BLK360 to Recap filename warning

Discuss all Autodesk ReCap Studio related issues here.
Mrk
I have made 30-40 posts
I have made 30-40 posts
Posts: 34
Joined: Sat Mar 17, 2018 11:25 pm
Full Name: Mark Lane
Company Details: Convert3D
Company Position Title: BIM guy
Country: Australia
Linkedin Profile: Yes

BLK360 to Recap filename warning

Post by Mrk » Tue Sep 25, 2018 6:09 am

I've had an issue when transferring scans from the iPad to Recap Pro - when the filename contains a forward slash (/), Recap will mistake the project as a file-path, rather than a file name. Resulting in the rcs files not coming across into the support folder.

I can't find a way to correct this afterwards, other than to do a rescan.

Has anybody else come across this one?

fosser2
I have made <0 posts
I have made <0 posts
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Oct 03, 2017 2:00 pm
Full Name: Andrew
Company Details: Stainless Specialists Inc
Company Position Title: Project Manager
Country: USA
Linkedin Profile: No

Re: BLK360 to Recap filename warning

Post by fosser2 » Wed Dec 26, 2018 10:58 pm

Happened to us as well. What we did was make a new project without the / character. And then we just copied all of the scans back off of the laser to the iPad and re-register. Obviously not doing that is preferred but at least you don't actually have to rescan again...

jlggps
I have made <0 posts
I have made <0 posts
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Feb 10, 2019 8:53 am
Full Name: John Garison
Company Details: Cardno
Company Position Title: Geomatics Specialist
Country: USA
Skype Name: john.garrison@cardno.com
Linkedin Profile: Yes

Re: BLK360 to Recap filename warning

Post by jlggps » Sun Feb 10, 2019 9:54 am

I too have come across this issue where the crew(s) performing the scans named their scans after the closest road intersection. I had files with names like "1st/A-WMH1" and ReCap was unable to find the data files. They where there in a sub-folder called "1st" in the structured ReCap Scan folder. I tried opening the *.RCS file(s) in a text editor but noticed it appeared to compressed data. I tried 7Zip (freeware) and found that *.RCS files are just a XML file inside a compressed container file. At that point, I opened the *.RCS files with 7Zip, then edited XML data file "inside" to remove the "/" and/or renamed each scan appropriately. After that, I just renamed each *.RCS scan file to be consistent with what I renamed them to in the XML file(s). Worked like a charm... it only took a few minutes to fix each scan site for all the other structured scans.

This goes without saying but I did let the crew(s) responsible for the data collection efforts know of the BLK360 scan naming issue so to avoid any further occurrences.

I am glad I was able to get the Recap to find and use the data... I was told the crews traveled 1,600+ miles (one-way) to the project site to do the work. It would not of been pretty if the crews had to go back and rescan these structures. …and I am 1,900 miles away in the opposite direction from the project.

Hope this helps someone should they encounter this issue.

Thanks,

John

Return to “Autodesk ReCap Studio”