3DReshaper Unroll Cut line

Discuss all Cyclone 3DR related issues here.
Post Reply
mrhunt
I have made 20-30 posts
I have made 20-30 posts
Posts: 26
Joined: Wed Mar 22, 2017 2:15 pm
Full Name: Michael H
Company Details: CFM
Company Position Title: Senior Surveyor
Country: NB Canada
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 3 times

3DReshaper Unroll Cut line

Post by mrhunt »

Gilles,

In the attached photo, sometimes when I do an unroll, the cut line does not go all the way to the bottom of the mesh thus creating a band around the bottom that should not be there. Do you know why it would be doing this? I tried changing the radius slightly but it does not extend the cut line to the bottom.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
User avatar
gilles_3DR
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 215
Joined: Mon Dec 08, 2014 11:41 am
Full Name: Gilles Monnier
Company Details: Hexagon
Company Position Title: 3DR Technical Manager
Country: France
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 17 times

Re: 3DReshaper Unroll Cut line

Post by gilles_3DR »

Hi Mike,

hmm, which version are you using? I ask this because I know we fixed something similar some time ago.

From what I can remember, there was an issue when the axis was close to vertical.
Which seems to be the case in your dataset.
So, maybe you can try to rotate the whole tank is horizontal? and then unroll.
The unroll result will not be different for an horizontal tank from a vertical one!
mrhunt
I have made 20-30 posts
I have made 20-30 posts
Posts: 26
Joined: Wed Mar 22, 2017 2:15 pm
Full Name: Michael H
Company Details: CFM
Company Position Title: Senior Surveyor
Country: NB Canada
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 3 times

Re: 3DReshaper Unroll Cut line

Post by mrhunt »

I am on an older version (18.0.6.2) I will try to rotate the tank
Post Reply

Return to “Leica Cyclone 3DR”