256
Joined: Tue Aug 20, 2013 1:11 pm
Full Name: Mark Christy
Company Details: Veesus Ltd Arena4D.
Company Position Title: Technology Director
Country: United Kingdom
Linkedin Profile: Yes

Re: How to Install Rhino plugin

Post by Mark Christy » Thu Sep 08, 2016 3:48 pm

Hi,

Please follow our tutorial video here which should help you

youtu.be/

Sometimes you have to restart Rhino once everything is installed before point clouds are visible.

Also to create VPC files from e57 or LAS files you will need to download our VPC creator from our website too.

Many Thanks

Mark

Mastodont87
I have made 30-40 posts
I have made 30-40 posts
Posts: 39
Joined: Fri May 24, 2013 12:50 pm
Full Name: Ivan Borisov
Company Details: Vertex3D
Company Position Title: LTD
Country: Russia
Skype Name: mastodont87
Linkedin Profile: Yes

Re: How to Install Rhino plugin

Post by Mastodont87 » Fri Sep 09, 2016 2:55 pm

I have still some problem with it.

I use Rhino Version 5 SR2 (5.2.30328.21415, 28.03.2013) 64 bit.
From your website plugin installs in 32 bit version, more over when I manually choose rhp files it says me next thing:

Thia plug-in is designed to run in the latest Rhino 5.0 Release. Please download the latest service release.....

Does it mean that I can't work with my Rhino version?

max72
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 693
Joined: Tue Feb 26, 2013 9:32 pm
Full Name: Massimo De Marchi
Company Details: Massimo De Marchi
Company Position Title: freelancer
Country: Italy
Skype Name: massimo_de_marchi
Been thanked: 1 time
Contact:

Re: How to Install Rhino plugin

Post by max72 » Fri Sep 09, 2016 3:37 pm

My current rhino version reads:

5 SR12 64-bit
(5.12.50810.13095, 10/08/2015)

Maybe you need to install some updates..
ing. Massimo De Marchi - +39 347 32 17 049 - www.studiodemarchi.net

Mark Christy
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 256
Joined: Tue Aug 20, 2013 1:11 pm
Full Name: Mark Christy
Company Details: Veesus Ltd Arena4D.
Company Position Title: Technology Director
Country: United Kingdom
Linkedin Profile: Yes

Re: How to Install Rhino plugin

Post by Mark Christy » Mon Sep 12, 2016 1:47 pm

Mastodont87 wrote:I have still some problem with it.

I use Rhino Version 5 SR2 (5.2.30328.21415, 28.03.2013) 64 bit.
From your website plugin installs in 32 bit version, more over when I manually choose rhp files it says me next thing:

Thia plug-in is designed to run in the latest Rhino 5.0 Release. Please download the latest service release.....

Does it mean that I can't work with my Rhino version?
Hi,

You need to update your Rhino version to the latest version. You will find an update option under the Help menu... Help -> Check For Updates.

Our plugin is both 32bit and 64bit compatible. Once installed it will run in either version of Rhino.

Mark

Post Reply

Return to “Arena4D”