Meshwizard, precise or slow error

Discuss Leica Cyclone 3DR software here.
Post Reply
npara
I have made 70-80 posts
I have made 70-80 posts
Posts: 76
Joined: Wed Oct 10, 2018 5:12 pm
3
Full Name: Scott Nelson
Company Details: Nelson Parametrics Inc
Company Position Title: Owner
Country: Canada
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 2 times

Meshwizard, precise or slow error

Post by npara »

Hi,

I noticed with the latest release, errors executing the 'slow' or precise mesh wizard script. Something maybe changes where the values in the general.js are out of bounds now? It's a bit strange. The error is triggered by the Direct3dmesh step of general.js
Nicolas L
I have made 20-30 posts
I have made 20-30 posts
Posts: 21
Joined: Tue Sep 01, 2020 8:25 am
1
Full Name: Nicolas LANDRIVON
Company Details: Technodigit
Company Position Title: Sales and Support
Country: France
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Been thanked: 12 times

Re: Meshwizard, precise or slow error

Post by Nicolas L »

Hello

Make sure to use the suitable measurement unit. The scripts have been set in mm. If you are working in another unit, you have to adjust the scale factor (1000 if you are in meter).
The script should work in the latest 2022.1 version of Cyclone 3DR (see the image).

Regards

Nicolas L
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
npara
I have made 70-80 posts
I have made 70-80 posts
Posts: 76
Joined: Wed Oct 10, 2018 5:12 pm
3
Full Name: Scott Nelson
Company Details: Nelson Parametrics Inc
Company Position Title: Owner
Country: Canada
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 2 times

Re: Meshwizard, precise or slow error

Post by npara »

Hi Nicolas,

Thanks, I haven't seen this type of error before. The scale question is interesting, I work in meters but always set the scale to 3. Because if I review the general.js I see the code below, the values would become enormous if multiplied by 1000. Basically, if working in mm the deviation error is .005, or .015 with scale factor 3. If I used 1000 it would be set to 5.

I've actually never been sure how to set the scale factor properly with this script because of the code below. Another example, point spacing would be set to 4000 if I used 1000 or 12 if I use 3 etc.?

What do you think?

if(meshingStrategy == 1)
{ //precise
mesh_pointSpacing = 1 * scaleFactor;
refine_deviationError = 0.005 * scaleFactor;

}
if(meshingStrategy == 2)
{ //normal
mesh_pointSpacing = 1.5 * scaleFactor;
refine_deviationError = 0.012 * scaleFactor;
}
if(meshingStrategy == 3)
{ //fast
mesh_pointSpacing = 4 * scaleFactor;
refine_deviationError = 0.04 * scaleFactor;
}

This is a sample from a scan of a building under construction, units in meters from a leica p40:
If I use a scale factor of 1000 this mesh looks like:
Image

If I use a scale factor of 3 the mesh looks like:
Image
Nicolas L
I have made 20-30 posts
I have made 20-30 posts
Posts: 21
Joined: Tue Sep 01, 2020 8:25 am
1
Full Name: Nicolas LANDRIVON
Company Details: Technodigit
Company Position Title: Sales and Support
Country: France
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Been thanked: 12 times

Re: Meshwizard, precise or slow error

Post by Nicolas L »

Hello Scott

It really depends on your point cloud; but for instance 0.005 mm in the script = 0.000005 meter in your project
X 1000 = 5 mm or 0.005 m in your project which can be more appropriate.

If you use the meshing strategy 1(Precise), with a factor 1000 you get in your project:
mesh_pointSpacing = 1000 mm or 1 meter which is probably to be too large for your model to get enough details at a first step
refine_deviationError = 0.005 m or 5 mm

You can also compare with the default parameters, based on the point cloud, that the software suggests through the 3DMeshing command (image below):

For your information, you can also see the Tips and Tricks video on 2-step meshing: https://youtu.be/kvHjbuzTn5o

Please note that with the latest release 2022.1, we add the Scan-to-Mesh command to generate in one-click a mesh. This command is more dedicated to to delivering photorealistic 3D models.
More information on https://leica-geosystems.com/products/l ... _SW_Social

Regards

Nicolas L
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Post Reply

Return to “Leica Cyclone 3DR”