Difference between Geomagic Studio 13 and Geomagic wrap 13

Discuss all Geomagic related issues here.
Post Reply
User avatar
Koalar
I have made 20-30 posts
I have made 20-30 posts
Posts: 24
Joined: Sat Jan 11, 2014 9:57 am
Full Name: Guangdong Qiao
Company Details: SpatialSolutioner
Company Position Title: Technical Director
Country: China
Skype Name: koalar2012
Linkedin Profile: Yes

Difference between Geomagic Studio 13 and Geomagic wrap 13

Post by Koalar » Sun Feb 01, 2015 1:30 pm

Hi,

Who can tell me the differences between Geomagic Studio 2013 and Geomagic Wrap 2013?

I opened the two software and simply compared the menus, they are look the same to each other.

Are they twins with different name? :shock:


regards
Koalar Q

geowac
V.I.P Member
V.I.P Member
Posts: 353
Joined: Thu Jan 23, 2014 10:07 am
Full Name: Stefan Wachsmann
Company Details: scantaxi.de
Company Position Title: supervisor
Country: Germany
Linkedin Profile: No
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Difference between Geomagic Studio 13 and Geomagic wrap

Post by geowac » Sun Feb 01, 2015 2:34 pm

Hi,
no, they are not the same! Could be, that the menus look similar, but the licenses are different! Never tested nor installed a license for wrap ;)

In wrap you can do everything, to get a closed mesh (polygons)

In studio you can go further and make a parametric like model or freeform surfaces (Nurbs surfaces) to export them to other software with no need of the polygons anymore!

Studio includes wrap and extend it...

Greetings
Stefan


Gesendet von meinem iPhone mit Tapatalk

JSenior
I have made 30-40 posts
I have made 30-40 posts
Posts: 39
Joined: Mon Jun 10, 2013 7:36 pm
Full Name: James Senior
Company Details: S-CAN 3D Ltd
Company Position Title: Director
Country: UK
Linkedin Profile: Yes

Re: Difference between Geomagic Studio 13 and Geomagic wrap

Post by JSenior » Sun Feb 01, 2015 3:30 pm

They look the same until you open a polygonal model. You'll get some extra options in Studio then.


Studios big selling point was its 'parametric surfacing.' Here you select a portion of the mesh and state what it is (a cylinder/freeform surface etc.) and it will best fit this cad entity to it.

I've personally never managed a successful model (or anything complicated at least) using it however and these days you can do a much better job using stand alone CAD software (I really like the Geomagic Capture plugin for Spaceclaim.)

With 2013 Geomagic added the 'Exact surfaces' to wrap as well as Studio, but it's an automatic process (you get a few options but you basically press go and hope it's good at the end.)

The surfacing in Studio is a lot better in that you can work through each phase of contouring/grids/patches and the final surface individually. You can do some much nicer results with this - though you're still somewhat constrained to the surface of the mesh you are giving it. It can be better (depending the result required and quality of the scan to use Catia or Rhino or similar.

There's a few other small advantages in Studio but nothing really to write about.

User avatar
Koalar
I have made 20-30 posts
I have made 20-30 posts
Posts: 24
Joined: Sat Jan 11, 2014 9:57 am
Full Name: Guangdong Qiao
Company Details: SpatialSolutioner
Company Position Title: Technical Director
Country: China
Skype Name: koalar2012
Linkedin Profile: Yes

Re: Difference between Geomagic Studio 13 and Geomagic wrap

Post by Koalar » Mon Feb 02, 2015 11:21 am

Thanks for all of the help!

I will take an adventure to discover the real differences between these two parts.

Post Reply

Return to “Geomagic”