WHY does Recap have to Re-index?

Discuss all Autodesk ReCap Studio related issues here.
Post Reply
TByers
I have made 30-40 posts
I have made 30-40 posts
Posts: 30
Joined: Thu May 02, 2019 7:19 pm
Full Name: Tyler D Byers
Company Details: PCL Constructors LTD
Company Position Title: Field Coordinator
Country: Canada
Linkedin Profile: No
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 1 time

WHY does Recap have to Re-index?

Post by TByers » Wed Oct 09, 2019 5:01 pm

Hi there,

When opening scan projects in RECAP, sometimes the project will open with no issue right to the point cloud. Other times, RECAP will want to re-index the last four or so scans before the point cloud opens. Why is this and how do i avoid this? I can't have this being an issue when I'm trying to sit down with site teams or consultants. Very frustrating...

Any help is greatly appreciated.

Thanks,

User avatar
Felix_the_Cat
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 179
Joined: Thu Jun 09, 2016 5:44 pm
Full Name: Felix
Company Details: Lockheed Martin
Company Position Title: Senior Member Engineering Staff
Country: USA
Been thanked: 9 times

Re: WHY does Recap have to Re-index?

Post by Felix_the_Cat » Wed Oct 09, 2019 11:00 pm

it is possible to launch the project and use the program on what is indexed already before the indexing is done

it is also possible to exit the program before it is complete and it will pick up where it left off when you open the file again

Seems unlikely, but just in case...you did say it was the last scans...
Image

Chris06
I have made 50-60 posts
I have made 50-60 posts
Posts: 52
Joined: Thu Apr 09, 2009 2:19 am
Full Name: Chris
Company Details: Not Applicable
Company Position Title: Not Applicable
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: WHY does Recap have to Re-index?

Post by Chris06 » Fri Oct 11, 2019 6:34 am

We sometimes see this when we exit a project without saving after it has finished indexing. So my advice would be that once you launch the project, save before exiting and see if that helps.

boxel0
I have made 80-90 posts
I have made 80-90 posts
Posts: 86
Joined: Tue Sep 03, 2013 3:45 pm
Full Name: Lewis Boxer
Company Details: Advanced 3D Laser Solutions Ltd
Company Position Title: Technical Director
Country: UK
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Location: Essex, UK
Contact:

Re: WHY does Recap have to Re-index?

Post by boxel0 » Fri Oct 11, 2019 2:05 pm

We are experiencing this issue alot recently
Lewis Boxer
Advanced 3D Laser Solutions Ltd
Technical Director
e: [email protected]
w: www.lasersurveying.com

Prathap_KR
I have made <0 posts
I have made <0 posts
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Oct 09, 2019 7:21 am
Full Name: Prathap K
Company Details: Egis
Company Position Title: Business Development Manager
Country: India

Re: WHY does Recap have to Re-index?

Post by Prathap_KR » Fri Oct 11, 2019 5:17 pm

Hi,

If you haven't saved the file, instead of re indexing, you can directly open from the temp folder. In the beginning specify the create a new temp folder which you can easily identify later (May be with project name).

Hope this will help

Kind regards
Prathap

[email protected]

Post Reply

Return to “Autodesk ReCap Studio”