Cyclone to Revit(BIM)???

Discuss all Cyclone 3DR related issues here.
Post Reply
Devlin Fourie
I have made <0 posts
I have made <0 posts
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Aug 13, 2020 12:25 pm
Full Name: Devlin Lloyd Fourie
Company Details: SiDD
Company Position Title: Cad Operator
Country: KZN
Linkedin Profile: No
Has thanked: 1 time

Cyclone to Revit(BIM)???

Post by Devlin Fourie »

We have been working on Cyclone for a while now and really looking to get in to the BIM area, Is there any possible way to get the logs(scripts) from cyclone that Revit can read as BIM because the standers are there and when pulled in AutoCAD the text file is kind of annoying

Regards
Devlin
User avatar
pburrows145
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 1857
Joined: Wed Sep 12, 2007 9:16 am
Full Name: Paul Burrows
Company Details: Leica Geosystems Europe
Company Position Title: Scanning Solutions Manager - Europe
Country: UK
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Location: UK
Has thanked: 26 times
Been thanked: 34 times

Re: Cyclone to Revit(BIM)???

Post by pburrows145 »

Can you elaborate? Are you asking if you can import models created in Cyclone to REVIT, but maintaining parametric info? Or are you after importing pointcloud data only?
Devlin Fourie
I have made <0 posts
I have made <0 posts
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Aug 13, 2020 12:25 pm
Full Name: Devlin Lloyd Fourie
Company Details: SiDD
Company Position Title: Cad Operator
Country: KZN
Linkedin Profile: No
Has thanked: 1 time

Re: Cyclone to Revit(BIM)???

Post by Devlin Fourie »

I am referring to objects, for instance steelwork and pipes they come with a standard in cyclone but lose standards when pulled to AutoCAD but then get that annoying text.
Say I model a steel bridge in cyclone with South African standards are UB203x102x23
How can I get that model over in Revit but keep the manufactured specs of the steelwork
I have read the previous replies on other comments similar to this subject , just wondering if in the last 7 years they found a work around

( Cloudworx is not a option in this case)
User avatar
stevenramsey
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 1777
Joined: Sun Aug 12, 2007 9:22 pm
Full Name: Steven Ramsey
Company Details: 4DMax
Company Position Title: Technical Specialist Scanning
Country: UK
Skype Name: steven.ramsey
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Location: London
Has thanked: 23 times
Been thanked: 19 times
Contact:

Re: Cyclone to Revit(BIM)???

Post by stevenramsey »

Looks like COE needs to be ported to Revit
Steven Ramsey

Home [email protected]
Work [email protected]
Mobile +44 7766 310 915
Devlin Fourie
I have made <0 posts
I have made <0 posts
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Aug 13, 2020 12:25 pm
Full Name: Devlin Lloyd Fourie
Company Details: SiDD
Company Position Title: Cad Operator
Country: KZN
Linkedin Profile: No
Has thanked: 1 time

Re: Cyclone to Revit(BIM)???

Post by Devlin Fourie »

stevenramsey wrote: Tue Sep 22, 2020 1:58 pm Looks like COE needs to be ported to Revit
yes, this is what I am looking for
jamesworrell
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 372
Joined: Mon Jun 16, 2014 1:45 pm
Full Name: James Worrell
Company Details: Bennett and Francis
Company Position Title: Director
Country: Australia
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Location: Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
Been thanked: 26 times
Contact:

Re: Cyclone to Revit(BIM)???

Post by jamesworrell »

Given the ‘limitations’ in revit .. good luck.

Probably best to model directly in Revit with cloudworx.
User avatar
pburrows145
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 1857
Joined: Wed Sep 12, 2007 9:16 am
Full Name: Paul Burrows
Company Details: Leica Geosystems Europe
Company Position Title: Scanning Solutions Manager - Europe
Country: UK
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Location: UK
Has thanked: 26 times
Been thanked: 34 times

Re: Cyclone to Revit(BIM)???

Post by pburrows145 »

stevenramsey wrote: Tue Sep 22, 2020 1:58 pm Looks like COE needs to be ported to Revit
It already has been! :D
User avatar
pburrows145
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 1857
Joined: Wed Sep 12, 2007 9:16 am
Full Name: Paul Burrows
Company Details: Leica Geosystems Europe
Company Position Title: Scanning Solutions Manager - Europe
Country: UK
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Location: UK
Has thanked: 26 times
Been thanked: 34 times

Re: Cyclone to Revit(BIM)???

Post by pburrows145 »

Features and Benefits
  • Optional LGS File, Cyclone, JetStream or ReCap data source
    JetStream and LGS offer unparalleled speed and fidelity of viewing over alternative sources
    Work in Revit with point clouds from any laser scanner or point cloud-creating 3D sensor
    Eliminate the need for time-consuming export/import processes of point cloud file formats
    Manipulate and navigate large point cloud data sets faster, including slices, sections, and limit boxes
    Place any Revit model item (walls, floors, structural members, etc.) from picks on the point cloud
    Steel, flange, automatic pipe, and 2D line fitters
    Catalog fitting for intelligent as-builts
    Model “out of plumb” walls
    Cyclone COE model support with direct import/export
    Clash Manager for clash and anti-clash detection with export utility for easy reporting
    Set Building Levels directly from the point cloud
    Set Work Planes from the point cloud
    Automatically find center-line and diameter of pipes, round ducts, and columns
    Saved project environment settings
    TruSpace Layers: RGB, HDR, greyscale intensity, hue intensity, IR w/ temperature data
    Full support for Leica Geosystems universal digital realities files (LGS), including: Layers, GeoTags, Assets and more.
    Align cloud to model to easily unite as-built conditions via scans with design intent via models
    Localised in the following languages: English, French, German, Italian, Spanish, Japanese, Chinese (simplified and traditional), Russian, Korean.
Devlin Fourie
I have made <0 posts
I have made <0 posts
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Aug 13, 2020 12:25 pm
Full Name: Devlin Lloyd Fourie
Company Details: SiDD
Company Position Title: Cad Operator
Country: KZN
Linkedin Profile: No
Has thanked: 1 time

Re: Cyclone to Revit(BIM)???

Post by Devlin Fourie »

pburrows145 wrote: Wed Sep 23, 2020 9:57 am
stevenramsey wrote: Tue Sep 22, 2020 1:58 pm Looks like COE needs to be ported to Revit
It already has been! :D
Thank you Paul.

Will have a look and see if it is what I am looking for.

Kind Regards
Post Reply

Return to “Leica Cyclone 3DR”