Texture from picture problem.

Discuss all Cyclone 3DR related issues here.
Post Reply
Pawel B
I have made <0 posts
I have made <0 posts
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Mar 05, 2019 12:31 pm
Full Name: Pawel Bak
Company Details: BUDIMEX
Company Position Title: BIM ENGINEER
Country: Poland
Linkedin Profile: Yes

Texture from picture problem.

Post by Pawel B »

Hi all,
I am a new user of 3DReshaper (yes, i know it is cyclone 3DR now :) ). I am using Riegl scanner, with Nikon D810. I can't load any photos from my camera to colour my mesh. Is there something wrong with picture format or maybe properties ? Or maybe i just need to stick to clolouring it from point cloud ?

Thanks,
User avatar
gilles_3DR
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 204
Joined: Mon Dec 08, 2014 11:41 am
Full Name: Gilles Monnier
Company Details: Hexagon
Company Position Title: 3DR Technical Manager
Country: France
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 9 times

Re: Texture from picture problem.

Post by gilles_3DR »

Hey Pawel,
Are they regular jpeg files?
If so, you should be able to use these in the texturing workflow of « old » 3dreshaper.
Make sure you have the texturing option !
jorgenspetz
I have made 30-40 posts
I have made 30-40 posts
Posts: 32
Joined: Thu May 23, 2013 8:40 am
Full Name: Jorgen Spetz
Company Details: RISE Research Institutes of Sweden
Company Position Title: Technical manager Geometry
Country: Sweden

Re: Texture from picture problem.

Post by jorgenspetz »

Hmm. Still waiting to test out 3DR.

Gilles: are there no more texturing in 3DR? Or why the advice to use "old" 3DReshaper? Some limitations in 3DR?
User avatar
gilles_3DR
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 204
Joined: Mon Dec 08, 2014 11:41 am
Full Name: Gilles Monnier
Company Details: Hexagon
Company Position Title: 3DR Technical Manager
Country: France
Linkedin Profile: Yes
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 9 times

Re: Texture from picture problem.

Post by gilles_3DR »

Hi,
My understanding from Pawel was that he is using the old 3DReshaper. That’s the reason why I explained the old workflow
There definitely is a texture engine in Cyclone 3DR and it has actually been really improved compared to 3DReshaper in order to ease the workflow and load much more images.
MalteHC
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 154
Joined: Mon May 05, 2014 11:19 am
Full Name: Malte Holm
Company Details: TLS
Company Position Title: Surveyor
Country: Norway
Linkedin Profile: Yes

Re: Texture from picture problem.

Post by MalteHC »

Try to convert the pictures to PNG format. Ive had a lot os trouble in the past, to do this with Jpg.
Post Reply

Return to “Leica Cyclone 3DR”