Realworks > Recap import

Discuss all Trimble Realworks related issues here.
Muleymuel
I have made 50-60 posts
I have made 50-60 posts
Posts: 52
Joined: Thu Oct 27, 2016 10:02 am
Full Name: Sam Lynas
Company Details: PCL
Company Position Title: Surveyor
Country: UK

Realworks > Recap import

Post by Muleymuel » Mon Jul 24, 2017 12:20 pm

Hello All,

In lieu of a recap pro license, is there a way to import scan data from Realworks into Recap to include each scan position, rather than the whole project cloud?

I have tried various formats and they all import into Recap as one cloud, rather than showing each scan location.

Any help would be greatly appreciated!

Regards,
Sam

User avatar
Vincent DENIS
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 148
Joined: Fri Nov 16, 2012 9:25 am
Full Name: Vincent Denis
Company Details: Geopole
Company Position Title: Surveyor Scan - graphic designer 3D
Country: France
Linkedin Profile: Yes

Re: Realworks > Recap import

Post by Vincent DENIS » Mon Jul 24, 2017 1:18 pm

Hi,

yeah it's possible!

Make an export in e57 format from Registration panel, not Office panel. That produce an no unified project. With each position of scan.

Let me know if it's ok.

Regards

Muleymuel
I have made 50-60 posts
I have made 50-60 posts
Posts: 52
Joined: Thu Oct 27, 2016 10:02 am
Full Name: Sam Lynas
Company Details: PCL
Company Position Title: Surveyor
Country: UK

Re: Realworks > Recap import

Post by Muleymuel » Mon Jul 24, 2017 2:19 pm

Thanks Vincent,

Yes, that does work, however, it seems as though you cant export your cleaned data this way, only the entire project which is a little frustrating. At least this is better than nothing, thanks again. Even more frustrating, I have just purchased a months subscription of Recap Pro yet the Realworks RCP export plug in does not work, even after uninstalling and reinstalling Realworks. :(

Does anyone know how to get the .rcp export plugin to work in Realworks?

Best,
Sam

Ryan
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 188
Joined: Thu Aug 14, 2008 3:29 pm
Full Name: Ryan Frenz
Company Details: Autodesk
Company Position Title: Engineering Manager - ReCap
Country: USA
Linkedin Profile: No

Re: Realworks > Recap import

Post by Ryan » Mon Jul 24, 2017 3:10 pm

Hi Sam,

I don't know anything about Realworks - but probably you need to update ReCap on the machine (latest is 4.2.1), plus start it up at least once and activate your new license. After that the plugin should work (based on my understanding if how Realworks does it).

-Ryan

Mind
I have made <0 posts
I have made <0 posts
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Oct 16, 2014 2:05 pm
Full Name: Mindaugas Juska
Company Details: Terra Modus
Company Position Title: Surveyor
Country: Lithuania
Skype Name: mind.juska
Linkedin Profile: Yes

Re: Realworks > Recap import

Post by Mind » Mon Jul 24, 2017 3:26 pm

Hi,

it is possible to export your cleaned data by scan positions. You can do this by using Scan-Based Sampling tool. This method has some issues (you will lose your scan station location, it is manual process, ...) but it is possible to do it. Here is more about it:
viewtopic.php?f=170&t=11231

Return to “Trimble Realworks”