Geotif format requirements?

Discuss all Arena 4D issues here.
Post Reply
jedfrechette
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 837
Joined: Mon Jan 04, 2010 7:51 pm
Full Name: Jed Frechette
Company Details: Lidar Guys
Company Position Title: CEO and Lidar Supervisor
Country: USA
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Location: Albuquerque, NM
Contact:

Geotif format requirements?

Post by jedfrechette » Fri Jul 08, 2016 10:14 pm

Are there any specific requirements on the format of geotiffs that can be added as "Maps"? I have an airphoto in geotif format that I would like to load and A4D immediately crashes with no error messages when I try to do that.

This particular file was converted from a jpeg2000 using gdal_translate with the default options. Below are the details of the file I'm testing with.

Thanks,

Code: Select all

$ gdalinfo test1.tif
Driver: GTiff/GeoTIFF
Files: test1.tif
Size is 6963, 8609
Coordinate System is:
PROJCS["WGS_1984_Web_Mercator_Auxiliary_Sphere",
    GEOGCS["GCS_WGS_1984",
        DATUM["D_WGS_1984",
            SPHEROID["WGS_1984",6378137.0,298.257223563]],
        PRIMEM["Greenwich",0.0],
        UNIT["Degree",0.017453292519943295]],
    PROJECTION["Mercator_Auxiliary_Sphere"],
    PARAMETER["False_Easting",0.0],
    PARAMETER["False_Northing",0.0],
    PARAMETER["Central_Meridian",0.0],
    PARAMETER["Standard_Parallel_1",0.0],
    PARAMETER["Auxiliary_Sphere_Type",0.0],
    UNIT["Meter",1.0],
    EXTENSION["PROJ4","+proj=merc +a=6378137 +b=6378137 +lat_ts=0.0 +lon_0=0.0 +x_0=0.0 +y_0=0 +k=1.0 +units=m +nadgrids=@null +wktext  +no_defs"]]
Origin = (-12022507.323362352000000,4309227.454150922600000)
Pixel Size = (1.000000000000000,-1.000000000000000)
Metadata:
  AREA_OR_POINT=Area
Image Structure Metadata:
  INTERLEAVE=PIXEL
Corner Coordinates:
Upper Left  (-12022507.323, 4309227.454) (108d 0' 0.07"W, 36d 3'45.07"N)
Lower Left  (-12022507.323, 4300618.454) (108d 0' 0.07"W, 35d59'59.92"N)
Upper Right (-12015544.323, 4309227.454) (107d56'14.90"W, 36d 3'45.07"N)
Lower Right (-12015544.323, 4300618.454) (107d56'14.90"W, 35d59'59.92"N)
Center      (-12019025.823, 4304922.954) (107d58' 7.49"W, 36d 1'52.52"N)
Band 1 Block=6963x1 Type=Byte, ColorInterp=Red
  Mask Flags: PER_DATASET ALPHA
Band 2 Block=6963x1 Type=Byte, ColorInterp=Green
  Mask Flags: PER_DATASET ALPHA
Band 3 Block=6963x1 Type=Byte, ColorInterp=Blue
  Mask Flags: PER_DATASET ALPHA
Band 4 Block=6963x1 Type=Byte, ColorInterp=Alpha
Jed

Mark Christy
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 256
Joined: Tue Aug 20, 2013 1:11 pm
Full Name: Mark Christy
Company Details: Veesus Ltd Arena4D.
Company Position Title: Technology Director
Country: United Kingdom
Linkedin Profile: Yes

Re: Geotif format requirements?

Post by Mark Christy » Sat Jul 09, 2016 9:45 am

Hi Jed,

When you say crashes immediately.. is it a case of the program quitting, or just becoming unresponsive?

Here's a sample GeoTIFF which we know to load fine:
http://pc.cd/mCEctalK

Please try it and see if it loads into your version ok. That way we can at least see if the problem is because of the GeoTIFF or the software.

Many Thanks

Mark

jedfrechette
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 837
Joined: Mon Jan 04, 2010 7:51 pm
Full Name: Jed Frechette
Company Details: Lidar Guys
Company Position Title: CEO and Lidar Supervisor
Country: USA
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Location: Albuquerque, NM
Contact:

Re: Geotif format requirements?

Post by jedfrechette » Sat Jul 09, 2016 4:10 pm

Mark Christy wrote:When you say crashes immediately.. is it a case of the program quitting, or just becoming unresponsive?
It quits. Are any logs saved somewhere that might have more info on what happened?

I'll check your example file and report if it works here. I'm sure it will since other tifs I've tested worked fine.

Best,
Jed

max72
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 682
Joined: Tue Feb 26, 2013 9:32 pm
Full Name: Massimo De Marchi
Company Details: Massimo De Marchi
Company Position Title: freelancer
Country: Italy
Skype Name: massimo_de_marchi
Contact:

Re: Geotif format requirements?

