Using stationcoordinates as observation in TRW

Discuss all Trimble Realworks related issues here.
Post Reply
soranan
I have made 10-20 posts
I have made 10-20 posts
Posts: 19
Joined: Thu Jul 27, 2017 9:57 am
Full Name: Suran Khani
Company Details: LE34
Company Position Title: Surveyor
Country: Denmark
Linkedin Profile: Yes

Using stationcoordinates as observation in TRW

Post by soranan » Wed Oct 09, 2019 1:13 pm

Hello Laserscanningforum :)

I am used to Cyclone, when working with registration of scan stations. I have recently started working in TRW, and I miss a registration method which was in Cyclone: The option of using XYZ Coordinates (Measured with totalstation/GPS) to a scan station and use these as contraint in the adjustment.

Can anyone inform whether this is possible in TRW please?

Thank you in advance.

Best Regards

A_Axelsson
I have made 10-20 posts
I have made 10-20 posts
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Mar 01, 2016 8:34 am
Full Name: Anders Axelsson
Company Details: AF Metrology
Company Position Title: Engineer
Country: Sweden
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Has thanked: 1 time

Re: Using stationcoordinates as observation in TRW

Post by A_Axelsson » Wed Oct 09, 2019 2:58 pm

Hi,
As long as you include the station coordinate in your measured points, (the Topostation), you can create a constraint to the position of the scanstation.

//Anders

soranan
I have made 10-20 posts
I have made 10-20 posts
Posts: 19
Joined: Thu Jul 27, 2017 9:57 am
Full Name: Suran Khani
Company Details: LE34
Company Position Title: Surveyor
Country: Denmark
Linkedin Profile: Yes

Re: Using stationcoordinates as observation in TRW

Post by soranan » Fri Oct 11, 2019 9:00 am

Hi Anders

I have det coordinates included in my topopoints, but the software is not able to find a constraint between them.
How do you create the constraint ?

\\Suran

A_Axelsson
I have made 10-20 posts
I have made 10-20 posts
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Mar 01, 2016 8:34 am
Full Name: Anders Axelsson
Company Details: AF Metrology
Company Position Title: Engineer
Country: Sweden
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Has thanked: 1 time

Re: Using stationcoordinates as observation in TRW

Post by A_Axelsson » Fri Oct 11, 2019 9:38 am

Hi Suran,

In the Target Based Registration under the button "Check..", in Station View you should be able to do the operation "Match with..", by selecting the station point in each scanposition and match them with the corresponding surveyed point.

But, I do think the scanstation has to be leveled for the option to match the station to appear.

//Anders

soranan
I have made 10-20 posts
I have made 10-20 posts
Posts: 19
Joined: Thu Jul 27, 2017 9:57 am
Full Name: Suran Khani
Company Details: LE34
Company Position Title: Surveyor
Country: Denmark
Linkedin Profile: Yes

Re: Using stationcoordinates as observation in TRW

Post by soranan » Mon Oct 14, 2019 6:18 am

Thank you Anders, i was able to make constraints between my my stations and their coordinates in my topopoints.
I want to use some C2C in the final registration together with my topopoints, since my topopoints is not sufficient for the alignment,becauseit only contains stations coordiantes.

Do you know the workflow for above mentioned scenario?

Thank you in advance.

Post Reply

Return to “Trimble Realworks”