WHY does Recap have to Re-index?

Discuss all Autodesk ReCap Studio related issues here.
Post Reply
TByers
I have made 40-50 posts
I have made 40-50 posts
Posts: 41
Joined: Thu May 02, 2019 7:19 pm
Full Name: Tyler D Byers
Company Details: PCL Constructors LTD
Company Position Title: Field Coordinator
Country: Canada
Linkedin Profile: No
Has thanked: 5 times
Been thanked: 2 times

WHY does Recap have to Re-index?

Post by TByers »

Hi there,

When opening scan projects in RECAP, sometimes the project will open with no issue right to the point cloud. Other times, RECAP will want to re-index the last four or so scans before the point cloud opens. Why is this and how do i avoid this? I can't have this being an issue when I'm trying to sit down with site teams or consultants. Very frustrating...

Any help is greatly appreciated.

Thanks,
User avatar
Felix_the_Cat
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 199
Joined: Thu Jun 09, 2016 5:44 pm
Full Name: Felix
Company Details: Lockheed Martin
Company Position Title: Senior Member Engineering Staff
Country: USA
Been thanked: 23 times

Re: WHY does Recap have to Re-index?

Post by Felix_the_Cat »

it is possible to launch the project and use the program on what is indexed already before the indexing is done

it is also possible to exit the program before it is complete and it will pick up where it left off when you open the file again

Seems unlikely, but just in case...you did say it was the last scans...
Image
Chris06
I have made 50-60 posts
I have made 50-60 posts
Posts: 56
Joined: Thu Apr 09, 2009 2:19 am
Full Name: Chris
Company Details: Not Applicable
Company Position Title: Not Applicable
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: WHY does Recap have to Re-index?

Post by Chris06 »

We sometimes see this when we exit a project without saving after it has finished indexing. So my advice would be that once you launch the project, save before exiting and see if that helps.
boxel0
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 108
Joined: Tue Sep 03, 2013 3:45 pm
Full Name: Lewis Boxer
Company Details: Advanced 3D Laser Solutions Ltd
Company Position Title: Technical Director
Country: UK
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Location: Essex, UK
Contact:

Re: WHY does Recap have to Re-index?

Post by boxel0 »

We are experiencing this issue alot recently
Lewis Boxer
Advanced 3D Laser Solutions Ltd
Technical Director
e: [email protected]
w: www.lasersurveying.com
Prathap_KR
I have made <0 posts
I have made <0 posts
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Oct 09, 2019 7:21 am
Full Name: Prathap K
Company Details: Egis
Company Position Title: Business Development Manager
Country: India

Re: WHY does Recap have to Re-index?

Post by Prathap_KR »

Hi,

If you haven't saved the file, instead of re indexing, you can directly open from the temp folder. In the beginning specify the create a new temp folder which you can easily identify later (May be with project name).

Hope this will help

Kind regards
Prathap

[email protected]
Leandre Robitaille
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 175
Joined: Sat Aug 03, 2019 1:53 am
Full Name: Leandre Robitaille
Company Details: Cima+
Company Position Title: Civil Technician
Country: Canada
Has thanked: 17 times
Been thanked: 37 times

Re: WHY does Recap have to Re-index?

Post by Leandre Robitaille »

I just want to add on this that we have this issue on almost every single recap project we do. We import fls files mostly.

The fail safe solution for this is to finish the first import/index, close the recap project. Reopen the project and finish indexing the missing scans. The rcp will then work flawlessly after that.

This issues usually comes with larger projects, I rarelly see this on 30 or less scans projects.

It is a good practice to do because if you dont, and go straight ahead and export a rcs file. The data from those missing files won't be included in that rcs file. Also if you send the rcp to the client without reopenning the rcp file yourself,and he opens it he will have to re-index those files.
User avatar
Peyman Bashiri
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 334
Joined: Sun Dec 13, 2009 6:32 pm
Full Name: Peyman Bashiri
Company Details: Aero Geometrics Canadian Z+F reseller
Company Position Title: Laser scanning and BIM Specialist
Country: Canada
Skype Name: pbashiri2003
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Location: Vancouver,BC
Has thanked: 10 times
Been thanked: 15 times
Contact:

Re: WHY does Recap have to Re-index?

Post by Peyman Bashiri »

Try to create a new project in recap and add all the RCS file and save it as a new Recap and check if the problem exists.
Peyman
Leandre Robitaille
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 175
Joined: Sat Aug 03, 2019 1:53 am
Full Name: Leandre Robitaille
Company Details: Cima+
Company Position Title: Civil Technician
Country: Canada
Has thanked: 17 times
Been thanked: 37 times

Re: WHY does Recap have to Re-index?

Post by Leandre Robitaille »

Hi Peyman
That is not a solution. If you do that your new recap project won't include the 360 image data. It will fix the missing pointcloud part however. Then the second issue is that your new .rcp will xref to all the rcs in that other support folder, you would need to 'save as' the .rcp to have a single file for client delivery. Best solution proven from my years of doing rcp is to close and restart a rcp after the first import to finish everything.
Post Reply

Return to “Autodesk ReCap Studio”