animating crash

Discuss all Trimble Realworks related issues here.
Post Reply
AlanRoberts
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 142
Joined: Sun Apr 19, 2015 1:05 pm
Full Name: Alan Roberts
Company Details: DTM Technologies
Company Position Title: owner
Country: United Kingdom
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Location: Anglesey, UK
Contact:

animating crash

Post by AlanRoberts » Tue Jun 25, 2019 3:35 pm

HI
ANyone else suffer from a dead crash when exporting/creating an animation, happens all the time, create keyframes and preview all good, go to create it and bang, any help appreciated
regards

User avatar
LPaulCook
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 351
Joined: Sat Jul 18, 2015 9:42 pm
Full Name: L Paul Cook
Company Details: Land surveyor doing LiDAR
Company Position Title: President
Country: United States
Linkedin Profile: No
Been thanked: 2 times
Contact:

Re: animating crash

Post by LPaulCook » Wed Jun 26, 2019 6:45 am

The pro video app for SCENE has worked perfectly for me over many years now and over many versions of SCENE. What are you using?
L. Paul Cook, PLS
www.LPC3D.com

jaredmatthews
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 133
Joined: Sun Sep 13, 2015 7:19 pm
Full Name: Jared
Company Details: Sova Surveys Limited
Company Position Title: Director
Country: UK
Skype Name: jaredmatthews
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Has thanked: 1 time
Contact:

Re: animating crash

Post by jaredmatthews » Wed Jun 26, 2019 10:40 am

AlanRoberts wrote:
Tue Jun 25, 2019 3:35 pm
HI
ANyone else suffer from a dead crash when exporting/creating an animation, happens all the time, create keyframes and preview all good, go to create it and bang, any help appreciated
regards
Is this something that has always happened or suddenly cropped up?

Might be worth checking if any previous versions of RW also crashes. If yes, then id say it might be something to do with your RAM or GPU card.
If not, then it might be an issue with the version of RW you are using.

(P.S if you need the animation done urgently, I dont mind rendering it out for you if you can get the project file over to me somehow) ;)

paranoiahasu
I have made 20-30 posts
I have made 20-30 posts
Posts: 20
Joined: Wed Jul 16, 2014 9:02 am
Full Name: ANIL
Company Details: Mergen3D
Company Position Title: Owner
Country: Turkey
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Contact:

Re: animating crash

Post by paranoiahasu » Wed Jun 26, 2019 11:36 am

I have latest version of RW and just rendered 10 min video.
Did you update your codecs? Which codec are you using for compressing ?

AlanRoberts
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 142
Joined: Sun Apr 19, 2015 1:05 pm
Full Name: Alan Roberts
Company Details: DTM Technologies
Company Position Title: owner
Country: United Kingdom
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Location: Anglesey, UK
Contact:

Re: animating crash

Post by AlanRoberts » Wed Jun 26, 2019 9:25 pm

HI Thanks for the answers,
used to use scene with my faro, but now posting on realworks as I am using a tx8, I have only had it for 6 weeks so very new at realworks, cant see where I allocate a codec, crashes as soon as I click create, so dont get any dialogue. havnt used any earlier versions, happened the first time I tried it, and everytime since, its installed an an i7 with 32gig ram, 6gig graphics card (windows7)
any help appreciated
cheers

jaredmatthews
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 133
Joined: Sun Sep 13, 2015 7:19 pm
Full Name: Jared
Company Details: Sova Surveys Limited
Company Position Title: Director
Country: UK
Skype Name: jaredmatthews
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Has thanked: 1 time
Contact:

Re: animating crash

Post by jaredmatthews » Wed Jun 26, 2019 9:29 pm

Are the scans perhaps sampled at full resolution?

Try Resampling the cloud to a very low resolution and try render again. If it still crashes, then its probably not your PC but the software.

I HATE suggesting this, because I always feel that its the "lazy" way to troubleshoot a problem, but try uninstalling and reinstalling RW.

AlanRoberts
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 142
Joined: Sun Apr 19, 2015 1:05 pm
Full Name: Alan Roberts
Company Details: DTM Technologies
Company Position Title: owner
Country: United Kingdom
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Location: Anglesey, UK
Contact:

Re: animating crash

Post by AlanRoberts » Wed Jun 26, 2019 9:39 pm

will give that a blast, will also try it on my bigger machine, but thats a pain! :) will let you know a bit later
thanks

AlanRoberts
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 142
Joined: Sun Apr 19, 2015 1:05 pm
Full Name: Alan Roberts
Company Details: DTM Technologies
Company Position Title: owner
Country: United Kingdom
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Location: Anglesey, UK
Contact:

Re: animating crash

Post by AlanRoberts » Wed Jun 26, 2019 11:31 pm

crashed after creating a sampled scan 0.05m (5cms) uninstalled and reinstalled, still not working! running out of ideas, will try it on my bigger machine tomorrow, see if its hardware related, 24core zeon, 64gigram, and 12 gig graphics, windows 10

User avatar
smacl
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 203
Joined: Tue Jan 25, 2011 5:12 pm
Full Name: Shane MacLaughlin
Company Details: Atlas Computers Ltd
Company Position Title: Managing Director
Country: Ireland
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Location: Ireland
Has thanked: 13 times
Been thanked: 12 times
Contact:

Re: animating crash

Post by smacl » Thu Jun 27, 2019 8:24 am

Hi Alan,

Not a Trimble user but at a guess the problem is most likely codec related or if not, available RAM. You could try loading a new codec pack, I use this free one which has always worked well for me; https://www.codecguide.com/ I'd also check your graphic card drivers are up to date, e.g. nVidia or AMD drivers and you've all the latest Windows updates installed.

You should be able pick your codec somewhere, or if not, it may get automatically selected based on whether you export AVI, MP3 or FLV. In SCC, I tend to use MP4, XVID MPEG-4 by default which works well

AlanRoberts
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 142
Joined: Sun Apr 19, 2015 1:05 pm
Full Name: Alan Roberts
Company Details: DTM Technologies
Company Position Title: owner
Country: United Kingdom
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Location: Anglesey, UK
Contact:

Re: animating crash

Post by AlanRoberts » Thu Jun 27, 2019 12:48 pm

have now created a small animation from a single scan, so this looks like my pc aint up to the job on a large scan setup, (108 scans ) suprised if this is the case, as I have created far larger animations with different software, will continue testing
cheers

Post Reply

Return to “Trimble Realworks”