Post by max72 » Sun Jul 10, 2016 8:12 am

Could you share the tif and thejpeg2000?
I can try to convert it using Globalmapper.

I once had an issue with a Geotiff but restarting the PC fixed everything.. :-)

Massimo
ing. Massimo De Marchi - +39 347 32 17 049 - www.studiodemarchi.net

jedfrechette
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 837
Joined: Mon Jan 04, 2010 7:51 pm
Full Name: Jed Frechette
Company Details: Lidar Guys
Company Position Title: CEO and Lidar Supervisor
Country: USA
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Location: Albuquerque, NM
Contact:

Re: Geotif format requirements?

Post by jedfrechette » Mon Jul 11, 2016 3:38 pm

Below are links to to the original jpeg and converted tif. The files are NAIP imagery that was downloaded from http://earthexplorer.usgs.gov/

m_3610757_ne_13_1_20140607_20140922.jp2
Password: o67UvUJPwd7x
https://lidarguys.egnyte.com/dl/lUVL8bCFwm

m_3610757_ne_13_1_20140607_20140922.tif
Password: o67UvUJPwd7x
https://lidarguys.egnyte.com/dl/Xka1QgSrGD

Cheers,
Jed

jedfrechette
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 837
Joined: Mon Jan 04, 2010 7:51 pm
Full Name: Jed Frechette
Company Details: Lidar Guys
Company Position Title: CEO and Lidar Supervisor
Country: USA
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Location: Albuquerque, NM
Contact:

Re: Geotif format requirements?

Post by jedfrechette » Mon Jul 11, 2016 5:13 pm

It appears that the issue was that the tif used a different projection than my project. After reprojecting it the file loaded without issue.

In a GIS context it's not uncommon to have source files with different projections so it would be better for the user to get an error message rather than a hard crash.

Best,
Jed

max72
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 682
Joined: Tue Feb 26, 2013 9:32 pm
Full Name: Massimo De Marchi
Company Details: Massimo De Marchi
Company Position Title: freelancer
Country: Italy
Skype Name: massimo_de_marchi
Contact:

Re: Geotif format requirements?

Post by max72 » Mon Jul 11, 2016 5:15 pm

I have your same issue. It simply quits.
I converted the jp2 to tiff in Globalmapper. The output file is much smaller (92 MB) and it loads fine in Arena.
I'm uploading it now. It will take 10 minutes.

https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/102 ... 140922.tif

Massimo
ing. Massimo De Marchi - +39 347 32 17 049 - www.studiodemarchi.net

max72
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 682
Joined: Tue Feb 26, 2013 9:32 pm
Full Name: Massimo De Marchi
Company Details: Massimo De Marchi
Company Position Title: freelancer
Country: Italy
Skype Name: massimo_de_marchi
Contact:

Re: Geotif format requirements?

Post by max72 » Mon Jul 11, 2016 5:17 pm

I guess there is something else. I didn't change projection, and my default projection is UTM32.
Probably some quirk in the conversion..
Massimo
ing. Massimo De Marchi - +39 347 32 17 049 - www.studiodemarchi.net

Mark Christy
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 256
Joined: Tue Aug 20, 2013 1:11 pm
Full Name: Mark Christy
Company Details: Veesus Ltd Arena4D.
Company Position Title: Technology Director
Country: United Kingdom
Linkedin Profile: Yes

Re: Geotif format requirements?

Post by Mark Christy » Mon Jul 11, 2016 5:24 pm

max72 wrote:I guess there is something else. I didn't change projection, and my default projection is UTM32.
Probably some quirk in the conversion..
Massimo
Massimo,

Thanks for helping out here. Afraid I don't have access to GlobalMapper so your input is much appreciated!

Mark

Mark Christy
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 256
Joined: Tue Aug 20, 2013 1:11 pm
Full Name: Mark Christy
Company Details: Veesus Ltd Arena4D.
Company Position Title: Technology Director
Country: United Kingdom
Linkedin Profile: Yes

Re: Geotif format requirements?

Post by Mark Christy » Mon Jul 11, 2016 5:27 pm

jedfrechette wrote:It appears that the issue was that the tif used a different projection than my project. After reprojecting it the file loaded without issue.

In a GIS context it's not uncommon to have source files with different projections so it would be better for the user to get an error message rather than a hard crash.

Best,
Hi Jed,

There is no limit in the software about mixing and matching projections so there will be something else in the TIFF that is upsetting it.

We use the standard GDAL library to read such things so if that is bombing out internally there's not a lot in our code we can do. Anything that throws an exception we catch and write to the error.log file housed in c:/Users/Jed/Arena4D. However as I said, if it's GDAL bombing and terminating the application there's not much we can do to stop it.

As Massimo has managed to convert it ok it suggests that something in your conversion routine created an anomaly in the TIFF which our version of GDAL didn't like.

I'll download the data at work tomorrow and see if I can tease out any more error messages from anywhere which might give us a clue.

Mark

Post Reply

Return to “Arena4D”