Texture from picture problem.

Discuss all 3DReshaper related issues here.
Post Reply
Pawel B
I have made <0 posts
I have made <0 posts
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Mar 05, 2019 12:31 pm
Full Name: Pawel Bak
Company Details: BUDIMEX
Company Position Title: BIM ENGINEER
Country: Poland
Linkedin Profile: Yes

Texture from picture problem.

Post by Pawel B » Thu Nov 21, 2019 10:18 am

Hi all,
I am a new user of 3DReshaper (yes, i know it is cyclone 3DR now :) ). I am using Riegl scanner, with Nikon D810. I can't load any photos from my camera to colour my mesh. Is there something wrong with picture format or maybe properties ? Or maybe i just need to stick to clolouring it from point cloud ?

Thanks,

User avatar
gilles_3Dreshaper
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 186
Joined: Mon Dec 08, 2014 11:41 am
Full Name: Gilles Monnier
Company Details: Technodigit
Company Position Title: 3DReshaper Manager
Country: France
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Been thanked: 2 times

Re: Texture from picture problem.

Post by gilles_3Dreshaper » Thu Nov 21, 2019 6:13 pm

Hey Pawel,
Are they regular jpeg files?
If so, you should be able to use these in the texturing workflow of « old » 3dreshaper.
Make sure you have the texturing option !
Gilles
3DReshaper Manager
http://www.3dreshaper.com

jorgenspetz
I have made 30-40 posts
I have made 30-40 posts
Posts: 31
Joined: Thu May 23, 2013 8:40 am
Full Name: Jorgen Spetz
Company Details: RISE Research Institutes of Sweden
Company Position Title: Technical manager Geometry
Country: Sweden

Re: Texture from picture problem.

Post by jorgenspetz » Fri Nov 22, 2019 11:57 am

Hmm. Still waiting to test out 3DR.

Gilles: are there no more texturing in 3DR? Or why the advice to use "old" 3DReshaper? Some limitations in 3DR?

User avatar
gilles_3Dreshaper
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 186
Joined: Mon Dec 08, 2014 11:41 am
Full Name: Gilles Monnier
Company Details: Technodigit
Company Position Title: 3DReshaper Manager
Country: France
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Been thanked: 2 times

Re: Texture from picture problem.

Post by gilles_3Dreshaper » Fri Nov 22, 2019 12:57 pm

Hi,
My understanding from Pawel was that he is using the old 3DReshaper. That’s the reason why I explained the old workflow
There definitely is a texture engine in Cyclone 3DR and it has actually been really improved compared to 3DReshaper in order to ease the workflow and load much more images.
Gilles
3DReshaper Manager
http://www.3dreshaper.com

Post Reply

Return to “3DReshaper”