CloudCompare on Windoze 10

3DReshaper, FROST, MeshLab, VRMesh, ZBrush & 3DCoat, CloudCompare, Etc
Post Reply
User avatar
ddustin
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 934
Joined: Mon Aug 22, 2011 9:28 pm
Full Name: David Dustin
Company Details: WOTECH3D
Company Position Title: Engineering Director
Country: USA
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Location: Georgia, USA.. Planet Earth
Been thanked: 2 times
Contact:

CloudCompare on Windoze 10

Post by ddustin »

I have a display issue using CC on W10.
The menu's don't update when highlighted (using the latest version 2.6.2).
I have installed the latest Nvidia driver.

Anyone else running into issues?
Thanks,
David
Global Director of Public Safety - Product Management

User avatar
danielgm
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 160
Joined: Thu Jun 20, 2013 10:45 am
Full Name: Daniel Girardeau-Montaut
Company Details: CloudCompare
Company Position Title: Administrator
Country: France
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Location: Grenoble, France
Been thanked: 7 times
Contact:

Re: CloudCompare on Windoze 10

Post by danielgm »

Not on my side. I'll have to investigate (probably an issue with Qt / Windows).

Still you could try installing the 2.6.3.beta (but I doubt it will fix the issue :( ).
Daniel
CloudCompare admin
http://www.cloudcompare.org/

User avatar
ddustin
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 934
Joined: Mon Aug 22, 2011 9:28 pm
Full Name: David Dustin
Company Details: WOTECH3D
Company Position Title: Engineering Director
Country: USA
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Location: Georgia, USA.. Planet Earth
Been thanked: 2 times
Contact:

Re: CloudCompare on Windoze 10

Post by ddustin »

Daniel,
I figured it out sort of.
I went into the Nvidia Control panel and basically turned everything on I could just for CC.
It has to be a display problem I think.
Can you post a recommended list of things to have enabled for the Nvidia driver?

Thanks,
David
Global Director of Public Safety - Product Management

User avatar
danielgm
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 160
Joined: Thu Jun 20, 2013 10:45 am
Full Name: Daniel Girardeau-Montaut
Company Details: CloudCompare
Company Position Title: Administrator
Country: France
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Location: Grenoble, France
Been thanked: 7 times
Contact:

Re: CloudCompare on Windoze 10

Post by danielgm »

Interesting... I didn't even know that the Nvidia driver was used to display the menus!

I generally leave the default settings :D. Maybe it has something to do with the 'threaded optimizations' or the 'triple buffering'...

I'll try to toggle everything on and off on my side to see if I can reproduce your issue. Thanks for the feedback.
Daniel
CloudCompare admin
http://www.cloudcompare.org/

max72
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 708
Joined: Tue Feb 26, 2013 9:32 pm
Full Name: Massimo De Marchi
Company Details: Massimo De Marchi
Company Position Title: freelancer
Country: Italy
Skype Name: massimo_de_marchi
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 3 times
Contact:

Re: CloudCompare on Windoze 10

Post by max72 »

Is it a quadro?

Massimo
ing. Massimo De Marchi - +39 347 32 17 049 - www.studiodemarchi.net

User avatar
ddustin
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 934
Joined: Mon Aug 22, 2011 9:28 pm
Full Name: David Dustin
Company Details: WOTECH3D
Company Position Title: Engineering Director
Country: USA
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Location: Georgia, USA.. Planet Earth
Been thanked: 2 times
Contact:

Re: CloudCompare on Windoze 10

Post by ddustin »

No, it's a GTX980 (desktop version in a notebook).
David
Global Director of Public Safety - Product Management

max72
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 708
Joined: Tue Feb 26, 2013 9:32 pm
Full Name: Massimo De Marchi
Company Details: Massimo De Marchi
Company Position Title: freelancer
Country: Italy
Skype Name: massimo_de_marchi
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 3 times
Contact:

Re: CloudCompare on Windoze 10

Post by max72 »

OK.
I often struggle with the quadro settings..
Massimo
ing. Massimo De Marchi - +39 347 32 17 049 - www.studiodemarchi.net

User avatar
ddustin
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 934
Joined: Mon Aug 22, 2011 9:28 pm
Full Name: David Dustin
Company Details: WOTECH3D
Company Position Title: Engineering Director
Country: USA
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Location: Georgia, USA.. Planet Earth
Been thanked: 2 times
Contact:

Re: CloudCompare on Windoze 10

Post by ddustin »

It doesn't have the integrated graphics so it kind of behaves like a quadro.
David
Global Director of Public Safety - Product Management

User avatar
danielgm
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 160
Joined: Thu Jun 20, 2013 10:45 am
Full Name: Daniel Girardeau-Montaut
Company Details: CloudCompare
Company Position Title: Administrator
Country: France
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Location: Grenoble, France
Been thanked: 7 times
Contact:

Re: CloudCompare on Windoze 10

Post by danielgm »

I played with the NVidia parameters a lot (on Windows 10) but I couldn't reproduce your issue... I hate this kind of bug :x.

Anyway we are going to release a new version soon (2.7). It will be shipped with the latest version of Qt (I strongly suspect that the issue comes from the old version of Qt we are currently using). Let's hope it will fix your problem...
Daniel
CloudCompare admin
http://www.cloudcompare.org/

max72
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 708
Joined: Tue Feb 26, 2013 9:32 pm
Full Name: Massimo De Marchi
Company Details: Massimo De Marchi
Company Position Title: freelancer
Country: Italy
Skype Name: massimo_de_marchi
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 3 times
Contact:

Re: CloudCompare on Windoze 10

Post by max72 »

With my quadro board I set the 3D settings either to "3D App - game develoment" or "workstation app - dynamic streaming"

This usually works..

Massimo
ing. Massimo De Marchi - +39 347 32 17 049 - www.studiodemarchi.net

Post Reply

Return to “Meshing Software”