Do you succeed to import PTS & PTX ?

Discuss all Autodesk ReCap Studio related issues here.
Post Reply
olivierGGC
I have made <0 posts
I have made <0 posts
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Feb 04, 2016 1:36 pm
Full Name: olivier
Company Details: Gascogne Genie Civil
Company Position Title: surveyor
Country: France
Linkedin Profile: No

Do you succeed to import PTS & PTX ?

Post by olivierGGC » Tue Oct 09, 2018 9:48 am

Hello

I succeed to make recap project from ZFS and ZFPRJ files.
Recap import and then index scan files . Everything seemd ok afterwards including registration.

But I never succeeded to import PTS and PTX scans
It import data , then index them but when i launch project it does show anything.
Is there something wrong with me or is it a general issue ?

Olivier

User avatar
smacl
I have made 70-80 posts
I have made 70-80 posts
Posts: 72
Joined: Tue Jan 25, 2011 5:12 pm
Full Name: Shane MacLaughlin
Company Details: Atlas Computers Ltd
Company Position Title: Managing Director
Country: Ireland
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Location: Ireland
Contact:

Re: Do you succeed to import PTS & PTX ?

Post by smacl » Tue Oct 09, 2018 10:29 am

Just tried a sample PTS file now, and while pretty slow to import and index, it worked ok. If you post a link to a small sample of yours that doesn't work and I'll check if it works which lets us know if the problem is your system or the file. I've seen issues with PTS files in the past that didn't have proper delimiters (just LF instead of CR/LF).

DONATSCH AG
I have made 50-60 posts
I have made 50-60 posts
Posts: 50
Joined: Tue Oct 11, 2011 8:26 am
Full Name: Fadri Jecklin
Company Details: Civil Engineering an Surveying
Company Position Title: Lead Laserscanning
Country: CH
Linkedin Profile: No

Re: Do you succeed to import PTS & PTX ?

Post by DONATSCH AG » Tue Oct 09, 2018 1:11 pm

Hi, we import ptx from RiscanPRO in to Recap all the time. It works pretty well, bubble view looks good and the pointclouds are fine. Largest project so far, made of ptx files contains 350 Scan Positions.

But in most case, it takes forever (it depends on the number of Scans, 10-60min) to open such a Recap project afterwards. I have opened a thread in Autodesk Recap Forum, but no help so far.....
Wondering if somebody else has/had the same issues.
Cheers F.

brian715
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 119
Joined: Wed Apr 06, 2016 3:24 pm
Full Name: Brian Boehmer
Company Details: Meridian Eng.
Company Position Title: LiDAR Technician
Country: United States
Linkedin Profile: No

Re: Do you succeed to import PTS & PTX ?

Post by brian715 » Tue Oct 09, 2018 5:41 pm

We have used PTX before. It was a decimated point cloud for use in Edgewise/Revit and it worked very fast and well from our Faro scanner and Scene. It was an office building with 6 floors x two buildings with about 300 scans per floor. We split it up into floors and recap did well with the PTX files

steves01x
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 173
Joined: Tue Jul 21, 2015 3:58 pm
Full Name: Steve Smith
Company Details: Scanning
Company Position Title: Surveyor
Country: Scotland
Linkedin Profile: Yes

Re: Do you succeed to import PTS & PTX ?

Post by steves01x » Tue Oct 09, 2018 6:50 pm

PTX from Cyclone 9.3 doesnt work with Recap!

e57 does but it also has the problem that you loose all the original station info/names when importing - each set ups 001, 002, 003 in each e57 you import.

jamesworrell
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 195
Joined: Mon Jun 16, 2014 1:45 pm
Full Name: James Worrell
Company Details: Bennett and Francis
Company Position Title: Director
Country: Australia
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Location: Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
Contact:

Re: Do you succeed to import PTS & PTX ?

Post by jamesworrell » Tue Oct 09, 2018 9:47 pm

Still playing with it .. very early days .. but FME Desktop can write out RCP ..

Oatfedgoat
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 1011
Joined: Mon Oct 06, 2008 8:31 pm
Full Name: Matthew McCarter
Company Details: Costain
Company Position Title: BIM Manager
Country: England
Linkedin Profile: Yes

Re: Do you succeed to import PTS & PTX ?

Post by Oatfedgoat » Thu Oct 11, 2018 2:23 pm

jamesworrell wrote:
Tue Oct 09, 2018 9:47 pm
Still playing with it .. very early days .. but FME Desktop can write out RCP ..
Oooh i didn't know FME wrote rcp format, is that 2018 version or been there much longer?

Do many forum users here use FME?
I suspect it's one of the last great untapped softwares that's been around for ages that few actually use here.

jamesworrell
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 195
Joined: Mon Jun 16, 2014 1:45 pm
Full Name: James Worrell
Company Details: Bennett and Francis
Company Position Title: Director
Country: Australia
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Location: Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
Contact:

Re: Do you succeed to import PTS & PTX ?

Post by jamesworrell » Thu Oct 11, 2018 2:41 pm

Oatfedgoat wrote:
Thu Oct 11, 2018 2:23 pm
Oooh i didn't know FME wrote rcp format, is that 2018 version or been there much longer?
Couldn't say .. we've been eval'ing it .. but I can't quite figure out how to export data that isn't unified ..

Having said that - we are running a query with Tiler.

Current workspace is E57 -> Combiner -> Tiler -> E57 Writer .. that works for tiles - but we get unified tiles .. tried without combiner and got all sorts of weirdness.

Another regular request we get is Recap tiles - unified .. so should be sweet too ..

But all sorts of point cloud goodies in there ..

Post Reply

Return to “Autodesk ReCap Studio”