Trimble SX10 with TSC3 instead of Trimble Tablet Rugged PC

Leica MS60, MS50, Trimble SX10 & VX
Post Reply
apoe@epicscan.com
I have made <0 posts
I have made <0 posts
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon May 21, 2012 6:06 pm
Full Name: Andrew Poe
Company Details: Epic Scan LTD.
Company Position Title: Project Coordinator
Country: USA

Trimble SX10 with TSC3 instead of Trimble Tablet Rugged PC

Post by apoe@epicscan.com » Tue Sep 05, 2017 11:17 pm

Is it possible to configure the TSC3 to control the SX10? I know that they are both running Trimble Access, but I believe they are different versions.

Thank you!
Andrew

User avatar
Formula1982
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 110
Joined: Tue Oct 13, 2015 4:02 pm
Full Name: Stephen Ferrari
Company Details: UTEC StarNet Geomatics
Company Position Title: Technical Lead
Country: United Kingdom

Re: Trimble SX10 with TSC3 instead of Trimble Tablet Rugged PC

Post by Formula1982 » Wed Sep 06, 2017 9:30 am

This isn't answering your question, just an opinion.

If you're using the SX10 without the tablet controller, then you are wasting all the features that makes the SX10 different to a regular total station.
...and so would be better off just using a much cheaper, regular total station.

It would be like having an iPad Pro and using it as a resting board for taking for pen and paper notes.


I'm sure you've got a legitimate and specific reason for asking the question though!

lucagusella
I have made <0 posts
I have made <0 posts
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Nov 02, 2017 7:57 am
Full Name: luca
Company Details: gusella
Company Position Title: engineer
Country: Italy
Skype Name: luca.gusella
Linkedin Profile: Yes

Re: Trimble SX10 with TSC3 instead of Trimble Tablet Rugged PC

Post by lucagusella » Thu Nov 02, 2017 8:09 am

For now, there are two tablets you can use with SX10: Trimble Tablet and T10.
I don't know if there will be some upgrade in the future about TSC3.

Post Reply

Return to “Total Station Scanners”