AUTODESK REMAKE

3DReshaper, FROST, MeshLab, VRMesh, ZBrush & 3DCoat, CloudCompare, Etc
Post Reply
dhirota
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 549
Joined: Sun Nov 01, 2009 11:18 pm
Full Name: Dennis Hirota
Company Details: Sam O. Hirota Inc.
Company Position Title: President
Country: USA
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Location: Hawaii, USA
Been thanked: 3 times

AUTODESK REMAKE

Post by dhirota » Thu May 26, 2016 3:45 am

Autodesk looks like they have renamed Memento to Remake to produce meshes from jpg photos and rcp, Recap files.

I did not capture all the detailed information from their web site, but tried a few projects with photos and they seemed to work fine generating the meshes, color and texture.

I tried to upload the rcp, Recap into A360 to generate the rcm, Remake files. There is a limit on the number and size of the scan files and it was not working when I tried to load them.
Last edited by dhirota on Sat May 28, 2016 6:38 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Dennis Hirota, PhD, PE, LPLS
[email protected]

Ryan
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 192
Joined: Thu Aug 14, 2008 3:29 pm
Full Name: Ryan Frenz
Company Details: Autodesk
Company Position Title: Engineering Manager - ReCap
Country: USA
Linkedin Profile: No

Re: AUTODESK REMAKE

Post by Ryan » Thu May 26, 2016 2:05 pm

Yes, Remake is for processing meshes created any number of ways, including via ReCap's Photo-to-3D and Scan-to-Mesh services. The Photo-to-3D service can be driven directly inside Remake or in the ReCap web client (recap360.autodesk.com).

The Scan-to-Mesh service requires ReCap 360 Pro - it's not a simple upload, the data must be prepared & mesh requested from inside the desktop app.

Details here:
http://help.autodesk.com/view/RECAP/201 ... 268E1E92AE

Ryan

dhirota
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 549
Joined: Sun Nov 01, 2009 11:18 pm
Full Name: Dennis Hirota
Company Details: Sam O. Hirota Inc.
Company Position Title: President
Country: USA
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Location: Hawaii, USA
Been thanked: 3 times

Re: AUTODESK REMAKE

Post by dhirota » Thu May 26, 2016 5:57 pm

Here is a model of a historic sign of the elementary school that President Obama attended in Hawaii. The 3D model was generated from 40 photographs and processed using REMAKE.
WINNE_SIGN.jpg
Ryan:
I tried to generate the rcm file from the RECAP cloud, but it gave me a message that the cloud was "temporarily unavailable". Looks like the upload size is 1.3GB, is the file too big? It has 6 scans and was trimmed to less than 30 meters in X,Y,Z.
RECAP_SCANS.jpg
In another composition, I was able to convert 2.5M faces with great color/texture to a FBX meshed file at 50K faces, a reduction of 99%, but the color disappeared in the FBX mesh. Any clues on what happened?
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Dennis Hirota, PhD, PE, LPLS
[email protected]

Ryan
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 192
Joined: Thu Aug 14, 2008 3:29 pm
Full Name: Ryan Frenz
Company Details: Autodesk
Company Position Title: Engineering Manager - ReCap
Country: USA
Linkedin Profile: No

Re: AUTODESK REMAKE

Post by Ryan » Fri May 27, 2016 8:11 pm

That size shouldn't be an issue as long as you have the A360 storage - the scan-to-mesh limits are more about volume and scan count. It's likely you just hit a temporary communication issue with the API servers. I would suggest trying again if you haven't already.

I don't know much about FBX, sorry - but I know many software packages (including some at Autodesk) still struggle with textured meshes. Did you view the mesh in Remake/Memento before converting to FBX?

Ryan

User avatar
JReigard
I have made 20-30 posts
I have made 20-30 posts
Posts: 29
Joined: Tue Jun 17, 2014 6:22 pm
Full Name: Joe Reigard
Company Details: Survey Systems
Company Position Title: HDS Systems Manager
Country: USA
Linkedin Profile: No
Location: Colorado
Contact:

Re: AUTODESK REMAKE

Post by JReigard » Fri May 27, 2016 9:25 pm

I really love these recommended specs to create a mesh locally. I think I need a new keyboard after spitting out my coffee! And for the record the min specs for online creating is basically making sure your pc turns on, these are only for doing all of the work locally.

Recommended Requirements
64 bit Microsoft® Windows® 7 or later
128GB system RAM
NVMe PCIe SSD with 100GB free storage space
Nvidia GFX card:
• One or more Quadro M6000 cards OR
• One GeForce Titan X with 12GB VRAM
Multiple Xeon processors

jedfrechette
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 864
Joined: Mon Jan 04, 2010 7:51 pm
Full Name: Jed Frechette
Company Details: Lidar Guys
Company Position Title: CEO and Lidar Supervisor
Country: USA
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Location: Albuquerque, NM
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 8 times
Contact:

Re: AUTODESK REMAKE

Post by jedfrechette » Sat May 28, 2016 12:05 am

JReigard wrote:I really love these recommended specs to create a mesh locally.
Do you think anyone has actually tested it on such a machine? The graphics card recommendations in particular don't make any sense to me.

When they first posted those specs on the Memento forum I couldn't help but think that somebody in marketing probably said "Hey, let's just spec the most top of the line machine we can so that everybody will be scared in to using the cloud, and if they do run it locally and have issues we can just say their machine doesn't meet the recommended specs. Think of the support costs we'll save!"
Jed

dhirota
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 549
Joined: Sun Nov 01, 2009 11:18 pm
Full Name: Dennis Hirota
Company Details: Sam O. Hirota Inc.
Company Position Title: President
Country: USA
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Location: Hawaii, USA
Been thanked: 3 times

Re: AUTODESK REMAKE

Post by dhirota » Sat May 28, 2016 3:06 am

The Autodesk REMAKE examples that I tried in local mode, used a computer with almost the same specifications specified by Autodesk for REMAKE:

DELL 7710 Portable Laptop/workstation

Windows 10
64 GB 2133MHz ECC RAM (not 128GB)
Xeon E3-1535M 2.9-3.8GHz (single processor, not dual)
Nvidia Quadro M5000M with 8GB GPU
Samsung 950 500GB M.2 SSD boot/program/scratch data storage
Samsung 850 2,000GB SSD data storage
17 inch 4K display

This computer worked well in producing the meshes with REMAKE with no problems except for the exported FBX files.

Although I am still researching it for our mesh computer, our experience with processing meshes has resulted in looking at the following:

256GB 2133MHz LRDIMM ECC (8X32GB) RAM
Dual Xeon E5-2637 v4 3.5GHz
Samsung 950 500GB M.2 SSD boot/program/scratch data storage
EVGA Nvidia GTX 1080
Move 8X1TB RAID SSD storage system to new workstation from old mesh workstation.
use existing 75 inch Samsung 4K TV/HDMI screen
Last edited by dhirota on Sun May 29, 2016 7:04 am, edited 1 time in total.
Dennis Hirota, PhD, PE, LPLS
[email protected]

JeffT
I have made 70-80 posts
I have made 70-80 posts
Posts: 73
Joined: Wed May 16, 2012 2:23 pm
Full Name: Jeff T
Company Details: Geospatial
Company Position Title: Engineering Technician
Country: USA
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Been thanked: 2 times

Re: AUTODESK REMAKE

Post by JeffT » Sun May 29, 2016 3:35 am

Those specs seem a little crazy, but if you work in an environment that does CFD or FEA you already have a machine that big. Or you should. Even then we'd load it up and let if run over the weekend.

Post Reply

Return to “Meshing Software”